Raised This Month: $115 Target: $400
 28% 

How to Block Rounds


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
imported_davidov
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: sur une chaise.
Old 12-11-2005 , 09:02  
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoooM.TUF
Well, my configs are fairly similar to those (so theres not much I can try and help there), however, do you have a bot_quota set in server.cfg? I get crashes when I set my bot quota.

Also I'd recommend considering removing physprops, personally i like having these removed as all it does is clutter the map, which happens way too randomly for a DM server (IMO).
i have bot_quota and i get this error if i load stripper first.
by loading cssdm before stripper, i don't get this error anymore and everything seems to work fine...
linux server
imported_davidov is offline
ryker
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Old 12-11-2005 , 12:54  
Reply With Quote #12

No, I removed the bots completely because it was crashing the server. I'll add the physics filter to my stripper config. Sounds like a good idea.

I have attached my server.cfg file if it helps to see what might be going on.
Thanks for the help.
Attached Files
File Type: txt server.txt (5.7 KB, 497 views)
ryker is offline
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 12-11-2005 , 13:59  
Reply With Quote #13

ryker: if you give me shell access, I can debug it for you. I need non-root access to the server installation, gdb, gcc (3.4 would be nice), vi, and the cvs client.
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
ryker
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Old 12-11-2005 , 14:50  
Reply With Quote #14

Actually, I found the problem, kinda. It seems to be a conflict between stripper and the bat RC6 plugin.
The bat plugin works fine by itself and with cs:dm. Cs:dm and stripper works fine together; howeve, stripper and bat together cause a seg fault.
Code:
/opt/halflife/./srcds_run: line 426: 21494 Segmentation fault      $HL_CMD
For now I have just disabled the bat plugin, because I can always use rcon.

Let me know if you need shell access still to troubleshoot. I'll see if I can do that.
ryker is offline
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 12-11-2005 , 15:24  
Reply With Quote #15

Yeah, I'd still like to see why it's crashing if you don't mind. Just PM me with the info.
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
ryker
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Old 12-11-2005 , 20:57  
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAILOPAN
Yeah, I'd still like to see why it's crashing if you don't mind. Just PM me with the info.
I have you on aim now and I sent you a message.
ryker is offline
UniSoL
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Old 12-12-2005 , 02:31  
Reply With Quote #17

Works fine here. Thanks for the hard work on this.
UniSoL is offline
fingerman
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 12-13-2005 , 00:49  
Reply With Quote #18

if people were serious about cssdm, and didnt want to add plugins to their server to lag the hell out of it, you could just ripent all your servers maps then put it back in, just delete the entities for bomb or hostages, then put them on the server.
fingerman is offline
fingerman
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 12-13-2005 , 00:53  
Reply With Quote #19

if people were serious about cssdm, and didnt want to add plugins to their server to lag the hell out of it, you could just ripent all your servers maps then put it back in, just delete the entities for bomb or hostages, then put them on the server.
fingerman is offline
BSilenced
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Old 12-13-2005 , 02:17   Re: How to Block Rounds
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAILOPAN
In the next version of CS:S DM I will be removing native support for blocking rounds and removing objectives because you can now do it with this plugin: http://www.bailopan.net/stripper/

To do it now, simply install it and add this to global_filters.cfg:
Code:
filter:
{
"classname" "/.*bomb.*/"
}
{
"classname" "/.*hostage.*/"
}
That will strip all round objectives from your maps.

It is unknown if this plugin works in conjunction with Mani, but he's working on a SourceMM port soon I think.
Is there anyway to make it so the map will change after 30mins... apart from that this solution for getting rid of objectives works fine...

Reason I ask is we use this plugin for our competitions on http://www.iguk.org & all the servers need to finish on the 30min mark... at the moment its just a bit annoying monitoring them all and trying to restart map at around the 30min time limit ;) Last week had 8 servers to do in this manner.. so you can imagine my nightmare

Any help apreciated
__________________
BSilenced - IGUK League Admin
http://www.iguk.org
#iguk on quakenet
BSilenced is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode