Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Send rcon command with ServerCommand?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
SomePanns
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 03-19-2017 , 18:48   Send rcon command with ServerCommand?
Reply With Quote #1

I've been trying to make ServerCommand() connect to my other server through rcon_address and rcon_password, but it doesn't seem to allow it.

PHP Code:
ServerCommand("rcon_address %s;rcon_password %s;rcon sm_command %s"ServerIPServerPassargs); 
Is there any other way around this?

Last edited by SomePanns; 03-19-2017 at 18:48.
SomePanns is offline
teigrgwyn
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: California
Old 03-19-2017 , 23:55   Re: Send rcon command with ServerCommand?
Reply With Quote #2

However a great idea, I just don't think it would work that way. Those are client cvars and all client cvars I know of (rate and cl_updaterate and such, all of which are obviously client-specific) don't work for the server. Applying the same logic to these cvars, which are also client-focused, I doubt they would have any effect when the server uses them, because what purpose would the developers have to make client-specific cvars work for the server?

That's my thinking; if anybody else knows something that nullifies my reasoning, do tell...
teigrgwyn is offline
nosoop
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 03-20-2017 , 06:27   Re: Send rcon command with ServerCommand?
Reply With Quote #3

The server doesn't have any exposed methods to send rcon commands, as far as I can tell.

You could probably use Socket for networking and implement the RCON protocol if you really needed it done that way.
__________________
I do TF2, TF2 servers, and TF2 plugins.
I don't do DMs over Discord -- PM me on the forums regarding inquiries.
AlliedModders Releases / Github / TF2 Server / Donate (BTC / BCH / coffee)
nosoop is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 03-20-2017 , 20:36   Re: Send rcon command with ServerCommand?
Reply With Quote #4

Check out this plugin which implements the RCON protocol as nosoop said.
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=218782
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
SomePanns
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 03-21-2017 , 12:38   Re: Send rcon command with ServerCommand?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peace-Maker View Post
Check out this plugin which implements the RCON protocol as nosoop said.
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=218782
Much appreciated.
SomePanns is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:42.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode