Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Web Live Chat v1.4


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 03-15-2014 , 05:13   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #41

"amx_chat_host" does it works only with IP or also with domain or subdomain.
Can you tell me more how to install this plugin?
r3D w0LF is offline
Phant
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Old 03-15-2014 , 08:55   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #42

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3D w0LF View Post
"amx_chat_host" does it works only with IP or also with domain or subdomain.
Can you tell me more how to install this plugin?
It works with hostname too. I use "localhost" when I test this plugin.

Installation:
  • Download and setup WAMP Server (Apache, MySQL, PHP). For example, you can use OpenServer.
  • Download plugin and compile it. Download plugin files (archive).
  • Extract all files from archive (WebLiveChat.zip) in WWW directory of your site ("localhost" by default).
  • Run WAMP Server, open phpMyAdmin, create new database for plugin (for example, "chat"). Then execute "cs_chat.sql" script file (uploaded in WWW directory) in this database. You got "cs_chat" table in "chat" database. After this you can delete "cs_chat.sql" file.
  • Edit "handler.php" file in text editor:
    Adress of your HLDS server on 3 line, for example:
    PHP Code:
    $serverIP = Array("127.0.0.1""192.168.1.2"); 
    Adress, login, password of MySQL and database name on 30 line, for example:
    PHP Code:
    $mysqli = new mysqli("127.0.0.1""mysql""mysql""chat"); 
    Install AMXX plugin on your HLDS.
  • Edit "server.cfg" config file: add cvars of plugin ("amx_chat_host" and "amx_chat_phpfile"). For example:
    PHP Code:
    amx_chat_host "localhost"
    amx_chat_phpfile "handler.php" 
  • Run you WEB Browser and go to your site ("http://localhost/"). You got empty (white) page.
  • Run your HLDS, CS, connect to your server and write any messages to chat ("say hello").
  • Minimise your game and you must see chat log in your WEB Browser.

Last edited by Phant; 04-04-2014 at 19:52.
Phant is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Phant
Neeeeeeeeeel.-
Some Guy Yellin'
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Argentina
Old 03-15-2014 , 11:25   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #43

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3D w0LF View Post
"amx_chat_host" does it works only with IP or also with domain or subdomain.
Can you tell me more how to install this plugin?
You can use IP address, domains & subdomains too...

You can follow Phant tutorial, is it right except for one part.

When he says
"Edit "chat.php" file in text editor:
Adress of your WEB server on 3 line, for example:"

Thats wrong. On line 3 of chat.php you must specify your gameserver ip/ips. If your gameserver & webserver are on the same machine, 127.0.0.1 is right.

Line 3 was added as a security method to be sure that you only accept "new chat request" from your server. Because if someone install the same plugin and specifies your hostname & files you will see their chat on your site.
__________________

Last edited by Neeeeeeeeeel.-; 03-21-2014 at 15:16.
Neeeeeeeeeel.- is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Neeeeeeeeeel.-
Phant
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Old 03-15-2014 , 11:47   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #44

Oh, my mistake. Fixed.
Phant is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Phant
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 03-16-2014 , 07:01   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #45

tested on 32 slot server and worked. Thanks
How to make it to work only in server with port 2016 because i have 2 servers with same ip but different port.

Last edited by r3D w0LF; 03-16-2014 at 07:03.
r3D w0LF is offline
Phant
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Old 03-16-2014 , 09:01   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #46

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3D w0LF View Post
How to make it to work only in server with port 2016 because i have 2 servers with same ip but different port.
Install plugin only on one server @_@?
Phant is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Phant
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 03-16-2014 , 12:58   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #47

Another problem.
It doesnt displays messages in new line
Normal: http://i.imgur.com/Bg3NRWa.png
My problem: http://s3.************/40gas3gv7/soub_Copia.jpg
r3D w0LF is offline
Baws
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 03-16-2014 , 14:53   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #48

^n
__________________
Like my clean plugins and work?
Baws is offline
Phant
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Old 03-16-2014 , 15:18   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #49

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3D w0LF View Post
Another problem.
It doesnt displays messages in new line
Normal: http://i.imgur.com/Bg3NRWa.png
My problem: http://s3.************/40gas3gv7/soub_Copia.jpg
"chat.php" only for receive messages from server. See chat log via "index.php".

Last edited by Phant; 03-16-2014 at 15:20.
Phant is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Phant
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 03-16-2014 , 16:13   Re: Web Live Chat v1.3
Reply With Quote #50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phant View Post
"chat.php" only for receive messages from server. See chat log via "index.php".
ok. But it shows only last 10 messages. What can i do that it shows last 30 messages
r3D w0LF is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:20.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode