Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

VSH VSH, old thread (v1.42) - Information/etc.


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Taz532
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Michigan
Old 07-22-2011 , 22:28   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1491

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Taz: paste/send me the code, and I'll try putting it in for 1.36. Unless eggman already has working demopan code.
There's nothing I can really copy and paste to you unless you want me to give you a list of everywhere you need to add a case for demoman.

Quote:
Eggman: another request to work on over the next few weeks, can you convert all of the hale sounds from the .mdl file to 44100Hz mp3 or wav file formats? I understand that if a client doesn't elect to download custom sounds, the .mdl method makes him still download them, but then, there's a reason they selected to not download sounds, and it seems like cheating clients, then. I'm going to add a !halesound command anyways, to turn off all hale voices. That won't be in 1.36, I think.
They're just sounds with the .mdl extension. Windows media player can play the .mdls downloaded from the mod (as well as make itself the default for .mdl /facepalm). You could just use a batch converter to change all the .mdls to .mp3. Or rename them manually, whatever works for you.

@ghare: You want medics to get 40% ubercharge after ubering? If you're below 1.35 (I think) it will do it already. If not, the medigun charges faster to make the time to uber equal. I'm not going to play around with it, but eggman got rid of public Action:Timer_Lazor2 which looks like handled the 40% recharge.

Last edited by Taz532; 07-22-2011 at 22:54.
Taz532 is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-23-2011 , 00:52   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1492

Why so much peoploe wants 40% of ubercharge, but with slowest charging speed? Actually, current medigun not slower than old medigun version...and, maybe, faster.
Eggman is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 07-23-2011 , 01:41   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1493

Eggman: it's a psychological effect while you're playing medic. since people are used to it, I will put it back in (with some tweaks)
I am also going to tweak the whole uber effect so that it kritzes cleaner.

Don't worry about it.
Also, don't worry about the sounds, I'll do that.

Taz: I know that the sounds are just mp3s renamed to .mdl. I just wanted eggman to do it since I'm not home til Monday, but then I remembered a few sounds were broken.
Just PM me your .sp file with demopan added, and I'll take care of the rest.

Ghare: HHH already has axe in his hands doesn't he?

Also, fixing a handle leak that voided pointed out to me.

Eggman: something is wrong with the new vagineer model, the bones aren't assigned correctly. http://steamcommunity.com/id/flamins...694247013902/?
And also the wrench weapon that you attached to his hand goes inside his other hand sometimes http://steamcommunity.com/id/flamins...694247015027/?
Though the second may just be my computer.

For the first, though, it seems you are using an old model as the base for the vagineer? The bones don't get assigned in the hand correctly, so if you taunt as vaginer you see a wrench floating inside him. Not a big error, but annoying.
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.

Last edited by FlaminSarge; 07-23-2011 at 01:55.
FlaminSarge is offline
napalm00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Italy, sadly
Old 07-23-2011 , 03:29   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1494

wow flaminsarge joined the business you are in good hands eggman
and about the wrench floating inside him, sometimes when you taunt with the black box is floats inside the soldier. not a serious bug tho, i just wanted to point it out ^_^
__________________
napalm00 is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-23-2011 , 04:06   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1495

Are someone have idea how to use VSH natives, if VSH is not loaded?

I mean, I want to use native VSH_IsSaxtonHaleModeEnabled(), and it must return 0 if native didn't created (server hasn't VSH).

Code:
public APLRes:AskPluginLoad2(Handle:myself, bool:late, String:error[], err_max)
{
	decl String:s[PLATFORM_MAX_PATH];
	BuildPath(Path_SM,s,PLATFORM_MAX_PATH,"plugins/saxtonhale.smx");
	if (!FileExists(s) && !LibraryExists("saxtonhale"))
	{
		CreateNative("VSH_IsSaxtonHaleModeEnabled",Native_IsEnabled);
		CreateNative("VSH_GetSaxtonHaleUserId",Native_GetHale);
		CreateNative("VSH_GetSpecialRoundIndex",Native_GetSpecial);
		CreateNative("VSH_GetSaxtonHaleTeam",Native_GetTeam);
		CreateNative("VSH_GetSaxtonHaleHealthMax",Native_GetHealthMax);
		CreateNative("VSH_GetClientDamage",Native_GetHealthMax);
		RegPluginLibrary("saxtonhale");
	}
	return APLRes_Success;
}
This is NOT saxtonhale.smx, it's a other plugin, what wants natives of VSH.

-DOKTOR, ARE U SURE DIZ WILL VORK?
-I think not I HAVE NO IDEA
Eggman is offline
Cookies.net
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Old 07-23-2011 , 04:17   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1496

Instead of having something returning 0 you should do something like this
PHP Code:
#undef REQUIRE_PLUGIN
#include <saxtonhale>

new bool:Enabled;

public 
OnPluginStart()
{
    
Enabled LibraryExists("saxtonhale");
}

public 
OnLibraryAdded(const String:name[])
{
    if (!
strcmp(name"saxtonhale"))
    {
        
Enabled true;
    }
}

public 
OnLibraryRemoved(const String:name[])
{
    if (!
strcmp(name"saxtonhale"))
    {
        
Enabled false;
    }

And then check if Enabled is true before using any of the functions
Cookies.net is offline
ghare
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 07-23-2011 , 04:33   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1497

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Ghare: HHH already has axe in his hands doesn't he?
But he has demonman hands =P, it would be could if he had HHH hands
ghare is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-23-2011 , 04:49   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1498

Cookies.net, many thx. Exactly! this was I want.
Eggman is offline
bobbobagan
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Old 07-23-2011 , 05:13   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1499

After the round is over, saxton should be moved to red. I find that whoever was saxton the previous round ends up having to sit out the next round because they are slayed for being on Blu when the next Saxton is chosen.
__________________
bobbobagan is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to bobbobagan
Mev
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Old 07-23-2011 , 06:53   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#1500

Curious about the sounds.

I am having issues with like the first round of every map it will play ALL of the saxton hale or whatever boss voice sounds at once o_o
its fucking loud!
Mev is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:47.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode