Raised This Month: $46 Target: $400
 11% 

CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
iceeedr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brazil
Old 02-08-2020 , 10:30   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #771

https://www.amxmodx.org/downloads-ne...h=master&all=1
__________________
iceeedr is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to iceeedr
[email protected]@JOJO
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2020
Old 02-08-2020 , 11:56   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #772

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceeedr View Post
Worked like a wonder , thank you sir. Now i will play and see if any issue persists but plugin is set.

Again thank you!
M@J@JOJO is offline
[email protected]@JOJO
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2020
Old 02-10-2020 , 16:24   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #773

Quote:
Originally Posted by ^SmileY View Post
Make sure that you have correct translation files for your language.
To correct this, delete .htm files from pug configs and restart server again.

Ps. Again, make sure that amx_language is set to correct translated value before restart server.
Where is force ready Cvar option as players are leaving as they are not auto ready.
M@J@JOJO is offline
blood2k
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 02-13-2020 , 20:55   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #774

Hi, some bugs I've found after a whole day of debugging.

Issue #1:
!ban ML_NOTFOUND: PUG_DESC_BAN
!forceready <Player> - Force a Player to ready up status.
!help Show ADMIN commands.
!kick ML_NOTFOUND: PUG_DESC_KICK
!kill ML_NOTFOUND: PUG_DESC_KILL
!map ML_NOTFOUND: PUG_DESC_MAP
!msg ML_NOTFOUND: PUG_DESC_MSG
!rcon ML_NOTFOUND: PUG_DESC_RCON
!startpug Force Pug Mod to start.
!stoppug Force Pug Mod to stop.



The languages are not found for these in the admin !help menu. Even with amx_language set to en, it's not reading properly only for some... the others are fine.


Issue #2:
Map vote list doesn't show for ALL players, some players do not see any map list during vote at all.. it only appears 100% for everybody if nobody votes.. and then it goes into "insufficient votes" and brings menu back up again.


Issue #3:
The pug always goes live on the first map that the server started on. So if you restarted your server and it went to de_dust2 automatically upon launching it -- you will have no option of map voting. It will start the pug on that map.. unless you do 1 server map change. After this.. it runs smoothly again and allows map votes.

Last edited by blood2k; 02-13-2020 at 20:55.
blood2k is offline
wopox3
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Old 02-20-2020 , 07:18   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #775

Can u check my MR?
https://github.com/SmileYzn/PugMod/issues
wopox3 is offline
arC`
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 03-04-2020 , 17:46   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #776

i'm having the same problems

also, nothing is being read from the .rc config files
__________________
100 years ago

Last edited by arC`; 03-04-2020 at 17:46.
arC` is offline
Send a message via AIM to arC`
dash2009
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2020
Old 03-26-2020 , 06:35   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #777

First, Let me thank you for this great mod buddy!

Second, I was wondering is there a auto ready system? Many players do not understand that they have to type .ready to start the match and keep paying DM. Is it possible to change the mod's behavior to automatically ready a player as soon as he joins server?

Edit:
I already set
pug_ready_time "5" // Seconds to put a player in ready state (0 to disable)

But its not setting players to ready state.

Last edited by dash2009; 03-26-2020 at 07:08.
dash2009 is offline
MAJESTIC_SZ
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Portugal
Old 03-26-2020 , 10:06   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #778

Hello!
Im testing this plugin and its working, BUT, this is not working:

pug_rounds_max "30" // Rounds to play before start overtime
pug_rounds_ot "3" // Win difference to determine a winner in overtime
pug_force_ot "1" // Force Overtime (0 End tied, 1 Force Overtime)

I have already tested this many many times with diferent settings and still does the same.
if pug_rounds_ot is 3, and a team wins those 3 rounds, then teams change again and the same team has to win one more round to win.
So, in fact pug_rounds_ot changes to 4. (And this is only if the losing team does not win any of these 4 rounds. if it does, then the number of rounds gets higher and keep swapping teams)

And players do not have auto-reset score when changing teams.
Players stick to the same score until the end.
I looked everywhere for a setting for this and nothing...

(I compiled this plugin using the latest Merge Branch made on Dec 27, 2019 that suposely had these fixes and i used the latest build compiler - 1.10)

Please, help. I have some bugs on menus hdud messages but nothing i cant handle. But this above is critical for me!

Last edited by MAJESTIC_SZ; 03-26-2020 at 10:08.
MAJESTIC_SZ is offline
MAJESTIC_SZ
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Portugal
Old 03-27-2020 , 11:06   Re: CS Pug Mod (3.0.8) [12/14/2019]
Reply With Quote #779

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAJESTIC_SZ View Post
Hello!
Im testing this plugin and its working, BUT, this is not working:

pug_rounds_max "30" // Rounds to play before start overtime
pug_rounds_ot "3" // Win difference to determine a winner in overtime
pug_force_ot "1" // Force Overtime (0 End tied, 1 Force Overtime)

I have already tested this many many times with diferent settings and still does the same.
if pug_rounds_ot is 3, and a team wins those 3 rounds, then teams change again and the same team has to win one more round to win.
So, in fact pug_rounds_ot changes to 4. (And this is only if the losing team does not win any of these 4 rounds. if it does, then the number of rounds gets higher and keep swapping teams)

And players do not have auto-reset score when changing teams.
Players stick to the same score until the end.
I looked everywhere for a setting for this and nothing...

(I compiled this plugin using the latest Merge Branch made on Dec 27, 2019 that suposely had these fixes and i used the latest build compiler - 1.10)

Please, help. I have some bugs on menus hdud messages but nothing i cant handle. But this above is critical for me!
Ok, i figured how to fix the over time. And the player resetscore when changing teams.
But, how can i use .votemap?
And is there a way to insert a knife round to allow the winner to chose T or CT after the match starts ?

Last edited by MAJESTIC_SZ; 03-27-2020 at 11:08.
MAJESTIC_SZ is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode