Raised This Month: $149 Target: $400
 37% 

how can i create a domain IP for servers??


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DeteCT0R
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: My Home
Old 11-29-2020 , 07:15   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #21

Use with port s2.gr8.gg:27017 or get a second IP and use 27015 port then you can use s2.gr8.gg.
__________________
My steam:
DeteCT0R is offline
bikkser
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Netherlands, Almere
Old 11-29-2020 , 15:55   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #22

Okay so to achieve addresses without a port, I need a unique IP for each server, right?

And where do i configure this?
bikkser is offline
DeteCT0R
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: My Home
Old 12-03-2020 , 08:33   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #23

Yup. You need unique ip for every server if you want use the domain.
The best way is to contact your hosting where you gameserver is running.
__________________
My steam:
DeteCT0R is offline
bikkser
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Netherlands, Almere
Old 12-03-2020 , 16:59   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #24

I got a second IP now and added it (sudo ip addr add ...). Both are listed on "sudo ip address show" while the newest doesn't have a brd (broadcast?) IP. I am not sure if that is normal.

Server1 is already running fine and can be reached on s1.gr8.gg. Although I now have server2 running too on the new IP address (can be found using the whole new IP), I cannot find the server using s2.gr8.gg.

In the DNS records of gr8.gg I have two lines;
- A / s1.gr8.gg / original IP
- A / s2.gr8.gg / new IP

In the instance cfg I already tried to change the port to 27015 (thought it would help if both where on 27015 since they have different IP's) but this is also not working.

When checking the details of the running CSGO server, the server seem to be working fine. It is ONLINE, master server is listed. The only thing I find weird is that the Server IP is the new IP address but the next line (Internet IP) shows the original address. Server1 is running on 27015, in this case (server2) the Internet IP (that's is showing the original address) has port 27016.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?

Last edited by bikkser; 12-04-2020 at 03:23. Reason: th
bikkser is offline
bikkser
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Netherlands, Almere
Old 12-03-2020 , 17:24   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #25

Correction; after reboot (the first time after adding the new IP address (addr add), server1 is still running but server2 it not anymore. Not listed, offline etc. Ports are unique for both servers. No idea what I am doing wrong.

unfortunately https://docs.linuxgsm.com/configuration/ip-address is also somewhat minimalistic.
bikkser is offline
bikkser
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Netherlands, Almere
Old 12-05-2020 , 05:15   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #26

I CREATED A THREAD FOR THIS ISSUE SINCE I AM SURE MORE PEOPLE ARE INTERESTED AND THIS IS NOT HLDS RELATED. CHECK; https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...50#post2727550


So, here is a detailed explanation;

I got some CSGO servers up and running using LGSM. I am trying to assign a sub domain (s1, s2, s3 etc.) to each gameserver but only s1.domain.com can be found in the Serverlist.

To achieve this each gameserver should have a unique IP address so s2 already has a different IP address in the lgsm instance cfg.

The (dedicated) server was originally configured on the IP address of s1 (aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd) and also the domain DNS settings is using this one. So in the DNS I already configured an A record with the value s1 assigning to aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd. This is working fine but now I need to add a second. As far as I understand it is not possible to add a second A record with the value s2 pointing to the other unique IP address.

----------------------

S1 LGSM instance config
s1.domain.com = THIS ONE DOES WORK
gslt="UNRELEVANT"
ip="aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd"
port="27015"
clientport="27005"
sourcetvport="27025"
gamemode="2"
gametype="1"

S1 LGSM instance details
Server IP: aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd:27016
Master server: Listed
Status: ONLINE

----------------------

S2 LGSM instance config
s2.domain.com
gslt="UNRELEVANT"
ip="www.xxx.yyy.zzz"
port="27016"
clientport="27006"
sourcetvport="27026"
gamemode="2"
gametype="1"

S2 instance details
Server IP: www.xxx.yyy.zzz:27016
Internet IP: aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd:27016
Master server: not listed
Status: ONLINE

----------------------

I also find it weird that s2 has an Internet IP. Is this the issue? Does this also explain why the master server is NOT LISTED? When I change the IP address to the original one (aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd) with port 27016 (instead of s1's 27015) the server WILL BE listed and can be found

So, how can I configure that s1.domain.com will find server aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd and s2.domain.com www.xxx.yyy.zzz.

Last edited by bikkser; 12-05-2020 at 09:43.
bikkser is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode