Raised This Month: $170 Target: $400
 42% 

SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
braak0327
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NORT....SOUTH KOREA
Old 08-07-2014 , 06:00   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #351

Is this still in development or they left this project? latest patch was just language thing please let me know some info
__________________
I'M KIMCHI
braak0327 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to braak0327
2NASTY4U
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Old 08-08-2014 , 16:15   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #352

Quote:
Originally Posted by dotexe View Post
Is it recommended to upgrade from 1.4.1 to this version?
No, 2.0 a alpha version and not stable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by braak0327 View Post
Is this still in development or they left this project? latest patch was just language thing please let me know some info
Seems to be dead.
2NASTY4U is offline
JoB2C
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Old 08-11-2014 , 00:23   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #353

It's not like an alpha release. The main part is working perfectly. Only details are missing but this is perfectly doing its job.

And since it's public, it probably should be called beta (or even an early release since only 'extra' features are missing).

I used it for months without problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2NASTY4U View Post
No, 2.0 a alpha version and not stable.
You probably didn't try it or take a look at the code...

It relies on Yii (which is a powerful framework), so I doubt you would have had any major issue.

Last edited by JoB2C; 08-11-2014 at 00:29.
JoB2C is offline
bachusteam
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 08-14-2014 , 16:09   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #354

is only for source?

i need for cs 1.6 server.
bachusteam is offline
ltgenkd
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2008
Old 08-14-2014 , 19:07   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #355

Thought I would have a go and test this with Insurgency2. The web install went perfect. I added only one server so far to test. This server is NOT on the same machine as the Website or the Database.
Here is that link:

|USMC| Bans

MetaMod & SourceMod Versions:
Spoiler


I am getting several errors in the game servers /sourcemod/logs folder.
Here are the errors:
Spoiler


This error here is weird I think because sourcebans.cfg IS in that folder.
Code:
L 08/14/2014 - 13:28:12: [SM] Native "SetFailState" reported: [SourceBans] File not found: addons\sourcemod\configs\sourcebans.cfg
Here is the sourcebans.cfg:
Spoiler

I checked my phpMyAdmin and the tables were created. I am guessing the errors are just compatibility issues with Insurgency2/2014.
Can anyone help?
__________________
ltgenkd is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 08-15-2014 , 02:27   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #356

Quote:
Originally Posted by bachusteam View Post
is only for source?

i need for cs 1.6 server.
Then you need to use AMXBans
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (intervening in a thread, asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 08-22-2014 , 09:56   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #357

Throwing this here: The webpanel of sb 2.0 now supports the steam3 format but the gameplugin hasn't changed for that so the patched sm 1.6.2 build will be needed. I had an issue about it and the current dev of sb 2.0 has committed a change related to it.
__________________
WildCard65 is offline
Cooky
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 08-23-2014 , 08:59   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #358

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFallen View Post
Huh so did a bit of a config change of my webserver from SUPhp to Cgi and the settings menu now appears. Weird.

Hopefully we're be able to do overrides soon
How???
Cooky is offline
Carioca
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 08-28-2014 , 08:24   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #359

Hi, i installed this alpha version and in my admin backend under administration / settings i can see on the left settings, plugins, logs. But when i click on it, nothing happens. Is this normal or did i install something wrong?

Also i need to know, how to delete the two lines "Your SourceBans install" and "Your new SourceBans install" on the mainpage / dashboard site. Is this possible to delete or change like in this demo?

Last edited by Carioca; 08-28-2014 at 08:25.
Carioca is offline
DrFallen
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ./root
Old 08-28-2014 , 10:17   Re: SourceBans 2.0 Alpha (2013/09/04)
Reply With Quote #360

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooky View Post
How???
I run my own dedicated webserver, You would need to speak to your webhost how I think most do use cgi anyway.
DrFallen is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode