Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-18-2016 , 19:26   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.1) [2/16/2016]
Reply With Quote #251

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathMaster View Post
There is no error logs, it crashes before anything can be logged.
I do have a crash dump - https://crash.limetech.org/j4pb363bx6di

Running on windows
Tested with both sm 1.7 - build 5292 and latest 5297
Looks like the plugin is trying to change version number then crashes.

Try this, can't test it since i can't replicate the crash.
Put
bossspawner.cfg in cfg/sourcemod
bossspawner.smx in addons/sourcemod/plugins

If this works for you please get back to me.

Edit: removed
__________________

Last edited by Chaosxk; 02-19-2016 at 22:01.
Chaosxk is offline
DeathMaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 02-19-2016 , 13:27   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.1) [2/16/2016]
Reply With Quote #252

Confirmed working. Server boots up and runs fine with this version.
Thanks!
DeathMaster is offline
DeathMaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 02-19-2016 , 13:58   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.1) [2/16/2016]
Reply With Quote #253

Seems this might be a bug

[Boss] Can not spawn, a boss is already active.

I tried to spawn multiple bosses at the same time and it wont let me.
DeathMaster is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-19-2016 , 22:04   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.1) [2/16/2016]
Reply With Quote #254

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathMaster View Post
Seems this might be a bug

[Boss] Can not spawn, a boss is already active.

I tried to spawn multiple bosses at the same time and it wont let me.
Not a bug it was intentional to limit the !forceboss command to 1 boss active at a time. It was needed for older versions but i don't need to restrict it anymore, so i lifted it for 4.4.2. Heres a small update.

Code:
v.4.4.2 -
	Fixed crashing problem with convar changing version number
	Removed !forceboss restriction to 1 boss, you can now spawn multiple bosses with that command
When updating from 4.4.1 or 4.4 just update
Code:
addons/sourcemod/plugins/bossspawner.smx
addons/sourcemod/translations/bossspawner.phrases
cfg/sourcemod/bossspawner.cfg
__________________

Last edited by Chaosxk; 02-19-2016 at 22:06.
Chaosxk is offline
DeathMaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 02-21-2016 , 15:23   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.2) [2/19/2016]
Reply With Quote #255

So another bug iv noticed - When you do sm_bossname 2 of them spawn
sm_forceboss bossname works fine and only spawns 1

Last edited by DeathMaster; 02-21-2016 at 15:24.
DeathMaster is offline
p0008874
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Old 02-22-2016 , 08:34   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.2) [2/19/2016]
Reply With Quote #256

Hmmm

So i not sure this work for other one


Code:
	"cbs"
	{
		"Model"			"models/player/saxton_hale/cbs_v4.mdl"
		"Type"			"bot_npc_archer"
		"HP Base"		"3000"
		"HP Scale"		"1000"
		"Size"			"1.0"
		"Glow"			"Yes"
		"WeaponModel"	"models/weapons/c_models/c_bow/c_bow_xmas.mdl"
		"PosFix"		"300.0"
		"Lifetime"		"300"
		"Damage"		"75.0"
		"IntroSound"	"vo/sniper_specialweapon08.mp3"
		"DeathSound"	"vo/sniper_paincrticialdeath02.mp3"
	}
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Bot_npc_archer
__________________

Last edited by p0008874; 02-22-2016 at 08:34.
p0008874 is offline
kaeming
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Old 02-22-2016 , 09:31   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.2) [2/19/2016]
Reply With Quote #257

by any chance can u make this work with CSGO?
__________________
Add me up HERE if you have inquiries regarding server related stuff!
CS:GO Multimod & Jailbreak Servers > I am selling my entire ready to play server, add me up on steam to discuss.
kaeming is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-22-2016 , 23:06   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.2) [2/19/2016]
Reply With Quote #258

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathMaster View Post
So another bug iv noticed - When you do sm_bossname 2 of them spawn
sm_forceboss bossname works fine and only spawns 1
I'm unsure about this, i wasn't able to replicate this bug.

Edit: Do you have another plugin that modifies chat in anyway? Colored Names/Colored Chat or similar? That might be the issue why your getting 2 bosses spawned because sm_bossname does something differently than sm_forceboss in order to have dynamic name commands.

Quote:
Originally Posted by p0008874 View Post
Hmmm

So i not sure this work for other one


Code:
	"cbs"
	{
		"Model"			"models/player/saxton_hale/cbs_v4.mdl"
		"Type"			"bot_npc_archer"
		"HP Base"		"3000"
		"HP Scale"		"1000"
		"Size"			"1.0"
		"Glow"			"Yes"
		"WeaponModel"	"models/weapons/c_models/c_bow/c_bow_xmas.mdl"
		"PosFix"		"300.0"
		"Lifetime"		"300"
		"Damage"		"75.0"
		"IntroSound"	"vo/sniper_specialweapon08.mp3"
		"DeathSound"	"vo/sniper_paincrticialdeath02.mp3"
	}
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Bot_npc_archer
bot_npc_archer is not a supported type because of the entities logic (only works with ctf_flag and tank active and only attacks red team)
Only supported type is headless_hatman, eyeball_boss, merasmus, tf_zombie

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaeming View Post
by any chance can u make this work with CSGO?
No. this plugin spawns entities that don't exists in CSGO. Sorry.
__________________

Last edited by Chaosxk; 02-23-2016 at 06:09.
Chaosxk is offline
DeathMaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 02-24-2016 , 17:07   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.2) [2/19/2016]
Reply With Quote #259

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosxk View Post
I'm unsure about this, i wasn't able to replicate this bug.

Edit: Do you have another plugin that modifies chat in anyway? Colored Names/Colored Chat or similar? That might be the issue why your getting 2 bosses spawned because sm_bossname does something differently than sm_forceboss in order to have dynamic name commands.
Yes I use custom chat colors for names and tags.
DeathMaster is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-24-2016 , 19:24   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.4.2) [2/19/2016]
Reply With Quote #260

Remove it and see if it stops spawning 2.

Also post your sm plugins list
__________________
Chaosxk is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode