Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Bomb Status [ V 1.7 ]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Backstabnoob
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iwotadai Dorm
Old 06-04-2014 , 15:00   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #21

Unapproved until you decide to change everything I said. Your arguments don't make sense and I'm not going to reply to each one of them.

Edit: Heck I will.

Quote:
I work with 1 and 2, I don't see any problem here, it's my own choose.
It's not. You don't seem to very well understand how programming and memory initialization works. When you initialize an array like this: new Array[ 3 ], it reserves 3 cells for it. Array[ 0 ], Array[ 1 ], Array[ 2 ]. What you're doing is you initialize an array with 3 cells but then only use two of them, 1 and 2. Instead you can initialize an array with TWO cells instead of THREE and use Array[ 0 ] and Array[ 1 ].

Quote:
It just stop the function, I don't think this is a problem, if I pause it or not.
The problem is that your code will be executed even if it doesn't need to. Pause the plugin as I said.

Quote:
Better read the source, you will understand why I'm checking them.
Read what I said again. You already know that iStatus == 1 because you do if( iStatus == 1 ). But in the formatex native, you do this again:
PHP Code:
iStatus == "Dropped" "Carried" 
Why? It will always be "Dropped", because iStatus is always 1 in your check. It will always be "Carried" in the else statement.

Quote:
HoldTime to 1.1 is not ok, it will cause flikering ( idk if I writted it correctly, but you should understand ).
It won't. 1.0 would cause flickering, 1.1 doesn't.

Quote:
My own choose again, don't affect the performances.
Again, it's not your own "choose", you're initializing a variable when you don't have any reason to, so please change that.



In the end, it just sounds to me like you're lazy and you keep trying to find excuses as to why not to change your plugin. Thereby, as I said, this will remain in the Unapproved section until you change EVERYTHING I said. Or at least until you find a decent argument to back it up that's not "it's my own choose."
__________________
Currently busy working on a very large scale anime database project.

Last edited by Backstabnoob; 06-04-2014 at 15:25.
Backstabnoob is offline
ArthHa
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 06-11-2014 , 11:44   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #22

Well, this plugin adds +100 ping.
__________________


ArthHa is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to ArthHa
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 06-11-2014 , 11:44   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #23

Ok, done with everything. But 1.1 ( hold time ) cause flickering, you should test before giving this advice again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArthHa View Post
Well, this plugin adds +100 ping.
ArtHa check now, this problem should be solved.

Last edited by HamletEagle; 06-11-2014 at 11:46.
HamletEagle is offline
Backstabnoob
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iwotadai Dorm
Old 06-11-2014 , 11:56   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #24

I tested 1.1, in fact I'm using it right now on my test server and it works without any issues. Like I said, dhud doesn't remove the message if you reshow it, because it doesn't use channels. The messages will be stuck one on another. This doesn't cause issues if the text doesn't change, but if it does it looks stupid, try it out. If 1.1 has issues, you can try 1.2, etc. 3.1 is still too high for no reason.

PHP Code:
switch ( get_pcvar_num g_iTeam ) ) { 
get_players has support for getting the list of players based on a team. You should check the value of the cvar before the for( ) loop and based on it call get_players with different arguments. You can simply use something like this:

PHP Code:
switch( get_pcvar_numg_iTeam )
{
   case 
1get_playersiPlayersiPlayersNum"ce""TERRORIST" )
   case 
2get_playersiPlayersiPlayersNum"ce""CT" )
   default: 
get_playersiPlayersiPlayersNum"c" )

Also cache this value before the loop:
PHP Code:
get_pcvar_num g_iHud_type 
Other than that your code seems fine now, moving back to New Plugin Submissions.
__________________
Currently busy working on a very large scale anime database project.
Backstabnoob is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 06-11-2014 , 12:16   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #25

Ok, I know about get_players, but I was too lazy to do this, will be done in next version. For me, 1.1 cause issues,will try with another values.

Thx for moving it back to new plugins submissions and for everything that I learned from you.
HamletEagle is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 06-13-2014 , 13:06   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #26

UPDATE TO 0.7

Code:
V 0.7:
+ Removed dhudmessages, now only normal hud messages are used.
+ Remove hud type cvar.
+ Optimized show hud function
This are new changes that I made.
HamletEagle is offline
ArabicMan
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: مصر
Old 06-13-2014 , 14:34   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamletEagle View Post
UPDATE TO 0.7

Code:
V 0.7:
+ Removed dhudmessages, now only normal hud messages are used.
+ Remove hud type cvar.
+ Optimized show hud function
This are new changes that I made.
I won't use it because it will lag my server and clients too try to do this
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArabicMan View Post
I want to control message with cvar like what i said "Message appear permanently or every x sec"

Last edited by ArabicMan; 06-13-2014 at 14:34. Reason: **BAD ENGLISH**
ArabicMan is offline
Backstabnoob
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iwotadai Dorm
Old 06-13-2014 , 14:39   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #28

No it won't lag your server.
__________________
Currently busy working on a very large scale anime database project.
Backstabnoob is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 06-13-2014 , 14:49   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArabicMan View Post
I won't use it because it will lag my server and clients too try to do this
Ok, then don't use it. Anyway, I'm thinking to make a cvar for what you want, to make you happy, but THIS WON'T PRODUCE LAG , it's tested...

Last edited by HamletEagle; 06-13-2014 at 14:50.
HamletEagle is offline
ArabicMan
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: مصر
Old 06-14-2014 , 03:26   Re: Bomb Status
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamletEagle View Post
Ok, then don't use it. Anyway, I'm thinking to make a cvar for what you want, to make you happy, but THIS WON'T PRODUCE LAG , it's tested...
It will be good if you make this cvar also add color cvar to control it all those make your plugin better.
ArabicMan is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode