Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[TF2] gScramble (Redux)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
kolya2142
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 07-09-2013 , 09:43   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #21

/del

Last edited by kolya2142; 07-10-2013 at 06:44.
kolya2142 is offline
luki1412
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OnPluginStart()
Old 07-09-2013 , 13:40   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by _david_ View Post
i think i have fixed your problem with the newest version, let me know.

--

Code:
8-7-2013 (v3.0.16) 
* Fixed problem with GetEntProp
No error for an hour so I guess it's fixed. I will check again later. Thanks
__________________

Last edited by luki1412; 07-09-2013 at 15:43.
luki1412 is offline
cool_myll
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 07-10-2013 , 01:02   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #23

Does the buddy system works? And if yes, how is it working exactly?
__________________
cool_myll is offline
_david_
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 07-10-2013 , 11:44   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool_myll View Post
Does the buddy system works? And if yes, how is it working exactly?
Yes it works, if both players buddy each other( user1: !buddy user2, user2: !buddy user1) the plugin will keep them together when scrambling the teams
_david_ is offline
kolya2142
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 07-11-2013 , 05:10   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #25

Very rarely balances! How can I do to make it more balanced? s team loses in a row (fast), and it does not balance. Can anyone attach your configuration here?

Last edited by kolya2142; 07-11-2013 at 05:10.
kolya2142 is offline
luki1412
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OnPluginStart()
Old 07-11-2013 , 14:46   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolya2142 View Post
Very rarely balances! How can I do to make it more balanced? s team loses in a row (fast), and it does not balance. Can anyone attach your configuration here?
Try mine.

BTW: No errors showed up for like 2 days so thanks, gj.
Attached Files
File Type: cfg plugin.gscramble.cfg (9.2 KB, 175 views)
__________________
luki1412 is offline
kolya2142
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 07-11-2013 , 16:57   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #27

luki1412, Thank you. This is config default plugin?(not redux) or are they the same?
Someone else attach your configuration here

Last edited by kolya2142; 07-11-2013 at 16:59.
kolya2142 is offline
_david_
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 07-11-2013 , 18:00   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolya2142 View Post
luki1412, Thank you. This is config default plugin?(not redux) or are they the same?
Someone else attach your configuration here
they are the same expect that there is a new convar 'gs_onescramleperround' which enable/disables only allowing to scramble one time each round( default enabled)
_david_ is offline
vitorhnn
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Old 07-11-2013 , 20:37   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #29

Hello!

While fixing some warnings in my modified gScramble, I found something that can break your plugin:
PHP Code:
new entity GetPlayerResourceEntity(); 
new 
Totalscore GetEntProp(entityProp_Send"m_iScore"client); 
should be
PHP Code:
new entity GetPlayerResourceEntity(); 
new 
Totalscore GetEntProp(entityProp_Send"m_iScore", .element=client); 
because otherwise client is passed as the size param to GetEntProp.
vitorhnn is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 07-12-2013 , 09:47   Re: [TF2] gScramble (Redux)
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitorhnn View Post
Hello!

While fixing some warnings in my modified gScramble, I found something that can break your plugin:
PHP Code:
new entity GetPlayerResourceEntity(); 
new 
Totalscore GetEntProp(entityProp_Send"m_iScore"client); 
should be
PHP Code:
new entity GetPlayerResourceEntity(); 
new 
Totalscore GetEntProp(entityProp_Send"m_iScore", .element=client); 
because otherwise client is passed as the size param to GetEntProp.
Pretty sure that should be
PHP Code:
new entity GetPlayerResourceEntity(); 
new 
Totalscore GetEntProp(entityProp_Send"m_iScore"_client); 
In this case, the _ tells it to use the default.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 07-12-2013 at 09:50.
Powerlord is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:20.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode