Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Change Class Speed v.2.0 (7/29/13)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AeroAcrobat
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lives in a circus
Old 11-18-2013 , 18:37   Re: [TF2] Change Class Speed v.2.0 (7/29/13)
Reply With Quote #31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosxk View Post
You can try this one, haven't done tested on server yet since i haven't downloaded the server files.

It adds a new convar:
ccs_team - What team should set speed enabled for? 0 - None, 1 - Both, 2 - Red, 3 - Blue
and a few other tweaks.

If it works fine then i'll update the O.P.
Tested today and the speed is working but if you change class then sometimes you are not able to move.

my config:
Code:
ccs_enabled "1" 
ccs_admin "0"  
ccs_team "2"
speed 310 for all classes.
__________________

Last edited by AeroAcrobat; 11-18-2013 at 18:39.
AeroAcrobat is offline
LeBabouin
Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Old 10-07-2014 , 04:01   Re: [TF2] Change Class Speed v.2.0 (7/29/13)
Reply With Quote #32

Great usefull plugin, thank you.
At first player spawn he gets the default 520 value (that gives no footstep sounds for snipers btw) till he dies while rest of the spawning players get their wished 400 speed.

Last edited by LeBabouin; 10-07-2014 at 04:04.
LeBabouin is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 10-07-2014 , 16:55   Re: [TF2] Change Class Speed v.2.0 (7/29/13)
Reply With Quote #33

As pointed out in another thread, attempting to compile the code in the first post will toss this error:

Code:
C:\Projects\SourceMod\plugins\tf2classspeed.sp(101) : error 017: undefined symbol "ChangePlayerWeaponSlot"
Please attach the correct code to the first post.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 10-07-2014 at 16:57.
Powerlord is offline
LeBabouin
Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Old 10-10-2014 , 14:40   Re: [TF2] Change Class Speed v.2.0 (7/29/13)
Reply With Quote #34

Yes thank you again Powerlord. i even used the "fixed" TF2_RemoveWeaponSlot(client, slot) from tf2_socks just in case, have no errors at compile nor at run time but still have the first spawning guy like not being initialized at all, like not being hooked at player_spawn. He doesn't even get the default runspeed value as i changed it to a slow value just to test and he still runs fast at first spawn with no footsteps sounds.
I've tried million things with player indexes and other hooks, no luck. Could this symptom remind something to someone who knows the game better than me ;)

Last edited by LeBabouin; 10-10-2014 at 14:44.
LeBabouin is offline
LeBabouin
Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Old 10-13-2014 , 03:26   Re: [TF2] Change Class Speed v.2.0 (7/29/13)
Reply With Quote #35

Ok i sorta fixed it. Actually the first player entering the round is being hooked twice by "player_spawn" and only this one. This causes an error in the new speed resulting. I managed to block the second update from the second player_spawn. I can't figure from what other event this second player_spawn event is triggered, doesn't seem to come from a round_start event.
What is the event sequence when a player connect to a new round?

Last edited by LeBabouin; 10-13-2014 at 03:28.
LeBabouin is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode