Raised This Month: $183 Target: $400
 45% 

how can i create a domain IP for servers??


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
JerryJerryAdios
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: the universe
Old 04-20-2016 , 07:23   how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #1

for example: www.????.com:27015 i want to get it for convenient..help.. and thanks!
__________________
This is a Super Awesome Asking Guy! Don't mind alright? Just be cool!
JerryJerryAdios is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to JerryJerryAdios
The Gaming Guy
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Old 04-20-2016 , 07:32   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #2

Try no-ip for the server. Create an account . Set it up. Download the client on the server . And run it and you are good to go. It will automatically update your ip to itd server and assign it to the dns (domain name) you have selected.
__________________
Working on a CD - Hack Detector Plugin For Amxx. (80%)

Last edited by The Gaming Guy; 04-20-2016 at 07:32.
The Gaming Guy is offline
JerryJerryAdios
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: the universe
Old 04-20-2016 , 07:52   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Gaming Guy View Post
Try no-ip for the server. Create an account . Set it up. Download the client on the server . And run it and you are good to go. It will automatically update your ip to itd server and assign it to the dns (domain name) you have selected.
im sorry i dont want to try this way, i have my own domain...
__________________
This is a Super Awesome Asking Guy! Don't mind alright? Just be cool!
JerryJerryAdios is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to JerryJerryAdios
Rirre
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Old 04-20-2016 , 09:08   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #4

Dynamic DNS makes a dynamic IP address act as though it's static.
Rirre is offline
The Gaming Guy
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Old 04-20-2016 , 10:00   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryJerryAdios View Post
im sorry i dont want to try this way, i have my own domain...
Then you gotta pay for it. Self domains aren't free. Subdomains are.
__________________
Working on a CD - Hack Detector Plugin For Amxx. (80%)
The Gaming Guy is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 04-20-2016 , 10:04   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Gaming Guy View Post
Then you gotta pay for it. Self domains aren't free. Subdomains are.
If he has a domain, he can create a subdomain that points to the server's IP. No need to use "no-ip" (which is for the issue of dynamic IP which, as far as the OP is concerned, it not the issue).
__________________
fysiks is offline
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 04-20-2016 , 10:20   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #7

Do you have a dynamic or static ip?

For dinamic ip:
.- Use no-ip or any other alternative to manage de dynamic change
.- Point on your own dns domain your custom name to your no-ip name (you have to use CNAME register type on dns)

For static ip:
.- Just point your custom name to your static ip using A type register


Your dns server is where you manage all your domain entries.

Your custom name is for example: hl.yourdomain.com

You CAN'T point a port number to your server using dns. you have to use a dedicated name for your server and another name for your www (as an example).
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.

Last edited by joropito; 04-20-2016 at 10:20.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
Carbonzxc
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Old 04-20-2016 , 11:22   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #8

Create a A record recording to servers ip (like blabla.hl.com) then use port (27015 etc.)
Carbonzxc is offline
rx1983
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BRASIL
Old 04-21-2016 , 18:52   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #9

hlds does not write letter (servegame.com:27015) only numbers. (189.123.12.23:27015)
if your IP is dynamic and you try to redirect to a number.
your clients will take the trouble to write this name every time get into your server.

It is something that should have been fixed many years ago, however the developers do not care.
__________________
rx1983 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rx1983
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 04-22-2016 , 08:44   Re: how can i create a domain IP for servers??
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by rx1983 View Post
hlds does not write letter (servegame.com:27015) only numbers. (189.123.12.23:27015)
if your IP is dynamic and you try to redirect to a number.
your clients will take the trouble to write this name every time get into your server.

It is something that should have been fixed many years ago, however the developers do not care.
You're wrong. Don't confuse people.

On HL you can use hostnames or ip address to connect to. Also can be used in favourites.
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode