Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Freeze Bug


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Cooltad
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 02-23-2010 , 15:43   Freeze Bug
Reply With Quote #1

It took me a whole week to test and track down the culprit behind what I could call the server freezing. It does this at round end, right when it goes to change maps due to mapcycle. For some reason, it doesn't cause a crash, but a freeze. Where the server uses 100% of the cpu core it's on, and the FPS of the server does not change. Can't do anything but force exit and restart.

There were no crash dumps or error logs each time.

The code uses sdkhooks PreThink, and here is pretty much the only code in it:

Perhaps a conflict? Maybe, but even then, why not at plugin start, why at mapchange due to round end?

Note: This does not occur on normal mapchange, only when it changes maps due to round end with compliance to mapcycle.

I was thinking of hooking round end and round start, and disabling the plugin's functionality at round end and then enabling it at round start as a workaround.

One more thing; which is better, for (new client=1;client<=MaxClients;client++)
or for (new client=0;client<=MaxClients;client++)


EDIT: I used a workaround to disable to functionality at round end, this fixes it. But I still wanna know about the new client=0/1 thing.
__________________
Please, give me some rep if you found what I posted useful. :]

Last edited by Cooltad; 02-23-2010 at 19:08.
Cooltad is offline
NatalyaAF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 02-23-2010 , 19:51   Re: Freeze Bug
Reply With Quote #2

Client 0 is the server.
NatalyaAF is offline
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 02-23-2010 , 19:51   Re: Freeze Bug
Reply With Quote #3

Start at 1, the world is 0.
pheadxdll is offline
KyleS
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Segmentation Fault.
Old 03-07-2010 , 15:28   Re: Freeze Bug
Reply With Quote #4

Just a huge bump, I'm noticing the exact same thing, at round start/end my server freezes (Doesn't crash, just freezes) and the CPU maxes out. Were you able to fix it and or get around it? I've yet to find the culprit.
KyleS is offline
Cooltad
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 03-08-2010 , 00:35   Re: Freeze Bug
Reply With Quote #5

Find any plugin that uses client=0 or i=0 where it shouldn't. Some plugins where such loops are based on weapons are supposed to be i=0, while the ones that modify something about the clients etc should use i=1.
__________________
Please, give me some rep if you found what I posted useful. :]
Cooltad is offline
bymisi
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Old 06-15-2010 , 05:29   Re: Freeze Bug
Reply With Quote #6

i have the same problem.
bymisi is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to bymisi
nadrojcote
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 11-15-2010 , 10:00   Re: Freeze Bug
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooltad View Post
EDIT: I used a workaround to disable to functionality at round end, this fixes it. But I still wanna know about the new client=0/1 thing.
Could you please share your work around?
nadrojcote is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode