Raised This Month: $7 Target: $400
 1% 

[IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 09-20-2013 , 08:40   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
Can this done anymore with steamcmd ??
I'm tired to install second OS
No. Many people requested it as a feature, but Valve ignored them. You'll need to use a 3rd party tool like DepotDownloader.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-20-2013 , 08:57   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #12

...ok. Maybe I just try ask,
would someone give "offsets" to this, cs:s
Code:
	"cstrike"
	{
		"Offsets"
		{
			"IsValidObserverTarget"
			{
				"windows"	"369"
				"linux"		"370"
			}
		}
	}
Bacardi is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 09-20-2013 , 09:13   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
...ok. Maybe I just try ask,
would someone give "offsets" to this, cs:s
Code:
    "cstrike"
    {
        "Offsets"
        {
            "IsValidObserverTarget"
            {
                "windows"    "369"
                "linux"        "370"
            }
        }
    }
Windows: 379
Linux/Mac: 380
psychonic is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-20-2013 , 09:18   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #14

thank you
Bacardi is offline
berni
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austria
Old 09-27-2013 , 12:40   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
No. Many people requested it as a feature, but Valve ignored them. You'll need to use a 3rd party tool like DepotDownloader.
I'm following the hlds mailing list and I'm glad to tell you that Valve didn't ignore the community this time and implemented this in SteamCMD now.

This is a quote of Taylor Sherman from the mailing list:

Quote:
From: Taylor Sherman <[email protected]>
Date: Mon, Sep 23, 2013 at 5:09 PM
Subject: [Csgo_servers] steamcmd update release
To: "[email protected]" <[email protected]>


Hi everyone,

We've updated steamcmd today (as well as the regular Steam Client). The main thing you might notice/want is there's now a way to download the game contents cross-platform. To do that, just set "@sSteamCmdForcePlatformType" to be the platform (windows, linux, or macos) before issuing the app_update command. So, something like this:

Steam> @sSteamCmdForcePlatformType "windows"

"@sSteamCmdForcePlatformType" = "windows"

Steam> app_update 10

(begins updating Counter-Strike, downloading the Windows binaries instead of the local platform version)

You must override the platform each time you run steamcmd, it is not persisted in any way.

regards,

Taylor
__________________
Why reinvent the wheel ? Download smlib with over 350 useful functions.

When people ask me "Plz" just because it's shorter than "Please" I feel perfectly justified to answer "No" because it's shorter than "Yes"
powered by Core i7 3770k | 32GB DDR3 1886Mhz | 2x Vertex4 SSD Raid0
berni is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 09-27-2013 , 12:43   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by berni View Post
I'm following the hlds mailing list and I'm glad to tell you that Valve didn't ignore the community this time and implemented this in SteamCMD now.

This is a quote of Taylor Sherman from the mailing list:
I did find it strange that this was posted to csgo_servers, since CS:GO is one of the games which downloads binaries for all 3 (my CS:GO test server's bin/ directory is littered with .so, .dylib, and .dll files).
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 09-27-2013 at 12:44.
Powerlord is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-27-2013 , 18:19   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #17

Nice!
But before you do this,
it will replace all example
*.dll and *.exe files to linux files *.so.
This not add more files to your server.
It replace window files when run validate update in OS linux platform type and in same server destination
*Nope, it still replace, install both in separate path

Quote:
Originally Posted by berni View Post
I'm following the hlds mailing list and I'm glad to tell you that Valve didn't ignore the community this time and implemented this in SteamCMD now.

This is a quote of Taylor Sherman from the mailing list:
Quote:
From: Taylor Sherman <[email protected]>
Date: Mon, Sep 23, 2013 at 5:09 PM
Subject: [Csgo_servers] steamcmd update release
To: "[email protected]" <[email protected]>


Hi everyone,

We've updated steamcmd today (as well as the regular Steam Client). The main thing you might notice/want is there's now a way to download the game contents cross-platform. To do that, just set "@sSteamCmdForcePlatformType" to be the platform (windows, linux, or macos) before issuing the app_update command. So, something like this:

Steam> @sSteamCmdForcePlatformType "windows"

"@sSteamCmdForcePlatformType" = "windows"

Steam> app_update 10

(begins updating Counter-Strike, downloading the Windows binaries instead of the local platform version)

You must override the platform each time you run steamcmd, it is not persisted in any way.

regards,

Taylor

Last edited by Bacardi; 07-01-2014 at 04:03.
Bacardi is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 03-14-2015 , 16:05   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #18

I can't even get IDA to work..
I guess running it as an admin fixed it.

Last edited by Mitchell; 03-14-2015 at 16:09.
Mitchell is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 03-14-2015 , 16:51   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell View Post
I can't even get IDA to work..
I guess running it as an admin fixed it.
This is only necessary the first time you run it.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 03-14-2015 at 16:51.
Powerlord is offline
Chdata
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Computer Chair, Illinois
Old 04-13-2015 , 16:03   Re: [IDA/DHooks]How to get vtable offsets
Reply With Quote #20

What's the difference between a signature and an offset.

Or rather, how to know when I'm looking for a signature?
__________________
Chdata is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode