Raised This Month: $23 Target: $400
 5% 

[TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MaloModo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 10-01-2015 , 18:48   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #641

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaBlaster View Post
Can we get a cvar to force and disable it on specific teams?

example:

sm_betherobot_force_team_always: blue
sm_betherobot_disable_team_always: red
Yes that was exactly what I was looking for...mostly so "freaks" can't be robot when "blue/boss".

I think Master of the xp? is MIA though...so maybe someone else can pick this up?
__________________
www.anticheatgamers.com - The REAL Gaming Experience.

Last edited by MaloModo; 10-01-2015 at 18:53.
MaloModo is offline
AlphaBlaster
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: California
Old 10-01-2015 , 20:51   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #642

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaloModo View Post
Yes that was exactly what I was looking for...mostly so "freaks" can't be robot when "blue/boss".

I think Master of the xp? is MIA though...so maybe someone else can pick this up?
I had in mind a server that runs nonstop cp_graygravel_b2 and it wouldn't make sense if the BLU team were defending Gray Gravel Co, now would it?

Unless of course they were the TFC BLU team, but still.
AlphaBlaster is offline
404UNF
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 🍁
Old 12-27-2015 , 17:45   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #643

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaloModo View Post
Yes that was exactly what I was looking for...mostly so "freaks" can't be robot when "blue/boss".

I think Master of the xp? is MIA though...so maybe someone else can pick this up?
MasterOfTheXP is pretty much MIA, he's abandoned all of his SourceMod projects.

I'm thinking about taking over this plugin as well (I've previously taken over his Custom Weapons 2 plugin).

I have one idea that I want to add to this and that'd be a screen overlay when you're a robot; "Effects/combine_binocoverlay"
__________________
Plugin Developer for Creators.TF


Last edited by 404UNF; 12-27-2015 at 17:48.
404UNF is offline
Jstn7477
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Florida, USA
Old 01-09-2016 , 18:24   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #644

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaiz View Post
I went ahead and compiled a version to replace the .wav files, I'll post it below. However for some reason the robot foot steps still aren't working.
This appears to be broken now and cancels nearly every sound in the game like footsteps and weapon sounds when used, and console is spammed with this:

Code:
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_15.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_15.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_09.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_09.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_02.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_02.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_04.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_04.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_10.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_10.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_13.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_13.mp3 ]
__________________
Yo , I heard you like , so I put a in your so you can while you .
Jstn7477 is offline
Naydef
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Doom Town, Nevada
Old 02-06-2016 , 16:27   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #645

Is this plugin still supported? If no, please someone to take over this plugin. I have a request. I need a forward, which is called when someone become a robot(the model is applied), both when the command is entered and when the player respawns. I has to be possible to block it with Plugin_Handled.

Last edited by Naydef; 02-06-2016 at 16:27.
Naydef is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: *pPlayer->GetOrigin()
Old 02-08-2016 , 14:33   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #646

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jstn7477 View Post
This appears to be broken now and cancels nearly every sound in the game like footsteps and weapon sounds when used, and console is spammed with this:

Code:
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_15.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_15.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_09.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_09.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_02.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_02.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_04.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_04.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_10.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_10.mp3 ]
MP3 initialized with no sound cache, this may cause janking. [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_13.mp3 ]
Failed to create decoder for MP3 [ mvm\player\footsteps\robostep_13.mp3 ]
This is a Valve thing, some recent update really messed up plugins that deal with alot of custom sound work, I'm not sure what update or why, but it really hit a community I work with
__________________
Plugins|Steam Group|Profile
I can do coding and even take requests, but I don't do a bit of modeling

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to xXDeathreusXx
UB VinylScratch
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Old 06-14-2016 , 17:55   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #647

Everything works fine when I use this plugin. However, there is no display of destroying buildings on the sentry buster plugin. Is there anyway I can edit the SP to make it show for buildings destroyed?
UB VinylScratch is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: *pPlayer->GetOrigin()
Old 06-16-2016 , 00:56   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #648

Quote:
Originally Posted by UB VinylScratch View Post
Everything works fine when I use this plugin. However, there is no display of destroying buildings on the sentry buster plugin. Is there anyway I can edit the SP to make it show for buildings destroyed?
You could manually fire the object destroyed event, giving it the "attacker" userid, the building "index" and the building owner "userid", and the "weapon" name and "weaponid"

The items in quotation's are the event parameters
__________________
Plugins|Steam Group|Profile
I can do coding and even take requests, but I don't do a bit of modeling

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to xXDeathreusXx
starter87
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 04-11-2017 , 18:34   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #649

Is there any way to increase the Buster's damage?
starter87 is offline
Matt1029384756
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 04-22-2017 , 13:12   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)
Reply With Quote #650

Sentry buster doesnt work, i have downloaded what i was told to. I type !buster and... ... ... nothing happens. PLZ FIX
Matt1029384756 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode