Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[SM] Need switches for 'compile.exe'


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
D.Moder
I uploaded 2 great gameplay plugins here
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sin city
Old 05-02-2016 , 14:52   [SM] Need switches for 'compile.exe'
Reply With Quote #1

(I'm using windows)

I need to know the switches for "compile.exe" I know you can change some settings on how its compiled...

Example: compile.exe -LOCATION ..\plugins -file mymod.sp -copywhensuccess

Or if you have a batch file made to automatically detect errorlevel and copy if only compiler had no errors and warnings! would be great!
__________________
Creator of COD-Life (Half COD, Half Life)
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=261162
twitter: @D_Moder_61216
D.Moder is offline
Farbror Godis
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 05-02-2016 , 15:17   Re: [SM] Need switches for 'compile.exe'
Reply With Quote #2

Run spcomp.exe in your command prompt and you should see all the available options.
__________________

Last edited by Farbror Godis; 05-02-2016 at 15:20.
Farbror Godis is offline
D.Moder
I uploaded 2 great gameplay plugins here
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sin city
Old 05-03-2016 , 02:48   Re: [SM] Need switches for 'compile.exe'
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farbror Godis View Post
Run spcomp.exe in your command prompt and you should see all the available options.
Oh I see, spcomp.exe is the one with the switches.
I see them (used "spcomp -?")
I was hoping to have the compiler copy the compiled file (with no errors/warnings) to the plugin folder

thanks anyway
__________________
Creator of COD-Life (Half COD, Half Life)
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=261162
twitter: @D_Moder_61216
D.Moder is offline
xines
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 05-03-2016 , 04:18   Re: [SM] Need switches for 'compile.exe'
Reply With Quote #4

Guess someone will find this usefull.

This batch script will automaticly compile the sp "myfile" and move the compiled smx file to "Plugins" directory.

Run the batch script from scripting directory, and it should work.

Code:
@echo off
pause
spcomp myfile.sp
move myfile.smx ..\plugins\myfile.smx
echo Compile Completed.
pause
__________________
xines is offline
Farbror Godis
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 05-03-2016 , 08:42   Re: [SM] Need switches for 'compile.exe'
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by xines View Post
Code:
@echo off
pause
spcomp myfile.sp
move myfile.smx ..\plugins\myfile.smx
echo Compile Completed.
pause
Not necessary;
Code:
spcomp myfile.sp -o..\plugins\myfile.smx
Will do what you want.
__________________

Last edited by Farbror Godis; 05-03-2016 at 08:59.
Farbror Godis is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode