Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Tank Spawner! v1.0.1


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
Oshizu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warsaw
Plugin ID:
3499
Plugin Version:
1.0.1
Plugin Category:
Fun Stuff
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Allows you spawn Tanks! from Mann Vs Machine.
    Old 01-30-2013 , 16:18   [TF2] Tank Spawner! v1.0.1
    Reply With Quote #1

    Description:
    - Precaches Tank! Model.
    - Allows you spawn Tanks!
    - Allows you set Tank! Health
    - Allows you set Tank! Speed
    - Allows you set Tank! Team (1 - Neutral, 2 - Red, 3 - Blu)

    Installation:
    - Place tanks.smx in : addons/sourcemod/plugins
    - Change Map

    Changelog:
    v1.0 - First Release
    v1.0.1 - Fixed Health being by standard 0 in MvM

    Screenshots:
    Neutral & Red & Blu Tanks http://cloud-2.steampowered.com/ugc/...A355B6FD07C95/

    Commands:
    - sm_tank <Health> <Speed> <Team|1 - Neutral, 2 - Red, 3 - Blu> | Spawns Tank | GENERIC ADMFLAG
    - You can replace <Health>, <Speed> or <Team> with -1 if you want it to be default game value. Example !tank -1 -1 2

    Bugs:
    - Tanks probatly won't move on non MvM maps. Possibly they will follow random path_track on map if there are no existing MvM Tank! paths

    Future Plans:
    - Make Red Tank a bit brighter.
    - Add Command / Tool / Menu that allows you make navigation for Tank! on specific map
    *- Eventualy make new gamemode. There are Two tanks one is red team one is blue team. Players escort them to control point. Before any of those tanks reach CP. One must be destroyed. Team of tank that wasnt destroyed wins. If Both tanks reach secure to control point round will end 'Draw'

    Credits:
    - Geit (Plugin based on his NPC spawning code)
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (tanks.sp - 3735 views - 3.5 KB)
    __________________
    ...

    Last edited by Oshizu; 02-02-2013 at 08:37.
    Oshizu is offline
    Horsedick
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Old 01-30-2013 , 18:58   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #2

    If you could code in the path_track based on coordinates placed into a config file for this plugin I wonder if perhaps it would follow those coordinates? X to Y to Z -----o------o------- for example.
    Horsedick is offline
    Powerlord
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Seduce Me!
    Old 01-31-2013 , 11:05   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #3

    Are you sure you want the client listed as the initiator to AcceptEntityInput like that?

    On another subject, does the tank health bar appear when you spawn a tank? I'm at work and can't test it... and more importantly, I'm wondering if it's possible to manually manipulate the MvM boss health bars in a normal game mode.
    __________________
    Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
    Powerlord is offline
    Oshizu
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Warsaw
    Old 01-31-2013 , 12:54   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #4

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
    Are you sure you want the client listed as the initiator to AcceptEntityInput like that?

    On another subject, does the tank health bar appear when you spawn a tank? I'm at work and can't test it... and more importantly, I'm wondering if it's possible to manually manipulate the MvM boss health bars in a normal game mode.
    Tank healthbar doesn't appears when he is spawned in non-MvM but probatly appears in MvM.
    About manipulating 'Boss Healthbar'. I think we would need plugin / sm extension to apply attributes on players like we apply them on items using TF2Items. attribute 'UseBossHealthBar' would give clients new Bigrock boss healthbar but i'm not sure if that would work in non-mvm games.
    __________________
    ...
    Oshizu is offline
    Powerlord
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Seduce Me!
    Old 01-31-2013 , 13:26   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Oshizu View Post
    Tank healthbar doesn't appears when he is spawned in non-MvM but probatly appears in MvM.
    About manipulating 'Boss Healthbar'. I think we would need plugin / sm extension to apply attributes on players like we apply them on items using TF2Items. attribute 'UseBossHealthBar' would give clients new Bigrock boss healthbar but i'm not sure if that would work in non-mvm games.
    It may only exist in the MvM HUD files.

    As for the MvM popfile "Attributes" command you're discussing, it is more likely a directive to the MVM controller rather than an actual attribute. The CharacterAttributes section is the array that actually assigns weapon attributes to the actual player (stored in m_AttributeList of the CTFPlayer object).

    Having said that, m_bIsMiniBoss does exist on the CTFPlayer object, which is another attribute specified by the Attribute command.

    Edit: I located the "m_bUseBossHealthBar" attribute in the CTFPlayer object's netprops, but I don't know if it actually works.

    You should be able to set it with:

    PHP Code:
        SetEntProp(clientProp_Send"m_bUseBossHealthBar"true); 
    __________________
    Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

    Last edited by Powerlord; 01-31-2013 at 13:38. Reason: Merged next post with this one.
    Powerlord is offline
    Oshizu
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Warsaw
    Old 01-31-2013 , 14:06   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
    It may only exist in the MvM HUD files.

    As for the MvM popfile "Attributes" command you're discussing, it is more likely a directive to the MVM controller rather than an actual attribute. The CharacterAttributes section is the array that actually assigns weapon attributes to the actual player (stored in m_AttributeList of the CTFPlayer object).

    Having said that, m_bIsMiniBoss does exist on the CTFPlayer object, which is another attribute specified by the Attribute command.

    Edit: I located the "m_bUseBossHealthBar" attribute in the CTFPlayer object's netprops, but I don't know if it actually works.

    You should be able to set it with:

    PHP Code:
        SetEntProp(clientProp_Send"m_bUseBossHealthBar"true); 
    Seems to work in Mann Vs Machine only
    http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/92...88F05FC331892/
    __________________
    ...
    Oshizu is offline
    prosjh
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Old 01-31-2013 , 23:04   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #7

    for some reason when i typed !tank 50000 -1 2 it always spawn tank with 0 hp, like i cant set the tank hp it always at 0. even with !tank -1 -1 2 it still the same? any idea why?
    prosjh is offline
    Send a message via AIM to prosjh Send a message via Yahoo to prosjh Send a message via Skype™ to prosjh
    Oshizu
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Warsaw
    Old 02-01-2013 , 06:25   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #8

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by prosjh View Post
    for some reason when i typed !tank 50000 -1 2 it always spawn tank with 0 hp, like i cant set the tank hp it always at 0. even with !tank -1 -1 2 it still the same? any idea why?
    Do you get any errors in console?
    Tank was spawned in MvM or non-MvM
    __________________
    ...

    Last edited by Oshizu; 02-01-2013 at 06:36.
    Oshizu is offline
    Sreaper
    髪を用心
    Join Date: Nov 2009
    Old 02-01-2013 , 14:54   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #9

    When manually spawning a tank_boss on certain maps, the server will crash.
    Does your plugin prevent that crash? Just wondering.
    Sreaper is offline
    prosjh
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Old 02-01-2013 , 22:31   Re: [TF2] Tank Spawner!
    Reply With Quote #10

    nope i got no errors . the tank can spawn with no errors just the health keep spawn at 0 health no matter wat value i put in. yah, i spawn it in my mvm server
    prosjh is offline
    Send a message via AIM to prosjh Send a message via Yahoo to prosjh Send a message via Skype™ to prosjh
    Reply



    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode