Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GuStAvOS
Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Old 04-05-2021 , 01:09   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.1 | 13-March-2021]
Reply With Quote #11

hello :

is there a way to configure the tank hud in the HUD_TICKER slot
there are players who put names too long and the HP of the tank does not appear more than just part of the name.

and they could do so that in the text part you can put signs like a star.

example : ★Servers★

Thanks in advance
__________________
GuStAvOS is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 04-05-2021 , 05:12   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.1 | 13-March-2021]
Reply With Quote #12

No, as already covered in the main post, the plugin only allows to setup the first 4 HUD slots. (because of how it was done and SM limitations).

HUD_TICKER seem to be 7th.

BHaType shared a possible solution but I don't intend to try right now cause I'm not having free time.

If the text is truncating means that you need to change the position of the hud with a lower value in the x cvar:

default:
PHP Code:
l4d2_scripted_hud_hud2_x "0.75" 
try:
PHP Code:
l4d2_scripted_hud_hud2_x "0.50" 
__________________

Last edited by Marttt; 04-05-2021 at 05:16.
Marttt is offline
pan0s
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Old 05-04-2021 , 23:40   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #13

Is it possible to display different HUD text for different clients?
pan0s is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 05-05-2021 , 04:49   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marttt View Post
Notes
  • There is no multi-language support, cause the text shown is not per client, the text will be the same for everyone.
No, you only can set it by team through a cvar.

Example below:

PHP Code:
// Which team should see the text.
// 0 = ALL, 1 = SURVIVOR, 2 = INFECTED.
// -
// Default: "0"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "2.000000"
l4d2_scripted_hud_hud1_team "0" 
__________________

Last edited by Marttt; 05-05-2021 at 04:50.
Marttt is offline
marki89
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Argentina
Old 05-21-2021 , 16:32   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #15

Hey Marttt, your great job worked for me, Thanks
marki89 is offline
faruqe1998
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Thailand
Old 06-06-2021 , 15:20   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #16

I got problem, In my server i use only hud1 but seem ping is get higher after tank spawn
faruqe1998 is offline
Silvers
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 06-06-2021 , 15:21   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by faruqe1998 View Post
I got problem, In my server i use only hud1 but seem ping is get higher after tank spawn
Are you sure that this plugin is causing that? Tank has a bunch of issues which can create higher ping regardless of plugins.

Good job Marttt! Thanks for sharing.
__________________

Last edited by Silvers; 06-06-2021 at 15:22.
Silvers is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 06-06-2021 , 15:58   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by faruqe1998 View Post
I got problem, In my server i use only hud1 but seem ping is get higher after tank spawn
As Silvers said, can be other Tank related plugins.

I recommend always removing the plugin and check if the ping issue has gone.

I remember someone having a similar issue but when I went deeper it was more related to the super tanks plugin. (used produce high pings even without my plugin)

Still, if you are using the latest version, you can change the timer cvar (l4d2_scripted_hud_update_interval 0.1) to a higher value and check if it improves the ping.

Btw, the Tank info in the HUD is as-is and not much can be done to improve in the way it was done.
__________________

Last edited by Marttt; 06-06-2021 at 15:59.
Marttt is offline
Balloons
Member
Join Date: Feb 2020
Old 08-22-2021 , 22:36   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #19

So I tried adding a way to not show the names of muted players from the Speaking List using basecomm.inc.
I have a 5+ player coop server and the problem is if there is a muted player in game, some unmuted player names will not show either but you can still hear them.

Line 1415
PHP Code:
void GetHUD4_Text(char[] outputint size)
{
    
FormatEx(outputsize"\0");

    for (
int client 1client <= MaxClientsclient++)
    {
        if (!
IsClientInGame(client))
            continue;

        if (
IsFakeClient(client))
            continue;

        if (!
IsClientSpeaking(client))
            continue;

        if (
BaseComm_IsClientMuted(client)) //this client has been MUTED
            
return;

        if (
output[0] == 0)
            
FormatEx(outputsize"Players Speaking:\n %N"client);
        else
            
Format(outputsize"%s\n %N"outputclient);
    }

Balloons is offline
Marttt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Old 08-23-2021 , 02:36   Re: [L4D2] Scripted HUD [v1.0.2 | 01-May-2021]
Reply With Quote #20

Try changing the "return;" line to "continue;"

Adding "return" like you did will stop the following loops.
__________________
Marttt is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode