Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Get Location


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
The-Killer
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 08-12-2007 , 16:06   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #11

Yea, pRED's super cmds already does that, but I will be adding it. But to do that I have to have my own cvar as well as check for pRED's cvar so you dont get double the messages. Hopefully I will have some time tonight to get some of those things in, menus are still a little way off tho...
The-Killer is offline
The-Killer
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 08-12-2007 , 18:20   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #12

Update
0.3 Made the commands respond right through rcon, and instead of saying Target is a bot, it now says the bots name and the geoip for the server
The-Killer is offline
Rebell
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: GERMANY
Old 08-17-2007 , 15:30   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #13

Now i have sourcemod v1350 and "sm_location" work but "sm_locations" not...

Can u verify this ?

And would be cool if you can make a ingame menu to list players with countrys...

cya
__________________
Rebell is offline
The-Killer
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 08-17-2007 , 18:19   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #14

Ill look at the error, maybe they updated something that would break it, I am working on the menu's but theres 50 different ways to do them and none are all that easy.
The-Killer is offline
Rebell
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: GERMANY
Old 08-18-2007 , 05:58   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #15

I believe it... good luck
__________________
Rebell is offline
The-Killer
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 09-07-2007 , 14:01   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #16

I don't know what was causing it not to output but its working again and now with menus(on by default) still prints through server if using rcon
The-Killer is offline
Large123
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Old 10-26-2007 , 10:06   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #17

Doesnt work for me, ive put both 2 of the files in the correct place and it doesnt work.
Large123 is offline
FatGamer.net
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Old 10-28-2007 , 21:23   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #18

excellent plugin. Is there a way to filter "blah blah joined the game" so you dont have duplicate announce?
FatGamer.net is offline
komat
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 11-15-2007 , 21:18   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #19

is there a way to make it show up what state/town they live in
komat is offline
Frenzzy
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Russia
Old 11-26-2007 , 15:49   Re: Get Location
Reply With Quote #20

Make please, when you connect to the network users instead of the country show such as "LAN" (now nothing appears to the user IP-addresses: 10.0.0.0, 192.168.0.0, etc.)

..these can add another Cvars:
sm_getlocation_mode - 1(Only allow "sm_getlocation_countries", default)/2(Allow all except "sm_getlocation_countries")
sm_getlocation_countries - "NOR,DEN,DEU,RUS" (default "") - List of the countries (Only takes to users of the local network is not kick)
sm_getlocation_reject_msg - ("Your country (%s) is not allowed on this server", default) Message that is shown to all players when a player connects
Example: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=11412
Frenzzy is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Frenzzy Send a message via MSN to Frenzzy Send a message via Skype™ to Frenzzy
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode