Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 02-14-2014 , 11:31   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1221

To reiterate, since it wasn't said forcefully enough earlier: it's impossible to remove prop_static. This is because Hammer compiles it into the map, thus prop_static no longer exist after map compilation. The same applies to prop_detail.

If a prop can be manipulated in any way, it's likely a prop_dynamic, prop_physics, prop_physics_multiplayer, or prop_physics_override.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 02-14-2014 at 11:33.
Powerlord is offline
x3ro
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 02-14-2014 , 12:55   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1222

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
To reiterate, since it wasn't said forcefully enough earlier: it's impossible to remove prop_static. This is because Hammer compiles it into the map, thus prop_static no longer exist after map compilation. The same applies to prop_detail.

If a prop can be manipulated in any way, it's likely a prop_dynamic, prop_physics, prop_physics_multiplayer, or prop_physics_override.
Ah ok, I have an issue where I'm trying to remove "/prop_physics.*/" in the global_filter.cfg, it works only for one map and that is de_dust, on other maps it does not work. I have already set a sepereate cfg for the other maps to remove the prop_physics but that doesn't work either.

Can you help me out here?

Btw thanks for the kind reply.
x3ro is offline
Ellie
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 02-18-2014 , 23:51   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1223

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
Creating trigger_* with MM:S Stripper, those brushes will be very small size, 1x1x1.
With SM plugin can create it bigger.

I'm quoting Bacardi from another thread, but it is stripper related. Basically what he said, any entity with "trigger_*" will be very small in size when using Stripper. Is there any way they can be larger/enlarged using Stripper? I really don't want to use a plugin for the triggers I'm setting up because it's a lot of them.


Also, had a map compiled with a breakable metallic door. Did a stripper dump on that map to get the entity details. I copied the exact details of that entity and moved it to another location on the map with Stripper, but Stripper doesn't create the door (func_breakable entity). Why doesn't it work? It's an exact copy, only the origin is different.
Ellie is offline
LolNexus
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 02-20-2014 , 16:47   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1224

When i use this :

Quote:
modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "trigger_teleport"
"origin" "-10302 -4048 11924"
}
add:
{
"OnStartTouch" "!activator,AddOutPut,targetname default,0,-1"
}
}
modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "trigger_teleport"
"origin" "-4275.46 -10551 7771.5"
}
replace:
{
"origin" "-11285.5 -10076 7771.5"
}
add:
{
"OnStartTouch" "!activator,AddOutPut,targetname finish,0,-1"
}
}
i get classname missing from entity!

when i remove this code , i get no map errors.

help please

Last edited by LolNexus; 02-20-2014 at 16:54.
LolNexus is offline
Ellie
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 02-20-2014 , 17:10   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1225

Quote:
Originally Posted by LolNexus View Post
When i use this :
i get classname missing from entity!
when i remove this code , i get no map errors.
help please
You don't need to specify the "modify" or "add" entries more than once. And the entity you added at the bottom is what is giving you the "classname missing from entity" message. It looks like you wanted to insert that somewhere, not add it as another entity.

Maybe something like this:
Spoiler
Ellie is offline
cREANy0
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Old 02-23-2014 , 10:09   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1226

Hey Guys,
is it possible to use different Stripper:Source configs for each round?
My plan is to add weapons on maps, but always with different locations between rounds.
__________________

Last edited by cREANy0; 02-23-2014 at 10:10.
cREANy0 is offline
BassPower
Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lithuania
Old 02-26-2014 , 15:39   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1227

hello, how to change in map: spawns and buyzone?

i want change position T go to CT spawn, CT go to T spawn and can buy weapons.

thank you
BassPower is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 02-26-2014 , 16:36   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1228

Quote:
Originally Posted by cREANy0 View Post
Hey Guys,
is it possible to use different Stripper:Source configs for each round?
My plan is to add weapons on maps, but always with different locations between rounds.
If you have ever tried use Source SDK Hammer, you will need create logic to look every round restart and make enable/disable action to each weapon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BassPower View Post
hello, how to change in map: spawns and buyzone?

i want change position T go to CT spawn, CT go to T spawn and can buy weapons.

thank you
You can add/remove spawnpoints, but you need SM plugin for creating buyzone *edit Or you edit buyzone whitch team can buy .
de_dust2.cfg

Last edited by Bacardi; 02-26-2014 at 17:05.
Bacardi is offline
Root_
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ryssland
Old 02-27-2014 , 09:11   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1229

Bacardi you are an awesome one!
__________________


dodsplugins.com - Plugins and Resources for Day of Defeat
http://twitch.tv/zadroot
Root_ is offline
Karotte
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Old 02-27-2014 , 10:23   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1230

When i use "rcon stripper_dump"

it shows me :

"origin" "-13476 929.323 11436"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "weapon_m249"
"hammerid" "598"


How can i replace that specific weapon to a weapon_elite?

filter:

modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "weapon_m249"
}
replace:
{
"classname" "weapon_elite"
}
}

WORKS, BUT...... i wanted to replace all weapon_mac10 to m249 AND this
ONE SPECIFIC weapon_m249

"origin" "-13476 929.323 11436"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "weapon_m249"
"hammerid" "598"


to a WEAPON_ELITE.



The combination

filter:

modify:
{
match:
{
"origin" "-13476 929.323 11436"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "weapon_m249"
"hammerid" "598"
}
replace:
{
"classname" "weapon_elite"
}
}

DIDN'T WORK.

Please help me
Karotte is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode