Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

How To: Make a perfect NPC


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 06-30-2009 , 03:11   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #121

That's not the right thread to discuss about that.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
Mr.Noobie
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 06-30-2009 , 03:29   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #122

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkshine View Post
That's not the right thread to discuss about that.
ok fine.

btw is there anyway i can make: like only admin with access flag "A" can spawn NPC ?

I don't want player to spam NPC

And 1 part i not sure about the make the NPC moving

Can someone provide me the code for NPC moving ?
Mr.Noobie is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 06-30-2009 , 03:43   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #123

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkshine View Post
That's not the right thread to discuss about that.
Ask in the request section. About the code, you can find in some plugin like Tower Defense.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
Old 07-27-2009, 12:26
TitANious
This message has been deleted by TitANious.
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 08-19-2009 , 14:41   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #124

I've tryed this and runned it on my silent hill mod server. It doesn't work for me.
First i don't see a bot on my scoreboard but now my server won't start up no more. i get the error message:
"Host_error:couldn't get DDL API from ./cstrike/ddls/hl.ddl"
I've pasted this hl.ddl file in the ddls folder but he runs half life instead of cs. Please help, it's urgent
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 08-28-2009 , 13:12   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #125

it's ok i reinstalled my whole server and it's fixed now
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
Shard
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 09-02-2009 , 13:01   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #126

How do you set up a waypoint so that the NPC would spawn after a period of time?
For e.g., the NPC spawns at the terrorist or counter-terrorist base(randomly) after for like, 30 seconds?
Shard is offline
Trinity
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bendery
Old 09-25-2009 , 15:59   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #127

How can I use it on CS1.6 server?because when I play on my server it's nothing about this plugin!:'(help me please!!!
Trinity is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Trinity Send a message via Skype™ to Trinity
Old 10-02-2009, 05:16
clarence456
This message has been deleted by devicenull. Reason: spam
ot_207
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania The Love Country
Old 10-02-2009 , 07:35   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #128

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarence456 View Post
*** I spammed ***
Spam sweet spam will earn a ban!
__________________
My approved plug-ins | Good for newbies! | Problems?

Back, will come around when I have time.

Last edited by ot_207; 10-04-2009 at 13:51.
ot_207 is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 10-02-2009 , 09:06   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #129

You have a "report post" button, ot_207. No need to answer.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
matsi
Thinkosaur
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 10-07-2009 , 16:05   Re: How To: Make a perfect NPC
Reply With Quote #130

So i made npc with default sas model:
Code:
spawn_npc( id ) {     new Float:origin[ 3 ]         entity_get_vector( id, EV_VEC_origin,origin )         new ent = create_entity( "info_target" )         entity_set_origin( ent, origin );     origin[ 2 ]  += 100.0     entity_set_origin( id, origin )         entity_set_float (ent, EV_FL_takedamage, 1.0 )     entity_set_float( ent, EV_FL_health, 100.0 )         entity_set_string( ent, EV_SZ_classname, "test_npc" );     entity_set_model( ent, "models/player/sas/sas.mdl" );     entity_set_int( ent, EV_INT_solid, 2 )     entity_set_byte( ent, EV_BYTE_controller1, 125 );     entity_set_byte( ent, EV_BYTE_controller2, 125 );     entity_set_byte( ent, EV_BYTE_controller3, 125 );     entity_set_byte( ent, EV_BYTE_controller4, 125 );         new Float:maxs[ 3 ] = { 16.0,16.0,36.0 }     new Float:mins[ 3 ] = { -16.0,-16.0,-36.0 }     entity_set_size( ent, mins, maxs )         entity_set_float(ent,EV_FL_animtime,2.0)     entity_set_float( ent, EV_FL_framerate, 1.0 )     entity_set_int( ent, EV_INT_sequence, 0 );         entity_set_float( ent, EV_FL_nextthink, halflife_time() + 0.01 )         drop_to_floor( ent )     return 1; }

So how can i detect if its loosing hp ? And is my code correct for that use?

Last edited by matsi; 10-08-2009 at 09:53.
matsi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode