Raised This Month: $276 Target: $400
 69% 

Weapon Model Replacement


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
arhag003
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 02-18-2012 , 13:57   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #651

I cant change the sound...
It downloads the shootsound but when i shoot its the default... For ex.

"sound/weapons/g3sg1-1.wav" "sound/weapons/new/g3sg1-1.wav"
It still doesnt work...
arhag003 is offline
wickedd
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 02-18-2012 , 14:01   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #652

Quote:
Originally Posted by arhag003 View Post
I cant change the sound...
It downloads the shootsound but when i shoot its the default... For ex.

"sound/weapons/g3sg1-1.wav" "sound/weapons/new/g3sg1-1.wav"
It still doesnt work...
Did you read the first post?

Quote:
Note 4: you cannot replace any sound files except for melee weapons.
__________________
Just buy the fucking game!!!!
I hate No-Steamers and lazy ass people.
wickedd is offline
bazhenov93
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 03-02-2012 , 03:37   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #653

nice plugin, dude..

Last edited by bazhenov93; 03-02-2012 at 03:38. Reason: .
bazhenov93 is offline
bazhenov93
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 03-16-2012 , 18:43   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #654

what about qc? how to do it?
bazhenov93 is offline
wickedd
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 03-16-2012 , 21:28   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #655

You can't do it with this plugin. You will have to decompile, then recompile the weapon .mdl to change it.
__________________
Just buy the fucking game!!!!
I hate No-Steamers and lazy ass people.
wickedd is offline
gancalo
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lisboa
Old 03-22-2012 , 16:41   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #656

good
but weapons sounds....... OH what a shame!


good
but weapons sounds....... OH what a shame!
gancalo is offline
bazhenov93
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 03-25-2012 , 12:38   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #657

Quote:
Originally Posted by wickedd View Post
You can't do it with this plugin. You will have to decompile, then recompile the weapon .mdl to change it.
Yes, this plugin is not for that..

But to decompile a .mdl file, with what program I can do it?

EXAMPLE. if I want to edit the usp sounds, I open w_usp.mdl or p_usp (don't know where's the sounds), I just need to find the sounds and rename it all to the new sounds and recompile

and for cs 1.6, I don't know if mdldecompiler is only for source

p.s sorry for bad english

Last edited by bazhenov93; 03-25-2012 at 12:49.
bazhenov93 is offline
ANTICHRISTUS
kingdom of weird stuff
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My kingdom is not in thi
Old 03-25-2012 , 12:55   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #658

  • to decompile and recompile models use this software, it's better than ms3d.
  • to know which sounds can you change or not, search one of my posts in this same thread. keywords: ak47_clipin.wav or ak47_clipout.wav.
__________________
ANTICHRISTUS is offline
badboysexbites
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 07-10-2012 , 17:38   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #659

I put v_knife.mdl into modules


and I put new wapons ini into configs

in new weapons I wrote models/v_knife.mdl" "models/new/v_knife.mdl"

and I also tried models/v_knife.mdl" "models/v_knife.mdl", it doesnt work for me

I also tried renaming the new knife file and I did models/v_knife.mdl" "models/new/v_knife2.mdl" and models/v_knife.mdl" "models/v_knife2.mdl", they both didnt work,
badboysexbites is offline
wickedd
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 07-10-2012 , 18:39   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #660

Quote:
Originally Posted by badboysexbites View Post
I put v_knife.mdl into modules
It goes in the models folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by badboysexbites View Post
in new weapons I wrote models/v_knife.mdl" "models/new/v_knife.mdl"

and I also tried models/v_knife.mdl" "models/v_knife.mdl", it doesnt work for me

I also tried renaming the new knife file and I did models/v_knife.mdl" "models/new/v_knife2.mdl" and models/v_knife.mdl" "models/v_knife2.mdl", they both didnt work,
the correct way is
Code:
"models/v_knife.mdl" "models/v_newknife.mdl"
or
"models/v_knife.mdl" "models/any-folder/v_newknife.mdl
__________________
Just buy the fucking game!!!!
I hate No-Steamers and lazy ass people.

Last edited by wickedd; 07-10-2012 at 19:31.
wickedd is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode