Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

SM Parachute


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
secondtimesold
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 05-05-2015 , 08:19   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #661

is there a way to disable the E button from wanting to open the buy menu?
__________________
secondtimesold is offline
Azerja12
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: EU
Old 05-09-2015 , 16:23   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #662

I changed the sp but the model does not change. Am i doing something wrong? (Missing a step?)
I didn't try to change it to something funny. The Ice one is what i want and i simply deleted and pasted.

I followed this tutorial.
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...5&postcount=23

Copy of my sp file:
Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>

#define PARACHUTE_VERSION 	"2.5"

//Parachute Model
#define PARACHUTE_MODEL        "parachute_ice_v2"

//Parachute Textures
#define PARACHUTE_PACK         "pack"
#define PARACHUTE_TEXTURE      "parachute_ice_v2"  

new g_iVelocity = -1;
new g_iMoney = -1;
new g_maxplayers = -1;

new String:g_game[30];
new String:path_model[256];
new String:path_pack[256];
new String:path_texture[256];
Also, the here link does not work in the installing new models.
Code:
To change the texture you have to recompile the smd and change its content. Here is the Model source.
__________________

Last edited by Azerja12; 05-09-2015 at 16:25.
Azerja12 is offline
painkiller
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 05-13-2015 , 09:25   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #663

Support for Black Mesa please ?
painkiller is offline
SWAT_88
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austria
Old 06-04-2015 , 16:40   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #664

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rengers View Post
Hello,
The problem there.
Please help.
Update sourcemod and/or metamod.

Quote:
Originally Posted by secondtimesold View Post
is there a way to disable the E button from wanting to open the buy menu?
sm_parachute_button "1" - 1: uses button +USE for parachute usage. - 2: uses button +JUMP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azerja12 View Post
I changed the sp but the model does not change. Am i doing something wrong? (Missing a step?)
I didn't try to change it to something funny. The Ice one is what i want and i simply deleted and pasted.

I followed this tutorial.
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...5&postcount=23

Copy of my sp file:
Also, the here link does not work in the installing new models.
Code:
To change the texture you have to recompile the smd and change its content. Here is the Model source.
If you want to change the model to the ice model, change the corresponding lines in my plugin. Then you have to recompile the plugin using "spcompile" from the scripting folder.
The model source is also attached to the first post, but you don't need it, if you just want to change the model to the ice version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarona View Post
Spanish translation:
I'll add it. Thanks.
__________________

Last edited by SWAT_88; 06-04-2015 at 16:41.
SWAT_88 is offline
secondtimesold
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 06-04-2015 , 16:58   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #665

Ok ill try changing to spacebar.. I just dont know why using E (use) key would cause the buy menu to open
__________________
secondtimesold is offline
SWAT_88
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austria
Old 06-04-2015 , 17:17   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #666

Quote:
Originally Posted by secondtimesold View Post
Ok ill try changing to spacebar.. I just dont know why using E (use) key would cause the buy menu to open
Which game? CS:GO? Are you sure your "E" button is bound to "+use"? Maybe it's bound to "buymenu".
You can write "bind e" in your in-game console. It should print "+use".
__________________
SWAT_88 is offline
SWAT_88
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austria
Old 06-04-2015 , 17:22   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #667

New Modification - by yedpodtrzitko

In Nuclear Dawn (one of Source-based game), one of the playable classes can be invisible.
This patch wont show the parachute in given situation
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (sm_parachute.sp - 777 views - 19.7 KB)
__________________
SWAT_88 is offline
secondtimesold
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 06-04-2015 , 17:37   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #668

its bound to +use

it could be another plugin conflicting with it. I woudlnt worry about it on your end.
__________________
secondtimesold is offline
GrO
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Poland
Old 06-15-2015 , 12:05   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #669

The plugin from the 1st post is working great on my CSS server with the latest MMS & SM except the translations.

Especially the "Welcome" message, which is being printed as 1st and NEVER gets translated to the Client's language (it's being translated, but always to the default server language from "core.cfg"), while the other and older plugin:

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...&postcount=868

...also has a "Welcome" message and it's being translated properly, when SM is configured like:

Code:
"ServerLang"		"en"
"AllowClLanguageVar"	"On"
...and if the language of connecting Client is i.e. "de", that guy will still see the "Welcome" message in English.

Could we just swap the translation method and use %t instead of %T and remove LANG_SERVER parameter, like shown in here:

https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Translat...ge_in_a_Plugin .

Below I'll print the parts of sm_parachute.sp containing LANG_SERVER and PrintToChat:

SM_PARACHUTE_2.5_FULL


Can a good man help? I don't have enaugh free time to learn everything, while there are people able to make it much faster and cleaner, than me newbie. I'd post it, if I could make it properly.

Last edited by GrO; 06-15-2015 at 14:26.
GrO is offline
GrO
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Poland
Old 06-16-2015 , 17:30   Re: SM Parachute
Reply With Quote #670

I've noticed that some phrases do not respect client's language setting, thus I started looking at some other plugins' code while I've got an idea to swap LANG_SERVER with client. Compiles well and it's translating everything properly according to Client's Game Language.

Regards.

EDIT:
If the plugin is not using new client and uses i.e. new attacker, then attacker should be used instead of the client.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (sm_parachute.sp - 912 views - 19.5 KB)
__________________

Last edited by GrO; 11-08-2019 at 18:30.
GrO is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode