Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[DoDS] Medic Class 1.0.111 UPDATED April, 9, 2009


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 07-15-2008 , 22:29   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class
Reply With Quote #11

@conduit

This is a symptom of this file

orangebox/dod/addons/sourcemod/gamedata/sdktools.games.ep2.txt

not having the correct offsets.
Check that
PHP Code:
            "GiveNamedItem"
            
{
                
"windows"    "350"
                "linux"      "351"
            

is what you have....
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 07-15-2008 , 22:37   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by doom_laur View Post
[/list]Where should this be written? Is it necessary to put it into the cfg folder?
Add it to the end of your server.cfg file
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 07-16-2008 , 02:05   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
Reply With Quote #13

Updated.

Rather than adding a !heal timer, I simply changed the way the sound is delivered....only the medic and the patient hear the sounds now.
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 07-16-2008 , 09:36   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
Reply With Quote #14

I changed the "Who" function to say if there are no medics on your team.

Code:
public Action:Who(client, args)
{
    new team = GetClientTeam(client)
    new ctr = 0
    
    for (new i = 1; i <= GetConVarInt(g_Cvar_MedicMax); i++)
    {
        if (g_medic_master[team][i] != 0)
        {
            new String:playerName[128]
            GetClientName(g_medic_master[team][i], playerName, sizeof(playerName))
            PrintToChat(client, "Medic #%i: %s", i, playerName)
            ctr++
        }
    }

    if(ctr == 0)
    {
        PrintToChat(client, "[SM] There are no medics on your team")
    }

    return Plugin_Handled
}
Lebson506th is offline
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 07-16-2008 , 09:49   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
Reply With Quote #15

Nice addition
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
??? | Jack Bauer
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 07-16-2008 , 12:43   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by strontiumdog View Post
@conduit

This is a symptom of this file

orangebox/dod/addons/sourcemod/gamedata/sdktools.games.ep2.txt

not having the correct offsets.
Check that
PHP Code:
            "GiveNamedItem"
            
{
                
"windows"    "350"
                "linux"      "351"
            

is what you have....

I have the same Error and i have checked the settings you said. Server crasht again.
??? | Jack Bauer is offline
iBOT
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 07-16-2008 , 15:46   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
Reply With Quote #17

Same here! I use all the new files but server crashes everytime a medic should spawn
iBOT is offline
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 07-16-2008 , 17:18   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
Reply With Quote #18

Yep.
I just tried 1.0.3 and the latest snapshot, and even on a vanilla server with no third party plugins, it crashes.

Here are links to a 1.1.0.2356 snapshot that works:
Windows: http://www.theville2.org/dods/sourcemod-1.1.0-r2356.zip
Linux:http://www.theville2.org/dods/source...0-r2356.tar.gz
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 07-16-2008 , 18:15   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
Reply With Quote #19

I'm running 1.1.0.2417 and it works fine for me.

Except sometimes they can't get out of medic or are made medics without typing the chat command.
Lebson506th is offline
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 07-17-2008 , 00:44   Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 16, 2008
Reply With Quote #20

Updated with a few new features.
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode