Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Server not showing up!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Kylebrown10
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2021
Old 12-02-2022 , 21:33   [TF2] Server not showing up!
Reply With Quote #1

Hey since the December 1st (The one that added VScripts) update launched, my server is not showing up and whenever I try to connect to it using TF2 Server Manager a steam server page pops up saying "Server is not responding"


IDK if there's anything wrong in the server console but it says:
Console initialized.
Using Breakpad minidump system. Version: 7695204 AppID: 232250
Loaded 10694 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_textures.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 10694 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_textures.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 478 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_sound_vo_english.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 478 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_sound_vo_english.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 1343 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_sound_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 1343 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_sound_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 2772 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 2772 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 2772 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\tf\tf2_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 1232 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\hl2\hl2_textures.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 574 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\hl2\hl2_sound_vo_english.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 383 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\hl2\hl2_sound_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 450 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\hl2\hl2_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 450 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\hl2\hl2_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 5 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\platform\platform_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
Loaded 5 VPK file hashes from C:\Users\Kyle\Desktop\TF2_Server_Manager\Serv ers\lol\Server\platform\platform_misc.vpk for pure server operation.
server.dll loaded for "Team Fortress"
For FCVAR_REPLICATED, ConVar must be defined in client and game .dlls (sv_use_steam_voice)
ProtoDefs post data loaded.
ProtoDefs loaded. 29.06 MB used
ProtoDefs post data loaded.
ProtoDefs loaded. 29.06 MB used
Unable to load plugin "addons/metamod/bin/win64/server"
maxplayers set to 32
No '-replayserverdir' parameter found - using default replay folder.
Replay: Creating thread pool...succeeded.
Replay: Starting thread pool with 4 threads...succeeded.
Cleaning files from temp dir, "c:\users\kyle\desktop\tf2_server_manager\ser vers\lol\server\tf\replay\server\tmp" ...no files removed.
ProtoDefs post data loaded.
ProtoDefs post data loaded.
Unknown command "r_decal_cullsize"
maxplayers set to 32
Network: IP 0.0.0.0, mode MP, dedicated Yes, ports 28015 SV / 28020 CL
Initializing Steam libraries for secure Internet server
No account token specified; logging into anonymous game server account. (Use sv_setsteamaccount to login to a persistent account.)
L 12/02/2022 - 17:46:11: [TF2ITEMS] "GiveNamedItem" offset = 482
Kylebrown10 is offline
nosoop
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 12-03-2022 , 13:56   Re: [TF2] Server not showing up!
Reply With Quote #2

Hi - make sure to upgrade SourceMod to the latest release (6923 or newer, or 6943 or newer on the development builds).

If you have any third-party plugins that depend on gamedata - look at the files located in addons/sourcemod/gamedata - keep those plugins unloaded while you check for updates to those files.
__________________
I do TF2, TF2 servers, and TF2 plugins.
I don't do DMs over Discord -- PM me on the forums regarding inquiries.
AlliedModders Releases / Github / TF2 Server / Donate (BTC / BCH / coffee)
nosoop is offline
CryWolf
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Romania
Old 12-06-2022 , 16:39   Re: [TF2] Server not showing up!
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by nosoop View Post
Hi - make sure to upgrade SourceMod to the latest release (6923 or newer, or 6943 or newer on the development builds).

If you have any third-party plugins that depend on gamedata - look at the files located in addons/sourcemod/gamedata - keep those plugins unloaded while you check for updates to those files.
What has SourceMod to do with connecting and showing to master ?

Hmm
No account token specified; logging into anonymous game server account. (Use sv_setsteamaccount to login to a persistent account.)
?
mabye try to login to your steam account
__________________
I dont walk trough this world with fear in my heart.
www.dark-arena.com L4D, CS1.6, CZ Servers
CryWolf is offline
Send a message via MSN to CryWolf Send a message via Yahoo to CryWolf
luki1412
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OnPluginStart()
Old 12-16-2022 , 09:32   Re: [TF2] Server not showing up!
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by CryWolf View Post
What has SourceMod to do with connecting and showing to master ?

Hmm
No account token specified; logging into anonymous game server account. (Use sv_setsteamaccount to login to a persistent account.)
?
mabye try to login to your steam account
There was a TF2 update that made it so older Sourcemod starts crashing the server.
Have to update it to the latest.

Gamedata became outdated as well so it could be causing the crashes. Need to update both.
__________________
luki1412 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode