Raised This Month: $134 Target: $400
 33% 

How to Block Rounds


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Scooter789
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 04-24-2009 , 16:37   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #61

Quote:
Originally Posted by frisk View Post
but still if one team is destroyed T or CT the round ends
how can i prevent this from happening
This is a bit of an issue, because if an entire team is eliminated at one time, the round ends and the flow of DM is broken by a resetting round.

How can this be prevented without using bots? There has got to be a way to ignore round_end events, or something.


EDIT: Now that I think about it, the whole not-ending thing is a bigger issue. I have a tourney coming up where mp_fraglimit will be unlimited, and the map has to end when mp_timelimit runs out.

I've had no luck getting this to happen so far. I've tried a few EventScripts addons, to no avail.

Last edited by Scooter789; 04-27-2009 at 21:25.
Scooter789 is offline
zhelev81
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Varna,Bulgaria
Old 05-10-2009 , 07:58   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #62

Do we have somewhere force round end plugin ?? I have removed the objects with Bail stripper from my maps and now the round doesn't end.My rounds are 8 minutes each and the mp_time limit is 30 min,I need plugin like in the zombiereloaded to force the round to end on for example 4 seconds left,then the server will be able to change the map when mp_timelimit is over...

I was looking for this plugin but I did not find it on the forum ...

Anyone knows if there is such ?
zhelev81 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to zhelev81 Send a message via MSN to zhelev81 Send a message via Skype™ to zhelev81
badger413
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 08-14-2009 , 03:49   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #63

i just got a css public server installed sourcemod and cssdm. i downloaded the stripper source plugin but my server will not allow the BIN folder files to be downloaded. Can I still install the other files/folders and will the block rounds work?
badger413 is offline
sinx
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: iceland
Old 01-17-2011 , 11:28   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #64

I have a problem, i've used stripper, everything works fine with my cs:s dm server, but i only wanna skip the defuse kits that appear when you spawn?
__________________
sinx is offline
-=Leb=-
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sweden/Stockholm
Old 01-17-2011 , 15:32   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #65

go to your cfg/cssdm and then open cssdm.equip

and change
// Whether to give defusekits to CTs
"defusekits" "yes"

to "no""
-=Leb=- is offline
Aces
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 07-23-2011 , 19:12   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #66

Quote:
Originally Posted by frisk View Post
i use stripper with these settings
filter:
{
"classname" "/.*bomb.*/"
}
{
"classname" "/.*hostage.*/"
}
but still if one team is destroyed T or CT the round ends
how can i prevent this from happening

also all the things removed with stipper give an error in console
missing model
Has anyone figured out how to do this? :/
Aces is offline
Tiny
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: France
Old 07-26-2011 , 15:04   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #67

By the way, is there a difference between the two codes for the stripper cfg ?

Code:
filter: { "classname" "/weapon*/" }
or
Code:
filter: { "classname" "/.*weapon.*/" }
__________________
KiKoo et Bisous

Last edited by Tiny; 08-05-2011 at 10:59.
Tiny is offline
chipf0rk
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 02-10-2013 , 02:28   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #68

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
By the way, is there a difference between the two codes for the stripper cfg ?

Code:
filter: { "classname" "/weapon*/" }
or
Code:
filter: { "classname" "/.*weapon.*/" }
Yes there is. The system uses regular expressions to match the entity classnames, and ".*" means "any character (.), however often (*)", so the two together are much like the * wildcard in a Windows file search or something like that.
I'm not sure what "weapon*" will do right now, but it will for sure not work the way you intend it to.

---

I myself am still on the search for the plugin that can actually do what has been mentioned - prevent the round from ending even if one team is dead. It is horrible to play with very few players on the server because the rounds restart all the time. I have to use bots to prevent this, but I don't really want to use bots. Anyone got any idea? Dr!fter mentioned in a thread that there IS a plugin but he can't recall which one it was:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr!fter View Post
Remove the map objectives for round not to end. Then when the timer hits 0:00 it will stay there until one entire team dies (for example all t's die) Theres also a extension that patchs it even if all the players on one team die. Cant recall which one it is.
I need this urgently :/
Thanks in advance!
chipf0rk is offline
chipf0rk
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 02-10-2013 , 10:03   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #69

Alright, I was able to do this, found this info:

In an orange box update the var mp_ignore_round_win_conditions was added, you have to set it to 1 so that the round never ends. Yes, also when one team is completely dead. But be aware that never means never, I've read that apparently the round doesn't even restart when the roundtime ends with that variable set to 1.
But that doesn't really matter for my DM server.

Last edited by chipf0rk; 02-10-2013 at 10:03.
chipf0rk is offline
adamnp
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Connecticut
Old 02-11-2013 , 17:53   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #70

Quote:
Originally Posted by chipf0rk View Post
Alright, I was able to do this, found this info:

In an orange box update the var mp_ignore_round_win_conditions was added, you have to set it to 1 so that the round never ends. Yes, also when one team is completely dead. But be aware that never means never, I've read that apparently the round doesn't even restart when the roundtime ends with that variable set to 1.
But that doesn't really matter for my DM server.
Thanks for that bit of info - I've been digging for that myself. Funny, @another thread I came across regarding this issue, a guy replied saying he submitted a request to create the cvar in a bug report. Everyone gave him shit about it -- lol, low and behold here it is.
( http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...0&postcount=10 )

Cheers mate!
__________________
Ritmo Technology Group, LLC
Adam Piatek - Chief Technology Officer / Partner
- Cheap Ventrilo Servers - NooBGalore Gaming Community - Cheap Web Hosting - Free file hosting - Free Tech Support -

adamnp is offline
Send a message via AIM to adamnp Send a message via Skype™ to adamnp
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode