Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Yoda


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
AssKicR
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norway-Europe(GTM+1)
Old 07-18-2004 , 08:49   Yoda
Reply With Quote #1

Yoda v1.3

Description
Force Push - Push enemies away with the Jedi Power of the Force.

shconfig.cfg CVARS
Code:
//Yoda
yoda_level 9
yoda_cooldown 10	//Time in seconds until yoda can push again
yoda_radius 400	//How close does enemy have to be in order to push them (def=400)
yoda_power 600		//Force of the push, velocity multiplier (def=600)
yoda_damage 10 	//Amount of damage a push does to an enemy (def=10)
yoda_selfdmg 0		//Amount of damage using push does to self (def=0)
**SuperHero Mod 1.2.0 & up ONLY**
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (sh_yoda.sma - 2718 views - 5.5 KB)
File Type: zip sh_yoda_required_files.zip (17.7 KB, 6626 views)
__________________
My Plugins

Got ??

Last edited by vittu; 03-17-2011 at 17:32.
AssKicR is offline
PM
hello, i am pm
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canalization
Old 07-18-2004 , 13:56  
Reply With Quote #2

is this the same like blob
__________________
hello, i am pm
PM is offline
Freecode
Never Fall Asleep
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 07-18-2004 , 13:57  
Reply With Quote #3

no this uses a button and will push anyone in a certain radius.
Blob u have to touch the person.
Freecode is offline
JaPoZi
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: none
Old 11-07-2004 , 14:50  
Reply With Quote #4

sounds cool, um sorry for my newbiness, where do I put the wav file?
JaPoZi is offline
Send a message via AIM to JaPoZi Send a message via MSN to JaPoZi Send a message via Yahoo to JaPoZi
Chivas2973
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Old 11-07-2004 , 15:15  
Reply With Quote #5

just so you know, if you have a sound in the wrong place, you will get an error either on start up or during game in server that will tell you where the server is looking for it

ps, I don't remember where it goes, but I just gave you a way to find out
__________________
Chivas2973 is offline
JaPoZi
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: none
Old 11-07-2004 , 16:34  
Reply With Quote #6

oh, ok, thanks
JaPoZi is offline
Send a message via AIM to JaPoZi Send a message via MSN to JaPoZi Send a message via Yahoo to JaPoZi
Alphabet Soup
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 12-07-2004 , 16:10   Temporary Fix for AMXX 1.0 Final
Reply With Quote #7

If you can't wait for the 'official' fix, I hope no one gets mad that I'm submitting a fixed Yoda that works with AMXX 1.0 Final. It's probably not the best of fixes possible but it took me awhile to do.



EDIT: attachment removed due to hero being updated in the main post
__________________
Superhero CS - 216.100.165.90:27010 (Non-Saved XP)
WarCraft CS - 216.100.165.101:27010 (Saved XP)
Alphabet Soup is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 04-16-2005 , 14:28  
Reply With Quote #8

"Do, or do not... there is no try."

Hero Updated:
Code:
* v1.1 - vittu - 4/16/05
*      - Cleaned up code.
*      - Fixed self damage cvar to work and made it define amount of damage instead.
*      - Changed cooldown to only be set when an enemy is actually pushed.
*      - Added sound to damage caused.
*      - Added a stun so enemies can't easily push against the push force.
Self damage was set on before but was broken so I fixed it, but set it to none as default. Cooldown now only gets set when you push someone, if no one is pushed it wont be set. Changed location of force push sound to follow new standard. Best new thing was probably added a stun to make it harder for enemies to move against the force push, should throw enemies better now.
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
Night Slayer
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Old 04-16-2005 , 14:44  
Reply With Quote #9

man, just another day, and i requested this, heh

good job on the hero vittu
Night Slayer is offline
imported_NicK
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 07-26-2005 , 05:22  
Reply With Quote #10

you can move them to the side also witrh this power by flicking mouse to the side
__________________
[red]Ip is[red/] 203.45.83.12:27045
imported_NicK is offline
Send a message via MSN to imported_NicK
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode