Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

TF2 Class limit


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
IceQubed
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 04-17-2011 , 14:48   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #301

Call me stupid, but where is the maxclass.txt file? It doesn't seem to be in the OP...
IceQubed is offline
eraserhead
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 04-17-2011 , 22:40   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #302

I think it's an auto-generated file that you will find in /tf/cfg/sourcemod upon reboot (.cfg not .txt).
__________________
eraserhead is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to eraserhead
tintinibar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WI
Old 05-18-2011 , 22:35   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #303

Love the plugin and it does what it says it does.
tintinibar is offline
Eilavamp
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 06-22-2011 , 20:45   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #304

Ok, I've looked over this again and again. I heavily edited the maxclass.txt file because I just wanted the one setup. This is it:

Code:
"MaxClassPlayers"
{
    //Default config if the map tree is not found
    "default"
        {
            //When there are 1 to 24 players in the server
            "1-25"
            {
                 //Team2 = red AND team3 = blue
                 //set to 0 if you want this to only work on one team
                 "red"        "1"
                 "blue"        "1"
             
                //Put -1 for no limit, 0 for disalowed, and any other number to set the limit
                "scout"        "3"
                "sniper"    "2"
                "soldier"    "3"
                "demoman"    "3"
                "medic"        "-1"
                "heavyweapons"    "2"
                "pyro"        "3"
                "spy"        "2"
                "engineer"    "0"
               }
}
Now, I know theres a bracket missing at the bottom and I'm not sure if I removed it or if it was always like that. My point is, this worked last time I ran my server. Now it doesn't. I've tried putting the bracket in at the bottom, and taking it out. Neither works.

Can someone point out what I'm missing? (Engineer at 0 is so I have a quick way to solo test if the plugin is working. Usually it would be set to two.)
Eilavamp is offline
eraserhead
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 06-23-2011 , 09:44   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #305

Here is our cfg so you can compare:

Code:
"MaxClassPlayers"
{
    //Default config if the map tree is not found
    "default"
    {
            //When there is 1 to 8 players in the server
            "1-9"
            {
                 //Team2 = red AND team3 = blue
                 //set to 0 if you want this to only work on one team
                 "red"        "1"
                 "blue"        "1"
             
                //Put -1 for no limit, 0 for disalowed, and any other number to set the limit
                "scout"        "1"
                "sniper"    "0"
                "soldier"    "1"
                "demoman"    "1"
                "medic"        "1"
                "heavyweapons"        "1"
                "pyro"        "1"
                "spy"        "1"
                "engineer"    "1"
            }
            "10-11"
            {
                 //Team2 = red AND team3 = blue
                 //set to 0 if you want this to only work on one team
                 "red"        "1"
                 "blue"        "1"
             
                //Put -1 for no limit, 0 for disalowed, and any other number to set the limit
                "scout"        "2"
                "sniper"    "1"
                "soldier"    "2"
                "demoman"    "2"
                "medic"        "2"
                "heavyweapons"        "2"
                "pyro"        "2"
                "spy"        "2"
                "engineer"    "2"
            }
            "12-24"
            {
                 //Team2 = red AND team3 = blue
                 //set to 0 if you want this to only work on one team
                 "red"        "1"
                 "blue"        "1"
             
                //Put -1 for no limit, 0 for disalowed, and any other number to set the limit
                "scout"        "2"
                "sniper"    "2"
                "soldier"    "3"
                "demoman"    "3"
                "medic"        "3"
                "heavyweapons"        "3"
                "pyro"        "3"
                "spy"        "3"
                "engineer"    "2"
            }

    }
            //Anything that is not set, will be -1 (no limit)
    
    //Put the map name as the name for specif-map config
    //"ctf_2fort"
    //{
    //    //When there is 1 to 5 players in the server
    //    "1-5"
    //    {
    //         //If the team is not set, it will be 1
    //        //Put -1 for no limit, 0 for disalowed, and any other number to set the limit
    //        "scout"        "-1"
    //        "sniper"    "-1"
    //        "soldier"    "-1"
    //        "demoman"    "-1"
    //        "medic"        "-1"
    //        "heavyweapons"        "0"
    //        "pyro"        "-1"
    //        "spy"        "-1"
    //        "engineer"    "-1"
    //    }
    //    
    //    //When there is 6 players in the server
    //    "6"
    //    {
    //         //If the team is not set, it will be 1
    //        //Put -1 for no limit, 0 for disalowed, and any other number to set the limit
    //        "scout"        "-1"
    //        "sniper"    "-1"
    //        "soldier"    "-1"
    //        "demoman"    "-1"
    //        "medic"        "-1"
    //        "heavyweapons"        "1"
    //        "pyro"        "-1"
    //        "spy"        "-1"
    //        "engineer"    "-1"
    //    }
    //    //Anything that is not set, will be -1 (no limit)
    //}
}
__________________
eraserhead is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to eraserhead
pyro_pan
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 06-25-2011 , 15:36   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #306

I have tried and read everything here, I cannot make it function. There is too much confusion with which plugins you should dl, since many people offer alternate dl's. Secondly there is a Maxclass.phrases.txt, not a maxclass.txt that I have found anywhere, unless we create it ourselves. This entire thing should be rewritten so all components are in one spot. I dont want to go to this web address and that to pick and choose until it actually finds combo that works.

Your instruction were followed step by step, NEVER worked, and the MaxClass.txt which actually set the limits does not exist. So where do you start, how do you make it work, or should I follow all the post that say use the other class limiter?
pyro_pan is offline
Thrawn2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 06-25-2011 , 15:45   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #307

yepp, had the same issue just now but i simply browsed through the pages and copy&pasted a maxclass.txt...
Attached Files
File Type: txt MaxClass.txt (602 Bytes, 781 views)
__________________
einmal mit profis arbeiten. einmal.
Thrawn2 is offline
eraserhead
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 06-26-2011 , 16:16   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #308

It seems this thread is not supported anymore by the original author, which happens a lot. It should be unapproved by one of the admins in this forum.

But the plugin still works. Just go through all the pages and just figure out which modded versions other people posted and which one you want to try out. Mostly the latest version posted in the thread is the best to use. I know one of our admins, Jameless, stared on the code of this plugin for hours and fixed it and also posted it here. You should use that one. The maxclass phrases file should go in your translations folder.
__________________
eraserhead is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to eraserhead
saulstari
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Old 06-28-2011 , 14:56   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #309

Quote:
Originally Posted by jameless View Post
Version 4.8

What's New:
sm_maxclass_admin_flag cvar to allow you to choose which admin flag is immune.
using your version:
Code:
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Plugin encountered error 4: Invalid parameter or parameter type
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Native "PrintToChat" reported: Language phrase "Class Overflow" not found
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "MaxClass.smx":
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM]   [0]  Line 210, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/6/8/9/2/9/75121.attach::PlayerSpawn()
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Plugin encountered error 4: Invalid parameter or parameter type
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Native "PrintToChat" reported: Language phrase "Class Overflow" not found
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "MaxClass.smx":
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM]   [0]  Line 210, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/6/8/9/2/9/75121.attach::PlayerSpawn()
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Plugin encountered error 4: Invalid parameter or parameter type
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Native "PrintToChat" reported: Language phrase "Class Overflow" not found
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "MaxClass.smx":
L 06/28/2011 - 21:49:59: [SM]   [0]  Line 210, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/6/8/9/2/9/75121.attach::
saulstari is offline
FunkyLoveCow
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 06-28-2011 , 15:04   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #310

Make sure you have the translation file too.
FunkyLoveCow is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode