Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[CS:GO] KZTimer (climb timer plugin)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
kennethwang14
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 12-08-2014 , 21:25   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final (kz,surf,bhop)
Reply With Quote #371

My server crashes sometimes, and I have this in my .logs

Code:
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "KZTimerGlobal.smx":
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM]   [0]  Line 2071, kztimerGlobal/misc.sp::CalcJumpSync()
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM]   [1]  Line 630, kztimerGlobal/hooks.sp::OnPlayerRunCmd()
Anything I can do about it? Thanks
kennethwang14 is offline
axo
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 12-09-2014 , 08:38   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final (kz,surf,bhop)
Reply With Quote #372

Hi,

Why do I have 2 replay bots on my server ? Is there a way to only have 1 bot ? It takes slot for no reason.

Last edited by axo; 12-09-2014 at 11:12.
axo is offline
abckrieger
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Old 12-10-2014 , 20:32   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final (kz,surf,bhop)
Reply With Quote #373

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennethwang14 View Post
My server crashes sometimes, and I have this in my .logs

Code:
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "KZTimerGlobal.smx":
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM]   [0]  Line 2071, kztimerGlobal/misc.sp::CalcJumpSync()
L 12/08/2014 - 04:54:39: [SM]   [1]  Line 630, kztimerGlobal/hooks.sp::OnPlayerRunCmd()
Anything I can do about it? Thanks
i'm gonna take a look on it.
abckrieger is offline
zaert74
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Old 12-14-2014 , 05:57   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #374

Hi everyone !

I want to install that plugin but I dont really know where I can put the folder "KZTimer-master".
I tried in the folder csgo/addons or csgo/addons/sourcemod/plugins and nothing worked :s

Someone can tell me the precisely where I need to put some folder ?

Thanks
zaert74 is offline
jonitaikaponi
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Finland
Old 12-14-2014 , 08:57   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #375

zaert74
You don't put the KZTimer-master folder anywhere. You need to take the folders inside of KZTimer-master and put them into your csgo folder, so that they overwrite the old folders.

And to abckrieger, Im trying to use UMC as my mapchooser, but every time a vote starts, the server gets a small lagspike. I added this code before the plugin makes the vote:

Code:
	
for (new i=1; i<=MaxClients; i++)
{
	if (IsClientInGame(i))
	{
		KZTimer_StopUpdatingOfClimbersMenu(i);
	}
}
and that seems to be causing the lag spike. Do you have any idea how I could make that more efficient?

UMC also has a native "UMC_IsVoteInProgress", but I am not sure if that can be useful.
Also, the reason I am running UMC over MCE is because I can display map difficulty and stages after the maps name in the vote.

Edit:

Also noticed that I'm getting two errors from KZTimer..

Code:
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: SourceMod error session started
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: Info (map "surf_quilavar-") (file "errors_20141214.log")
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "KZTimer.smx":
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: [SM]   [0]  Line 6, kztimer/buttonpress.sp::ButtonPress()

--------------------------------------------------------------

L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: SourceMod error session started
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: Info (map "surf_kitsune") (file "errors_20141214.log")
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM] Plugin encountered error 4: Invalid parameter or parameter type
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM] Native "Format" reported: String formatted incorrectly - parameter 11 (total 10)
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "KZTimer.smx":
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM]   [0]  Line 1956, kztimer/sql.sp::SQL_ViewRankedPlayerCallback5()
L 12/14/2014 - 15:04:28: Error log file session closed.

Last edited by jonitaikaponi; 12-14-2014 at 15:03.
jonitaikaponi is offline
abckrieger
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Old 12-14-2014 , 17:42   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #376

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonitaikaponi View Post
zaert74
You don't put the KZTimer-master folder anywhere. You need to take the folders inside of KZTimer-master and put them into your csgo folder, so that they overwrite the old folders.

And to abckrieger, Im trying to use UMC as my mapchooser, but every time a vote starts, the server gets a small lagspike. I added this code before the plugin makes the vote:

Code:
    
for (new i=1; i<=MaxClients; i++)
{
    if (IsClientInGame(i))
    {
        KZTimer_StopUpdatingOfClimbersMenu(i);
    }
}
and that seems to be causing the lag spike. Do you have any idea how I could make that more efficient?

UMC also has a native "UMC_IsVoteInProgress", but I am not sure if that can be useful.
Also, the reason I am running UMC over MCE is because I can display map difficulty and stages after the maps name in the vote.

Edit:

Also noticed that I'm getting two errors from KZTimer..

Code:
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: SourceMod error session started
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: Info (map "surf_quilavar-") (file "errors_20141214.log")
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "KZTimer.smx":
L 12/14/2014 - 10:59:42: [SM]   [0]  Line 6, kztimer/buttonpress.sp::ButtonPress()

--------------------------------------------------------------

L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: SourceMod error session started
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: Info (map "surf_kitsune") (file "errors_20141214.log")
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM] Plugin encountered error 4: Invalid parameter or parameter type
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM] Native "Format" reported: String formatted incorrectly - parameter 11 (total 10)
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "KZTimer.smx":
L 12/14/2014 - 14:49:42: [SM]   [0]  Line 1956, kztimer/sql.sp::SQL_ViewRankedPlayerCallback5()
L 12/14/2014 - 15:04:28: Error log file session closed.
#1
hmmm that's odd. Your code shouldn't cause lag spikes and KZTimer_StopUpdatingOfClimbersMenu() sets only a few bools.

#2
both issues will be fixed in 1.62
abckrieger is offline
benek
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Old 12-17-2014 , 10:24   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #377

I would like to use UMC with KZTimer but whenever vote is starting the bhop menu is not allowing vote to showup.

Is there a fix for this?
__________________
benek is offline
jonitaikaponi
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Finland
Old 12-17-2014 , 12:31   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #378

Quote:
Originally Posted by benek View Post
I would like to use UMC with KZTimer but whenever vote is starting the bhop menu is not allowing vote to showup.

Is there a fix for this?
Yes, add this to the start of the file umc-core.sp

Code:
#include <KZTimer>
And then after these lines:
Code:
bool:PerformVote(Handle:voteManager, UMC_VoteType:type, Handle:options, time, const clients[], 
                 numClients, const String:startSound[])
{
Add these lines:

Code:
	for (new i=1; i<=MaxClients; i++)
	{
		if (IsClientInGame(i))
		{
			KZTimer_StopUpdatingOfClimbersMenu(i);
		}
	}
Then just recompile the umc-core.sp and replace the .smx file.


EDIT:

Download link: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...&postcount=646

Last edited by jonitaikaponi; 06-20-2015 at 05:19.
jonitaikaponi is offline
abckrieger
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Old 12-17-2014 , 12:49   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #379

update released
abckrieger is offline
zaert74
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Old 12-17-2014 , 18:55   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #380

How can disable KZ Plugin because I use this command : rcon plugins unload kztimer and it work because the value turn to 0 but when I restartgame, the plugin is already activated, how can I fix it ? I need to reboot server maybe ?
zaert74 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode