Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Get Location


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
StevenT
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 12-28-2007 , 13:33   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #21

thx works, i love it!
StevenT is offline
Gonz
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Old 12-28-2007 , 18:05   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #22

again

sm_location work
sm_locations doesnt

Nice plugin!!!
Gonz is offline
StevenT
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 01-02-2008 , 09:20   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenT View Post
thx works, i love it!
i got something to help the maker and all other server admins here with sm_locations not functioning.

Sourcemod version 1.0.0.1834 => sm_locations doesnt work
Sourcemod version 1.0.0.1757 => sm_locations work!

i have 2 servers, the new server is using 1834 and there i noticed !locations doesnt work.

Sourcemod version 1.0.0.1757 doesnt have freeze, firebomb, blind, drug and some more funcommands, while 1834 has them.

There is no error log about sm_locations.

Would be nice if The-Killer can fix the sm_locations for the newest sourcemod

Thanks for your great plugin!
StevenT is offline
Saxywolf
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 02-29-2008 , 01:17   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #24

I did a little debugging... if I set sm_getlocation_inmenu to 0, and recompile the plugin to manually set maxplayers, it works.

The menu portion still isn't working yet, but I haven't examined it much.
Saxywolf is offline
The-Killer
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 02-29-2008 , 03:15   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #25

Ill try and take a look at it, kinda forgot about this been dealing with fun issues in TF2 and just life in general.
The-Killer is offline
Jérémie
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 02-29-2008 , 04:19   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #26

It would be nice to add in the description that the plugin need GeoIP, where to find it, where to install it.

Also, the text strings of the Plugin could use some translation capability.

And finally, it would be nice to be able to attribute the functions to a flag (for example to have only Full admins sees a country on player connect, and anyone with the b flag to get location by the command) through admin_override.
Jérémie is offline
Saxywolf
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 02-29-2008 , 11:51   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #27

Jeremie,
I believe GeoIP comes with SourceMod. I have a file geoip.ext.so in my /addons/sourcemod/extensions/ folder.
Saxywolf is offline
Jérémie
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 03-01-2008 , 00:32   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #28

Indeed, my bad. I've seen this file by itself on these forums somewhere, and assumed it was something on the side.
Jérémie is offline
The-Killer
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 03-16-2008 , 15:25   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #29

I just tested 0.5 on r1899 on TF2 and locations and location both work fine for me, same for r1856 on dods... what mods and revisions are you all having problems on?
The-Killer is offline
StevenT
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 03-18-2008 , 15:33   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Killer View Post
I just tested 0.5 on r1899 on TF2 and locations and location both work fine for me, same for r1856 on dods... what mods and revisions are you all having problems on?
could you link me the r1899 i cant seem to find it.
i am using r1864

thx
StevenT is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode