Raised This Month: $75 Target: $400
 18% 

how to use +1 core cpu ?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Alexunder
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 06-11-2019 , 17:09   how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #1

hi
i use windows server (2008 R2) , for test i run 1 server 128tick , and add 12 bot to server

set launch : +mat_queue_mode 2 +host_thread_mode 2 +threadpool_affinity 0
and cfg :
Code:
occlusion_test_async 1
host_threaded_sound 1
host_threadmode 2
sv_threaded_init 1
mod_load_anims_async 1
mod_load_mesh_async 1
mod_load_vcollide_async 1
vprof_server_thread 1
g_ai_threadedgraphbuild 1
how to do ?

Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu.JPG (92.7 KB, 228 views)

Last edited by Alexunder; 06-11-2019 at 17:11.
Alexunder is offline
DarkDeviL
SourceMod Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 06-11-2019 , 19:20   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexunder View Post
i use windows server (2008 R2)
2008? Sounds like it would be time for an upgrade!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexunder View Post
how to use +1 core cpu ?
SRCDS is single core, you won't get it to use more than 1 core no matter what you do.
__________________
Mostly known as "DarkDeviL".

Dropbox FastDL: Public folder will no longer work after March 15, 2017!
For more info, see the [SRCDS Thread], or the [HLDS Thread]
DarkDeviL is offline
Alexunder
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 06-12-2019 , 02:48   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #3

i changed the operation system from linux to windows because of this (that all the servers admin use windows because it support multi thread cores use)
Alexunder is offline
1337norway
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Old 06-12-2019 , 03:48   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexunder View Post
i changed the operation system from linux to windows because of this (that all the servers admin use windows because it support multi thread cores use)
Where did you read this?
__________________
Taking Free/Paid Requests! Send a PM
--->Donate here if you like my work. <---
1337norway is offline
Alexunder
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 06-12-2019 , 05:46   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337norway View Post
Where did you read this?
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...41&postcount=8

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...92&postcount=2
Alexunder is offline
DarkDeviL
SourceMod Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 06-12-2019 , 07:45   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #6

And if you look look at the surrounding posts, to the posts you have shared yourself:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexunder View Post
Post 8? Post 9 says:

Quote:
Originally Posted by VoiDeD View Post
Please do not post misinformation, [...]
And all the other posts says "NO, YOU CAN'T".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexunder View Post
Literally the same goes on in this thread too...
__________________
Mostly known as "DarkDeviL".

Dropbox FastDL: Public folder will no longer work after March 15, 2017!
For more info, see the [SRCDS Thread], or the [HLDS Thread]
DarkDeviL is offline
SHUFEN.jp
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Old 06-12-2019 , 10:54   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #7

Windows is helpful for just network threading.
Almostly Windows is better than Linux if you have 40~64 players.
Otherwise, you can't feel as good performance.
__________________
SHUFEN.jp is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to SHUFEN.jp
arcticx2
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 06-12-2019 , 18:19   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkDeviL View Post
2008? Sounds like it would be time for an upgrade!



SRCDS is single core, you won't get it to use more than 1 core no matter what you do.
but still...2008 is the best when it comes to low latency as i tested but .. maybe i couldnt do low latency in higher Ver. of windows
arcticx2 is offline
Alexunder
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 06-12-2019 , 19:27   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by arcticx2 View Post
but still...2008 is the best when it comes to low latency as i tested but .. maybe i couldnt do low latency in higher Ver. of windows
yes , i use this version bicause latencty is so much like linux xd

i always thought windows can use +1 core
hyper thread can help me ?
Alexunder is offline
TomL.
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Old 06-12-2019 , 20:50   Re: how to use +1 core cpu ?
Reply With Quote #10

Windows is helpful for just network threading but not the main process.
For most servers linux is better.
TomL. is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode