Raised This Month: $276 Target: $400
 69% 

Weapon Model Replacement


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
crazylf2
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 06-19-2007 , 23:33   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #251

i wanna replace the model that is out of cstrike folder

example valve/models/islave.mdl

is it able to do this with this plugin?
crazylf2 is offline
vvg125
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Queens (Douglaston), New
Old 06-19-2007 , 23:44   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #252

No. It has already been discussed. This plugin is to replace weapon models and sounds only. There are several other plugins that will serve your purposes of replacing player models.
__________________
vvg125 is offline
Send a message via AIM to vvg125 Send a message via MSN to vvg125 Send a message via Yahoo to vvg125
crazylf2
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 06-20-2007 , 00:15   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #253

Quote:
Originally Posted by vvg125 View Post
No. It has already been discussed. This plugin is to replace weapon models and sounds only. There are several other plugins that will serve your purposes of replacing player models.
is the player models changer work with the other models? such as : monster model

my server is installed with monstermod and i wanna to change the monster's model
crazylf2 is offline
vvg125
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Queens (Douglaston), New
Old 06-20-2007 , 00:23   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #254

Go ask in that plugin's thread. But yes, it should work.
__________________
vvg125 is offline
Send a message via AIM to vvg125 Send a message via MSN to vvg125 Send a message via Yahoo to vvg125
kidKendude
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 06-22-2007 , 17:44   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #255

Gah... I'm having trouble with this one M4 skin, http://www.fpsbanana.com/skins/253.

It's giving me a v_m4a1t.mdl, and w_m4a1t.mdl.


I'm so confused... what am I suppose to replace?? And before when I used it, it crashed the game of anyone who tried to buy an M4.
kidKendude is offline
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 06-27-2007 , 20:28   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #256

If you set it up properly and clients have to download it and then it crashed your server, it could possibly be a bad model. try a different one.
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
papaqua
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Old 07-08-2007 , 04:20   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #257

hello,
i have a problem with team attribute, so i do that in my new_weapon.ini
"models/v_knife.mdl" "models/armes/v_guitard.mdl" "Terrorists"
"models/v_knife.mdl" "models/armes/v_fish.mdl" "Counter-Terrorists"

and i try with "CT" and "T" too, but the console say :

[GHW_Weapon_Replacement.amxx] File Inexistent: "" (Line 1 of new_weapons.ini)
[GHW_Weapon_Replacement.amxx] File Inexistent: "" (Line 2 of new_weapons.ini)

but if i do only "models/v_knife.mdl" "models/armes/v_fish.mdl" , it work fine, of course i have replace my old amxx files by the new one.
so what can i do to have different cut pour cts and ts ?

Last edited by papaqua; 07-08-2007 at 04:29.
papaqua is offline
Send a message via MSN to papaqua
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 07-08-2007 , 04:41   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #258

typo, i make a lot of those. updated and fixed. Wonder why it takes so long for ppl to report these errors.
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
kp_uparrow
Penalized Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 192.168.0.1
Old 07-13-2007 , 01:56   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #259

wonder why u cant replace shield models
__________________
I USED A SECOND ACCOUNT TO DO MORE KARMA UPS AND DOWNS UNTIL GREENTRYST CAUGHT ME
kp_uparrow is offline
/2!cHiE
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-22-2007 , 19:05   Re: Weapon Model Replacement
Reply With Quote #260

Do you have to put a line in plugins.ini?

if so what?

also if you dont, my skins arent working

my config file:

"models/w_m4a1.mdl" "models/new/the_m4a1.mdl"
"models/w_ak47.mdl" "models/new/the_ak47.mdl
/2!cHiE is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode