Raised This Month: $318 Target: $400
 79%   Almost there!

Precache Limit 512


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
MeliMeli
Member
Join Date: Apr 2022
Old 05-09-2022 , 20:50   Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #1

Hello, I have a doubt that has been bothering me a lot in CS 1.6, which is an error that happens a lot to me. And I believe some of you have seen that. The following appears in the console:

"failed to precache because the item count is over the 512 limit. Reduce the number of brush models and/or regular models in the map to correct this"

I would like to ask the more experienced here in the community, the reason why this happens?

How to solve this?

Does it only happen on dedicated/single player servers or on purchased servers too?

Is the max limit 512 valid also for purchased servers?

How to avoid this error?

I searched a lot for this but never had a simple answer. I asked some questions and wanted to understand if possible, thanks for your attention.
MeliMeli is offline
Supremache
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Egypt
Old 05-09-2022 , 21:21   Re: Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #2

Search, there is many threads was created for the same request
__________________
Youtube.com/Supremache

Bank System [Nvault - SQL Support]
VIP System
  • If you think it's that simple, then do it yourself.
Supremache is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 05-09-2022 , 22:26   Re: Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #3

Basically, 512 is the hard coded limit. It cannot be changed. Reduce the number of items (e.g. models). Maps can have many models that take up a bunch of this limit leaving fewer to be used by plugins. Find the other threads discussing the various solutions. When this happened to me on a particular map, I simply disabled some plugins that precache models for that specific map.
__________________
fysiks is offline
MeliMeli
Member
Join Date: Apr 2022
Old 05-10-2022 , 04:40   Re: Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #4

I see, I saw it here, I'm even using a precache control, but I get messages from (0) precached on my console, for example the sound when pressing the "E" button that activates parachutes, calls hostages, etc. In the parachute plugin, this sound is not used. But the console says it is precached, will this show up for other players? or prevents a file from being downloaded?
MeliMeli is offline
MeliMeli
Member
Join Date: Apr 2022
Old 05-10-2022 , 04:41   Re: Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supremache View Post
Search, there is many threads was created for the same request
Yes, that's what I'm doing, unfortunately there are limitations in CS 1.6, even using a precache control. Very sad
MeliMeli is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 05-10-2022 , 14:43   Re: Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #6

Using plugins that redundantly precache files is also a common issue.
Many people and plugin makers still don't know that not all files need to be precached.
Player models, client-side sounds, etc, can be precached with precache_generic() that does not count towards the 512 limit.
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
MeliMeli
Member
Join Date: Apr 2022
Old 05-10-2022 , 15:47   Re: Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by OciXCrom View Post
Using plugins that redundantly precache files is also a common issue.
Many people and plugin makers still don't know that not all files need to be precached.
Player models, client-side sounds, etc, can be precached with precache_generic() that does not count towards the 512 limit.
This is interesting, I'm using a precache control plugin that disables HL and CZ models/sounds. But I believe that even adding simple things this error will still come.
MeliMeli is offline
simanovich
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Israel
Old 05-14-2022 , 05:57   Re: Precache Limit 512
Reply With Quote #8

It's a hardcoded limit of the engine (or maybe the dll) itself
__________________
simanovich is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode