Raised This Month: $115 Target: $400
 28% 

Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
LoZFTW
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 08-16-2017 , 20:53   Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #1

Hello, I've been having problems with Metamod that I havent been having before, I ran a fresh new TF2 server using SteamCMD gui, and installed Metamod, but it didnt seem to be detected because I get a "unknown command "meta "" error. I enabled dev messages in the GUI, and its saying it found metamod.vdf but still no luck, any help?
__________________
tertiary
LoZFTW is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 08-17-2017 , 17:31   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #2

What is the output of plugin_print?
__________________
asherkin is online now
LoZFTW
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 08-17-2017 , 18:30   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
What is the output of plugin_print?
Just gives me two lines of dashes.
__________________
tertiary
LoZFTW is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 08-17-2017 , 20:55   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #4

Paste your metamod.vdf
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
LoZFTW
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 08-17-2017 , 21:15   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
Paste your metamod.vdf
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwI...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
tertiary
LoZFTW is offline
LoZFTW
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 08-19-2017 , 17:53   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #6

Yes, i did remove the /sever/ part of it since there was no folder, and that still didnt work, it was generated using the vdf generator for TF2
__________________
tertiary
LoZFTW is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 08-19-2017 , 17:55   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #7

You shouldn't be using the VDF generator, re-download MM:S and use the metamod.vdf included in the package - and definitely don't edit it.
__________________

Last edited by asherkin; 08-19-2017 at 17:56.
asherkin is online now
LoZFTW
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 08-19-2017 , 18:01   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #8

Still doesn't work with everything being default.
__________________
tertiary
LoZFTW is offline
LoZFTW
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 08-19-2017 , 19:13   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #9

I reinstalled my server for the 3rd time and installed metamod only, with a clean install. Still refuses to work and plugin_print prints 2 lines of dashes again.
__________________
tertiary
LoZFTW is offline
LoZFTW
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 08-27-2017 , 23:32   Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
Reply With Quote #10

I tried everything I can and I still can't run metamod, can anybody help?
__________________
tertiary
LoZFTW is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode