Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Wolfseye
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Germany
Old 05-20-2014 , 03:51   Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #1

In this part of the sourcebans.cfg:

Code:
// Website address to tell where the player to go for unban, etc

"Website"                                 "http://www.google.com"
Can I not use any URL that I want to display there, for a user to be seen when he gets kicked or banned ? Because whatever URL i put there, it still displays the original Sourcebans Webpanel URL. How can that be if I put there a different URL ?

Whats that part in the sourcebans.cfg for if its not working ? Already tried several times. Sourcebans is completely working, but that URL stays always the Sourcebans Webpanel, no matter what I put there.
Anyone know why ?



Thanks in advance.

Wolfseye

Last edited by Wolfseye; 05-20-2014 at 03:52.
Wolfseye is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Wolfseye
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Old 05-20-2014 , 10:48   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #2

sourcebans.cfg is on your game server, your web server can't read it. It's used when banning people in-game. There is no config setting yet for banning from the web panel.
__________________
Advertisements | REST in Pawn - HTTP client for JSON REST APIs
Please do not PM me with questions. Post in the plugin thread.
DJ Tsunami is offline
Wolfseye
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Germany
Old 05-20-2014 , 13:05   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Tsunami View Post
sourcebans.cfg is on your game server, your web server can't read it. It's used when banning people in-game. There is no config setting yet for banning from the web panel.
??? Banning from the Webpanel, what has that to do with that ? Of course you can ban from the Webpanel, and I realize that the sourcebans.cfg is on the Gameserver. But the Webadress field in the sourcebans.cfg should display that entered URL from there and show to people who have been kicked or banned.

But its not using any URL I put in there, but always only displaying the Webpanel URL of Sourcebans. So why is the URL setting there to display on the Server for banned and kicked users, if its not displaying that URL ?
Wolfseye is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Wolfseye
DJ Tsunami
DJ Post Spammer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Old 05-20-2014 , 13:21   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #4

Then you either didn't do sb_reload or you're editing the wrong file. Your game server also doesn't know the address of your web panel, so it can only get it from sourcebans.cfg.
__________________
Advertisements | REST in Pawn - HTTP client for JSON REST APIs
Please do not PM me with questions. Post in the plugin thread.
DJ Tsunami is offline
Wolfseye
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Germany
Old 05-20-2014 , 13:34   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #5

Everytime I edit anything on my Server, I shut it down before. So a reload wouldnt make sense since the Server gets fresh restarted after a change and should read all files fine.

And there is only one Sourcebans.cfg that I know of. And in that is the following:

Code:
/**
* sourcebans.cfg
*
* This file contains settings for the SourceBans Source Server Plugin
* @author SteamFriends Development Team
* @version 0.0.0.$Rev: 74 $
* @copyright SteamFriends (www.steamfriends.com)
* @package SourceBans
*/

"SourceBans"
{
	"Config"
	{
		// Website address to tell where the player to go for unban, etc
		"Website"			"http://www.exampleurl.com"

		// Allow or disallow admins access to addban command
		"Addban"			"1"

		// Allow or disallow admins access to unban command
		"Unban"				"1"
        
        // The Tableprefix you set while installing the webpanel. (default: "sb")
		"DatabasePrefix"	"sb"

		// How many seconds to wait before retrying when a players ban fails to be checked. Min = 15.0 Max = 60.0
		"RetryTime"			"45.0"
		
		// How often should we process the failed ban queue in minutes
		"ProcessQueueTime"	"5"

		// Should the plugin automaticaly add the server to sourcebans 
		// (servers without -ip being set on startup need this set to 0)
		"AutoAddServer"		"0"

		// Enable backing up config files after getting admins from database (1 = enabled, 0 = disabled)
		"BackupConfigs"	"1"

		// Enable admin part of the plugin (1 = enabled, 0 = disabled)
		"EnableAdmins"	"1"
        
		// Require the admin to login once into website
		"RequireSiteLogin"	"0"

		// This is the ID of this server (Check in the admin panel -> servers to find the ID of this server)
		"ServerID"		"2"
	}

	/*
	 * Generic menu options for if a reason isn't supplied in a ban
	 * Without a supplied reason the ban will never be written to the database
	 */
	"BanReasons"
	{
		"Hacking"	"Hacking"
		"Exploit"	"General Exploit of Game/Map/Server"
		"TK"	"Team Killing"
		"TF"	"Team Flashing"
		"CommSpam"	"Spamming Mic/Chat"
		"BadSpray"	"Inappropriate Spray"
		"BadLang"	"Inappropriate Language"
		"BadName"	"Inappropriate Name"
		"IgnoreAdmin"	"Ignoring Admins"
        "Stacking"	"Team Stacking"
		"Own Reason"	"Own Reason"
	}
	
	/*
	 * Submenu options for when "Hacking" is selected
	 * If "Hacking" is removed from the menu above this will not be accessable
	 */
	"HackingReasons"
	{
		"Aimbot"	"Aimbot"
		"Antirecoil"	"Anti Recoil"
		"Wallhack"	"Wallhack"
		"Spinhack"	"Spinhack"
		"Speedhack"	"Speedhack"
		"Multi-Hack"	"Multi-Hack"
		"No Smoke"	"No Smoke"
		"No Flash"	"No Flash"
	}
}
Unless there is another Sourcebans.cfg that I dont know of, thats the file. And thats in

Code:
addons/sourcemod/configs/sourcebans
And since the Server is reading the rest of the file fine, including the right Server ID, it must be the real file.
Wolfseye is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Wolfseye
Wolfseye
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Germany
Old 05-20-2014 , 14:03   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #6

Well, I found the issue. When you ban from ingame, its taking the Website adress entered in that part of the sourcebans.cfg.

But if you ban from within the Webpanel, which finally works for me, just as kicking, it displays a different URL and thats the URL where the Sourcebans Webpanel is installed.

Do you guys know if its save, PHP wise, to have that Sourcebans Webpanel for anyone to see ? I just wonder how many will try to login as Admin, even if they dont have the right data for that. Would prefer if there was a separate Admin folder in the PHP side of that, which one could protect with .htaccess. Or at least some secret login link. But as it is, everyone can try to login just to bug to hell out of the Webserver.

Any ideas about that, and maybe recommendations ? I would appreciate that. ;)

Thank you.

Wolfseye

Last edited by Wolfseye; 05-20-2014 at 14:07.
Wolfseye is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Wolfseye
Wolfseye
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Germany
Old 05-20-2014 , 14:14   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #7

Is it maybe possible to decompile the plugin (I never did such a thing, not in any way!) and find the part where that standard URL is taken from and maybe be able to change that to a custom URL as well, and recompile and it could work again ?

Is it even allowed to do that ? I mean, I dont want to change anything else, but I would care that I can keep the Webpart of the Sourcebans a secret & protected, but how matter how I ban, if from ingame or from Webpanel, it will not reveal my real Webpanel URL ?

If anyone knows how to do that, because I never compiled or decompiled anything ;) , i would appreciate any help.

Thanks in advance.

Wolfseye
Wolfseye is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Wolfseye
Donski
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 05-20-2014 , 17:30   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #8

Well I believe the source code for Sourcebans is publicly available, so there's no need to decompile anything

Last edited by Donski; 05-20-2014 at 17:30.
Donski is offline
Wolfseye
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Germany
Old 05-20-2014 , 17:36   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #9

I also never compiled anything, next to the fact i dont know the program language. I found notices of the Webadress in the Source Code, but I have no idea how to change the code so a custom URL can be used, or if it even is possible.

Does anyone know more?

Wolfseye
Wolfseye is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Wolfseye
DrFallen
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ./root
Old 05-20-2014 , 23:14   Re: Website URL in Sourcebans.cfg dont work
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfseye View Post
I also never compiled anything, next to the fact i dont know the program language. I found notices of the Webadress in the Source Code, but I have no idea how to change the code so a custom URL can be used, or if it even is possible.

Does anyone know more?

Wolfseye
Sounds legit I'm kidding ofc. But to really the url is just for reference more then anything as the connection is handled by the database.cfg, the source code is in the scripting folder if you really wanted to check it. All you really need to do is add your url to the cfg and when a player is banned it will display "You have been banned from this server, please go to http://yoururl.com or something along those lines.

It sort of sounds more that your game server isn't communicating with the web server if its only working from the panel.
DrFallen is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode