Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

DoD Medic


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
disconnect81
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Old 07-21-2008 , 14:29   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #21

Would anyone be willing to add a bit more to this plugin? The following features have been requested by my community.

- option to make the screen go dark
- option to make it so the player cant move while being healed.

I believe these are a part of an existing realism mod, but i don't want to have to install an entire realism server just to have this medic functionality.

Cheers,
disconnect81 is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 07-21-2008 , 15:08   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #22

The health change is instant, so when would you want the screen to be dark and them not to be able to move?
__________________
DJ Tsunami is offline
disconnect81
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Old 07-21-2008 , 16:06   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #23

It would be cool to have the screen darken as soon as they type it, for 3 or 4 seconds (perhaps duration could be configuable). It would be during this blacked out time, that they cant move..

It'd be cool if they couldnt shoot either, but who knows. hehe. Basically, when they are getting healed they should be useless for a few seconds
disconnect81 is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 07-21-2008 , 17:08   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #24

Dog's realism mod does exactly that.

If you don't want the rest of it, just turn the rest of it off.
Lebson506th is offline
disconnect81
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Old 07-21-2008 , 18:36   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #25

I didnt realise the sourcemod version of the realism was completely configurable. I'll try it out and see how it goes then.

Thanks
disconnect81 is offline
iVeDAkiLLa
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 07-22-2008 , 02:18   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #26

I have the same problem as Enemy1...

I have installed Snapshots 1.1 and it runs.
__________________
Visit us @ www.kodclan.org

95.156.232.40:27015 [KoD| .:: ChillOutBude I ::. CS:Source |HLStatsX|FastDL|

95.156.232.41:27015 [KoD| .:: ChillOutBude II ::. DoD:Source |HLStatsX|FastDL|Funmods|

Last edited by iVeDAkiLLa; 07-22-2008 at 05:57.
iVeDAkiLLa is offline
Send a message via ICQ to iVeDAkiLLa
Rosie
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Old 07-27-2008 , 09:16   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #27

@DJ Tsunami

The troops are clamoring for a medic mod on our servers. Just something simple so that if their health falls below a certain level, they can call !medic and get a "refill"
Ive installed the dod_medic plugin DJTsunami 1.2. It shows on the active plugin list with rcon sm plugins list command. It responds to !medic command in chat. So far so good.
But even after a map change, I'm not seeing a generated cfg file on the server. Is there something else I need to do or download? Do I make my own cfg and add the cvars you listed in your posts?
Quote:
sm_dodmedic_enabled 1 (Enable/disable being able to use !medic.)
sm_dodmedic_amount 40 (Amount of health to give when !medic is used.)
sm_dodmedic_count 1 (Amount of times per life to be able to use !medic.)
sm_dodmedic_maximum 30 (Maximum health left to be able to use !medic.)
Cheers
Rosie the Riveter
SunLit Games
Rosie is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 07-27-2008 , 09:19   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #28

Well, it seems you PMed me and posted it here, but yes, this plugin doesn't create its own config. Just add any cvar you want to change to server.cfg.
__________________
DJ Tsunami is offline
Bort
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 08-10-2008 , 05:02   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #29

Please forgive me. I am a noob to admining a game server. My server is linux based. Are all of these instructions for windows based servers? I can not, for the life of me, get ANY of this stuff running on my server. I had reviewed this post and found:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Tsunami View Post
Just click on the Get Plugin link and put the smx file in addons/sourcemod/plugins. Just like installing any other plugin.
I do not have a addons/sourcemod/plugins directory on my server. I created it following those instructions, restarted my server, and it still doesn't work in-game. Can someone please lead me to linux documentation that tells me how to add plugins to my server? Or tell me how do to it? (in detail PLEASE!!)

These instructions, the very little I've found, are for windows servers aren't they? Can someone help me with linux (web-based with FTP access)?

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Bort is offline
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 08-10-2008 , 08:17   Re: DoD Medic
Reply With Quote #30

If you don't have an addons/sourcemod/plugins folder, you didn't install SourceMod. http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Installing_SourceMod ftw.
__________________
DJ Tsunami is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:41.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode