Raised This Month: $75 Target: $400
 18% 

Release SourceBans 1.4.11 (Updated 2014/02/17)


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MineCleric
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Norway
Old 09-21-2012 , 10:28   Re: SourceBans 1.4.9 (Updated 2011/11/18)
#3121

Quote:
Originally Posted by MineCleric View Post
hi i have found a bug via plugins.

I do not cross you can send only one error Report. But I do it here.

I found the bug via http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=108810 sm_hostie so I hope you can fix it.

I got the error only on it so I took it what only the plugins (sm_Hostie)
Then dolls have fikkset it that there is no more error?

Pic:
http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fb...type=3&theater
http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fb...type=3&theater
http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fb...type=3&theater

Sorry for bad english
What is the problem here?
MineCleric is offline
Yihya
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 09-22-2012 , 00:01   Re: SourceBans 1.4.9 (Updated 2011/11/18)
#3122

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peace-Maker View Post
Did you run the update twice and it errored before with a different error? You already got the steam_universe column in your sb_mods database table. Try running the queries in /updater/data/355.php manually in phpmyadmin and set the 'config.version' to 355 in your sb_settings database table. Rerun the updater afterwards.

Please report any other issues you might encounter, especially with the new override features!

I think he needs to Delete the Install Folder, as well as the Update Folder.
Yihya is offline
illbill_rotterdam
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 09-23-2012 , 13:00   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3123

Website is working and i've placed the gamefiles in the correct folders, only when i ban a player it doesnt appear at the website. Is this a known problem?
illbill_rotterdam is offline
Derikk
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 09-25-2012 , 09:51   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3124

After updating to version 1.4.10 are correctly open pages, as follows:
http://ybex.com/d/fjvfqr5k5ycdevle8x...kqrarvqj8.html

Delete rows from sourcebans.js from this source http://tracker.hlxce.com/issues/1445 problem not solved. What to do? Prompt. I Mahthon engine to IE8

Last edited by Derikk; 09-25-2012 at 09:52.
Derikk is offline
paterinvictus
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 09-25-2012 , 10:28   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3125

I went and edited my admins.cfg and added a bunch of people and groups in the admin_groups.cfg

I noticed after a server restart, my cfg's reset back to how the Sourcebans database has them set.

Do I have to edit and make groups through the sourceban webpage? If I edit my physical cfg files through an FTP should they not sync with the Sourcebans webpage?
paterinvictus is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 09-25-2012 , 11:12   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3126

I'm surprised that the new SourceBans board wasn't mentioned here yet.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 09-25-2012 , 11:23   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3127

Quote:
Originally Posted by paterinvictus View Post
I went and edited my admins.cfg and added a bunch of people and groups in the admin_groups.cfg

I noticed after a server restart, my cfg's reset back to how the Sourcebans database has them set.

Do I have to edit and make groups through the sourceban webpage? If I edit my physical cfg files through an FTP should they not sync with the Sourcebans webpage?
Correct... if you manage the admins via sourcebans, you must manage the admins via sourcebans... otherwise your manually edited files will be overwritten
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
paterinvictus
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 09-25-2012 , 12:43   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3128

Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTSCS View Post
Correct... if you manage the admins via sourcebans, you must manage the admins via sourcebans... otherwise your manually edited files will be overwritten
Ahh... I see. Thought I was going crazy here.

So where is it getting the ban list from then?
I look at my main banned_user.cfg and it's always empty! but if I export the one from Sourcemods all the bans show up there.
paterinvictus is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 09-25-2012 , 13:34   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3129

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
I'm surprised that the new SourceBans board wasn't mentioned here yet.
You're right.

Please post any further issues or ideas in the new SourceBans subforum instead of this big thread.
The old support forum over at interwavestudios.com is obsolete and support will cease soon.

https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=152
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
Horsedick
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 09-25-2012 , 14:31   Re: SourceBans 1.4.10 (Updated 2012/09/21)
#3130

Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTSCS View Post
Correct... if you manage the admins via sourcebans, you must manage the admins via sourcebans... otherwise your manually edited files will be overwritten
best way i did to avoid this was to edit the source of the plugin and make it admins1.cfg and admin_groups1.cfg so it kept the others intact for more broad use.
Horsedick is offline
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode