Raised This Month: $344 Target: $400
 86%   Almost there!

[CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
freak.exe_uLow
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Old 04-25-2022 , 14:52   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #871

Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomx1 View Post
Can anyone please advise on why this plugin keeps spamming this message and how to get rid of it?
should fix the problem https://github.com/Franc1sco/FixHintColorMessages
freak.exe_uLow is offline
paulo_crash
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brazil
Old 04-25-2022 , 17:08   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #872

Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomx1 View Post
Can anyone please advise on why this plugin keeps spamming this message and how to get rid of it?
https://github.com/Franc1sco/FixHintColorMessages
paulo_crash is offline
phantomx1
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Tampa, FL
Old 04-27-2022 , 14:19   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #873

Quote:
Originally Posted by freak.exe_uLow View Post
Thank you and the other user that provided this link.

It did fix the HTML problem, however, I want to get rid of the hint box totally. I don't like unnecessary clutter, especially in the center of the screen.

I've edited the code and completely removed the announcement part, and yet the hint box still shows up (empty, albeit). Does anyone have suggestions?
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (kento_rankme.sp - 17 views - 81.8 KB)
phantomx1 is offline
paulo_crash
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brazil
Old 04-27-2022 , 17:17   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #874

Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomx1 View Post
Thank you and the other user that provided this link.

It did fix the HTML problem, however, I want to get rid of the hint box totally. I don't like unnecessary clutter, especially in the center of the screen.

I've edited the code and completely removed the announcement part, and yet the hint box still shows up (empty, albeit). Does anyone have suggestions?
There are some cvars you can test, see how your settings are:

PHP Code:
rankme_announcer_player_connect    "1"    //Announce when a player connect with position and points?
rankme_announcer_player_connect_chat    "1"    //Announce when a player connect at chat?
rankme_announcer_player_connect_hint    "0"    //Announce when a player connect at hintbox?
rankme_announcer_player_disconnect    "1"    //Announce when a player disconnect with position and points?
rankme_announcer_top_player_connect    "1"    //Announce when a top player connect?
rankme_announcer_top_pos_player_connect    "10"    //Max position to announce that a top player connect?
rankme_announcer_top_player_connect_chat    "1"    //Announce when a top player connect at chat?
rankme_announcer_top_player_connect_hint    "0"    //Announce when a top player connect at hintbox? 
paulo_crash is offline
phantomx1
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Tampa, FL
Old 04-27-2022 , 23:56   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #875

Thanks for sharing - I still am unable to completely eliminate the hint/hud. Not sure why.
__________________
- Phantom X
phantomx1 is offline
freak.exe_uLow
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Old 04-28-2022 , 03:17   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #876

Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomx1 View Post
Thanks for sharing - I still am unable to completely eliminate the hint/hud. Not sure why.
test it with the new update of HintFix, there was an update of csgo last night and the plugin got an update too
freak.exe_uLow is offline
ekulstorm
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2022
Old 06-13-2022 , 12:19   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #877

Seems unlikely, but figured I'd ask anyways, just in case.
Can we process some replays and get rank information from them?
My friends and I have had a custom server for a long time now, and we're putting on this rankme plugin to help make better balanced teams and stuff.
We have loads of replays of our games saved, so I thought I'd ask if there's an easy way to process them to enter the information from them into the database.
ekulstorm is offline
BiohazardLucifer
Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Old 07-28-2022 , 06:07   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #878

you can put like happyhour (x2) point and one command admin sm_setrankpoint name point cvar ?
BiohazardLucifer is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to BiohazardLucifer Send a message via Skype™ to BiohazardLucifer
asdfxD
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Old 08-31-2022 , 04:45   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.33.2 | 2020-11-11)
Reply With Quote #879

possible to reset points only?
asdfxD is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode