Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

SDK Hooks 2.1 - Updated 2011-9-10


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-23-2009 , 09:08   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#231

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy-ROCK! View Post
His method works fine even with Damagetype. Although sometimes it provides errors about the point_hurt entity.
My mistake. For some reason I was thinking it didn't provide a way to provide that. Re-reading, I stand corrected
psychonic is offline
Kigen
BANNED
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 12-23-2009 , 09:29   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#232

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackfish View Post
The metamod attach failed error happens at startup but I get the same thing when I try to reload it. Is there a debug switch I can set to get more info? Details below:

sm exts load sdkhooks.ext
[SM] Loaded extension sdkhooks.ext.dll successfully.
sm exts list
[SM] Displaying 9 extensions:
[01] Automatic Updater (1.3.0-dev): Updates SourceMod gamedata files
[02] Webternet (1.3.0-dev): Extension for interacting with URLs
[03] TF2 Tools (1.3.0-dev): TF2 extended functionality
[04] BinTools (1.3.0-dev): Low-level C/C++ Calling API
[05] Top Menus (1.3.0-dev): Creates sorted nested menus
[06] SDK Tools (1.3.0-dev): Source SDK Tools
[07] Client Preferences (1.3.0-dev): Saves client preference settings
[08] SQLite (1.3.0-dev): SQLite Driver
[09] <FAILED> file "sdkhooks.ext.dll": Metamod attach failed
Use "meta list".
Kigen is offline
blackfish
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 12-23-2009 , 09:48   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#233

Meta list output as requested:
meta list
Listing 4 plugins:
[01] SourceMod (1.3.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
[02] TF2 Tools (1.3.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] BinTools (1.3.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
[04] SDK Tools (1.3.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
blackfish is offline
meng
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: us
Old 12-23-2009 , 19:56   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#234

ahh fooey! i was hoping that StartTouch or Touch would detect if a player or entity was touching the world (walls and stuff). but it seems to work for everything but the world. is this something that this extension can do? or maybe do in the future?
__________________
.
[ 1 Dumerils Boa | 1 Cali King ]...
.
I'm a lil' spirituous.
meng is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to meng
bl4nk
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 12-24-2009 , 12:11   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#235

The touch features only work for entity-to-entity touching. For touching the world you would need some other function.
bl4nk is offline
exvel
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Russia
Old 12-25-2009 , 11:06   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#236

Quote:
Originally Posted by meng View Post
ahh fooey! i was hoping that StartTouch or Touch would detect if a player or entity was touching the world (walls and stuff). but it seems to work for everything but the world. is this something that this extension can do? or maybe do in the future?
It works for the world. Touched entity = 0.
__________________
For admins: My plugins

For developers: Colors library
exvel is offline
Send a message via ICQ to exvel
meng
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: us
Old 12-25-2009 , 13:10   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#237

Quote:
Originally Posted by exvel View Post
It works for the world. Touched entity = 0.
thats what i thought would be the case. but when testing (both StartTouch & Touch) i just had the callback print the ent index it touched. it was never 0. with Touch it would consistently print very high values, which i assume are soundscapes, effects, spawn points and such. it would print correctly if i push the ent up against another ent (like a barrel) but never 0 for world. are you sure it works? game is CSS btw.
__________________
.
[ 1 Dumerils Boa | 1 Cali King ]...
.
I'm a lil' spirituous.
meng is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to meng
exvel
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Russia
Old 12-26-2009 , 04:49   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#238

Quote:
Originally Posted by meng View Post
thats what i thought would be the case. but when testing (both StartTouch & Touch) i just had the callback print the ent index it touched. it was never 0. with Touch it would consistently print very high values, which i assume are soundscapes, effects, spawn points and such. it would print correctly if i push the ent up against another ent (like a barrel) but never 0 for world. are you sure it works? game is CSS btw.
Yeah, game cs:s. When you are player just jump so your client's entity will again touch the world.
__________________
For admins: My plugins

For developers: Colors library
exvel is offline
Send a message via ICQ to exvel
toazron1
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Old 12-26-2009 , 15:37   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#239

Still having problems getting prethink to work correctly.

PHP Code:
public OnPluginStart()
{
    
dhAddClientHook(CHK_PreThinkHook_OnPreThink);
}

public 
OnClientPutInServer(client)
{
    
SDKHook(clientSDKHook_PreThinkOnPreThink);
}

public 
OnPreThink(client)
{
    
PrintToServer("SDKHOOKS PRETHINK");
}

public 
Action:Hook_OnPreThink(client)
{
    
PrintToServer("DUCKHACKS PRETHINK");

only duke is firing, what am i doing wrong?
__________________
toazron1 is offline
Send a message via AIM to toazron1
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-26-2009 , 16:03   Re: [EXTENSION] SDK Hooks 1.2 (Updated 12/13/09)
#240

Quote:
Originally Posted by toazron1 View Post
Still having problems getting prethink to work correctly.

PHP Code:
public OnPluginStart()
{
    
dhAddClientHook(CHK_PreThinkHook_OnPreThink);
}

public 
OnClientPutInServer(client)
{
    
SDKHook(clientSDKHook_PreThinkOnPreThink);
}

public 
OnPreThink(client)
{
    
PrintToServer("SDKHOOKS PRETHINK");
}

public 
Action:Hook_OnPreThink(client)
{
    
PrintToServer("DUCKHACKS PRETHINK");

only duke is firing, what am i doing wrong?
What game?
psychonic is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode