Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Solved CS:GO Hidden Panels


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
dubbeh
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-08-2017 , 05:01   CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #1

Hey,

Has anyone found a reliable method to load hidden panels under CS:GO? Even with a full client and server framework /pokes NeuroToxin and boomix

I originally thought that it saved the first URL loaded and concurrently tried to load that, but after lots of testing, that wasn't the case.

Right now I've tried "window.location.replace(url)" (Gets stuck on the 2nd URL), IFrame with an embedded url (This method doesn't appear to work at all).

Thanks for any potential help

Full sourcecode can be found attached below. You can find the URL loading under "web/inc/client.php -> load_url()".

One last note: There's a way to fix it for Radio itself but would require concurrent ajax calls. Wanted something for everyone that fixes hidden panels and a few other broken plugins.

Update: Added native header file to sourcecode including updated smjansson.inc
__________________
SM Plugins - dubbeh.net - Plugin requests are welcome

Last edited by dubbeh; 08-13-2017 at 14:36.
dubbeh is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 08-08-2017 , 17:21   Re: CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #2

Someone was asking me about hidden panels for WebLync.

Haven't got around to trying anything yet.

I did some WebLync updates the other day and during testing I had to opt out of the Steam beta as the MOTD window was highly screwed and rarely working properly.
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
dubbeh
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-09-2017 , 05:31   Re: CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #3

Noticed the same problems too.

Everything seems to work for the initial load, then seems to get "stuck" on that specific page and it's more of a pain to diagnose with hidden panels. Thought initially it was a caching issue but set no-cache and same problems.

Going to debug some more today and see if I can find any possible solution.
__________________
SM Plugins - dubbeh.net - Plugin requests are welcome
dubbeh is offline
Kinsi
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 08-09-2017 , 23:38   Re: CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbeh View Post
Everything seems to work for the initial load, then seems to get "stuck" on that specific page and it's more of a pain to diagnose with hidden panels. Thought initially it was a caching issue but set no-cache and same problems.
Theres no fix for this as of now, maybe Valve has "restricted" it. Whatever the first URL is that your plugin loads, when you try to load a different one it will simply reload the previous url.
Kinsi is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 08-10-2017 , 01:10   Re: CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #5

WebLync fixes that issue.

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=298458
__________________

Last edited by Neuro Toxin; 08-10-2017 at 01:10.
Neuro Toxin is offline
Kinsi
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 08-10-2017 , 11:00   Re: CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuro Toxin View Post
WebLync fixes that issue.
Could you possibly point me towards the commit where you fixed it? Since i've tried around for an hour or so as well i'd like to know how to fix it
Kinsi is offline
dubbeh
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-10-2017 , 11:29   Re: CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #7

AFAIK it's using JavaScripts window.open - So you always have the same page reloaded and the new one will popup.
__________________
SM Plugins - dubbeh.net - Plugin requests are welcome
dubbeh is offline
dubbeh
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-11-2017 , 07:53   Re: CS:GO Hidden Panels
Reply With Quote #8

Got some very good news.

Fixed silent motd panels loading data now 2-3 days of trial and error and finally got it working (This is even running the latest Steam beta).

Here's the magical line that fixed it, had to specify the data type in the <object> tag
Code:
printf("<object width=\"960\" height=\"700\" data=\"%s\" type=\"text/html\"></object>", $this->url);
Source at the top isn't updated but only needs that change above and everything should be working as intended again.

Public release is ready for everyone to beta test - https://dubbeh.net/sourcemod-plugins/motd-fixer/
__________________
SM Plugins - dubbeh.net - Plugin requests are welcome

Last edited by dubbeh; 08-13-2017 at 14:37.
dubbeh is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode