Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

[TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sreaper
髪を用心
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Source SDK
Old 07-04-2012 , 17:44   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.1, Updated 2012-07-03
Reply With Quote #11

Thanks for this awesome plugin!
Sreaper is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-16-2012 , 14:33   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.1, Updated 2012-07-03
Reply With Quote #12

I noticed this plugin wasn't working before the update and I've heard that the boss healthbars used by any plugins aren't working after the update.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-16-2012 at 14:38.
Powerlord is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-16-2012 , 14:52   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.1, Updated 2012-07-03
Reply With Quote #13

I made some minor modications and dubbed it 1.3.2, but I don't know if it fixes the problem.

I realized that I never dispatched the new healthbar entity this plugin created if the game didn't have one on map start.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (horsemann_healthbar.sp - 367 views - 4.7 KB)
File Type: smx horsemann_healthbar.smx (4.5 KB, 231 views)
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-16-2012 at 14:54.
Powerlord is offline
Sreaper
髪を用心
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Source SDK
Old 08-17-2012 , 16:32   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16
Reply With Quote #14

Powerlord: I updated my server plugin to use the version you posted in the post above this one.

The healthbar doesn't seem to be displaying. I checked to make sure the plugin was updated and that the cvar was enabled. I also did a map change to refresh the plugin. (Assuming I don't need to do a server restart to get this plugin to work.)
Sreaper is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-18-2012 , 00:06   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreaper View Post
Powerlord: I updated my server plugin to use the version you posted in the post above this one.

The healthbar doesn't seem to be displaying. I checked to make sure the plugin was updated and that the cvar was enabled. I also did a map change to refresh the plugin. (Assuming I don't need to do a server restart to get this plugin to work.)
Valve broke the Monoculus health bar. It doesn't even display when Monoculus spawns. Unfortunately, this plugin (and FF2) use the monster_resource entity just like Monoculus does.

Now, we know the MvM tank health bar works, so I'm wondering what exactly that's doing...
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 09-01-2012 , 09:56   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16
Reply With Quote #16

I'm not sure they broke it on puppose like you think they did from what i can see all they did was add more bosses in the file. this is how it was
"Resource/UI/HudBossHealth.res"
{
"BorderImage"
{
"ControlName" "ImagePanel"
"fieldName" "BorderImage"
"xpos" "0"
"ypos" "0"
"zpos" "5"
"wide" "200"
"tall" "50"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"tabPosition" "0"
"image" "../hud/halloween_bar_surround"
"scaleImage" "1"
}

"HealthBarPanel"
{
"ControlName" "EditablePanel"
"fieldName" "HealthBarPanel"
"xpos" "15"
"ypos" "16"
"zpos" "4"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"

"BarImage"
{
"ControlName" "ImagePanel"
"fieldName" "BarImage"
"xpos" "0"
"ypos" "0"
"zpos" "5"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"tabPosition" "0"
"image" "../hud/halloween_bar"
"scaleImage" "1"
}
}
"StunMeter"
{
"ControlName" "ContinuousProgressBar"
"fieldName" "StunMeter"
"font" "Default"
"xpos" "50"
"ypos" "19"
"zpos" "2"
"wide" "100"
"tall" "8"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"textAlignment" "Left"
"dulltext" "0"
"brighttext" "0"
"fgcolor_override" "255 255 0 255"
"bgcolor_override" "50 0 0 255"
}
}

now it is like this

"Resource/UI/HudBossHealth.res"
{
"BorderImage"
{
"ControlName" "ImagePanel"
"fieldName" "BorderImage"
"xpos" "0"
"ypos" "0"
"zpos" "5"
"wide" "200"
"tall" "50"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"tabPosition" "0"
"image" "../hud/halloween_bar_surround"
"scaleImage" "1"
}

"HealthBarPanel"
{
"ControlName" "EditablePanel"
"fieldName" "HealthBarPanel"
"xpos" "15"
"ypos" "16"
"zpos" "4"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"

"BarImage"
{
"ControlName" "ImagePanel"
"fieldName" "BarImage"
"xpos" "0"
"ypos" "0"
"zpos" "5"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"tabPosition" "0"
"image" "../hud/halloween_bar"
"scaleImage" "1"
}
}

"HealthBarPanel2"
{
"ControlName" "EditablePanel"
"fieldName" "HealthBarPanel2"
"xpos" "15"
"ypos" "16"
"zpos" "4"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"visible" "0"
"enabled" "1"

"BarImage"
{
"ControlName" "ImagePanel"
"fieldName" "BarImage"
"xpos" "0"
"ypos" "0"
"zpos" "5"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"tabPosition" "0"
"image" "../hud/halloween_bar"
"scaleImage" "1"
}
}

"HealthBarPanel3"
{
"ControlName" "EditablePanel"
"fieldName" "HealthBarPanel3"
"xpos" "15"
"ypos" "16"
"zpos" "4"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"visible" "0"
"enabled" "1"

"BarImage"
{
"ControlName" "ImagePanel"
"fieldName" "BarImage"
"xpos" "0"
"ypos" "0"
"zpos" "5"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"tabPosition" "0"
"image" "../hud/halloween_bar"
"scaleImage" "1"
}
}

"HealthBarPanel4"
{
"ControlName" "EditablePanel"
"fieldName" "HealthBarPanel4"
"xpos" "15"
"ypos" "16"
"zpos" "4"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"visible" "0"
"enabled" "1"

"BarImage"
{
"ControlName" "ImagePanel"
"fieldName" "BarImage"
"xpos" "0"
"ypos" "0"
"zpos" "5"
"wide" "168"
"tall" "18"
"autoResize" "0"
"pinCorner" "0"
"visible" "1"
"enabled" "1"
"tabPosition" "0"
"image" "../hud/halloween_bar"
"scaleImage" "1"
}
}
}

so then i look in the models folder then in bots the old way just had a gib folder and the headless_hatman files now from the last mvm update in that same folder they added 6 more boss folders and the headless_hatman i feel the script just needs to be written differnt for it to be read right. plus i took a look at that one tank plugin someone made so i try'd it out and when you spawn the tank it has the "../hud/halloween_bar" instead of the bar for the tank so that is kinda weird i guess that is why i am thinking the script just needs to match the way they have it set up in the folders to work right. or am i not thinking right on this>?
RavensBro is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 09-01-2012 , 10:03   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavensBro View Post
I'm not sure they broke it on puppose like you think they did from what i can see all they did was add more bosses in the file. this is how it was

so then i look in the models folder then in bots the old way just had a gib folder and the headless_hatman files now from the last mvm update in that same folder they added 6 more boss folders and the headless_hatman i feel the script just needs to be written differnt for it to be read right. plus i took a look at that one tank plugin someone made so i try'd it out and when you spawn the tank it has the "../hud/halloween_bar" instead of the bar for the tank so that is kinda weird i guess that is why i am thinking the script just needs to match the way they have it set up in the folders to work right. or am i not thinking right on this>?
No, they didn't break it intentionally, but it clearly isn't working like it used to. It used to be updating the health value of the monster_resource entity (which always exists as entity MaxClients + 8 (32 on a 24 players server), according to my testing) would display the healthbar and setting the health value to 0 on it would make it vanish.

It's also not spawning at all on koth_viaduct_event when Monoculus auto-spawns if you have Halloween mode on, which means it's broken for Monoculus.

This means that before, this wasn't a server-controller VGUI panel, but rather one that the client spawned while watching specific entity values. I can't say about how it works now; I have to do some testing on the tank boss to find out.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 07-16-2013 at 14:09.
Powerlord is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 09-06-2012 , 09:52   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16
Reply With Quote #18

As of Tuesday's update, this plugin appears to be working correctly again. \o/
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
jacek2144
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 10-30-2012 , 19:30   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16
Reply With Quote #19

is this possible to change healthbar texture to other .vtf file?
jacek2144 is offline
KyleS
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Segmentation Fault.
Old 10-30-2012 , 19:59   Re: [TF2] Horsemann Healthbar - 1.3.2, Updated 2012-08-16
Reply With Quote #20

You should really be using EntIndexToEntRef and EntRefToEntIndex instead of storing the index globally.
KyleS is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode