Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Hero problem!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fr33m@n
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France Marne
Old 05-07-2011 , 04:23   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #11

he is talking about a compiling error and you, art, you are talking about non steam aka a well done compiled plugin who don't work ingame due to non steam. nothing related. -_-
Don't flame people for stupidities like this. You should really calm down on AM.

Last edited by Fr33m@n; 05-07-2011 at 04:28.
Fr33m@n is offline
The Art of War
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden Rock Festival
Old 05-07-2011 , 07:20   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuzzMikkel View Post
Lol, you can see all of my Screenie's is steam!
Multi-protocol has nothing to do with your game, its the server....
__________________
The Art of War is offline
DarkGod
SourceMod DarkCrab
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 05-07-2011 , 08:04   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuzzMikkel View Post
Could anybody help me?
I already did...
__________________
DarkGod is offline
Send a message via AIM to DarkGod Send a message via MSN to DarkGod
Fr33m@n
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France Marne
Old 05-08-2011 , 03:22   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #14

PHP Code:
if ( !sh_is_active()  !gHasBones[id] ) return 
-->

PHP Code:
if ( !sh_is_active() || !gHasBones[id] ) return 
Fr33m@n is offline
RollerBlades
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Old 05-08-2011 , 05:45   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #15

is he suppost to have both?


register_event("CurWeapon", "weapon_change", "be", "1=1")
register_event("CurWeapon", "weapon_change", "be", "1=1")
RollerBlades is offline
MuzzMikkel
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Old 05-09-2011 , 16:01   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #16

Code:
***UPDATED***
I got the hero compiled but the models dosen't work!!
MuzzMikkel is offline
Send a message via MSN to MuzzMikkel
DarkGod
SourceMod DarkCrab
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 05-09-2011 , 17:36   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #17

switch_model(id)
{
if (!
sh_is_active() || !is_user_alive(id) || !gHasBones[id] ) return

if (
get_user_weapon(id) == CSW_GALIL)
if (
get_user_weapon(id) == CSW_DEAGLE)
{
set_pev(id, pev_viewmodel2, gBonesGalil)
set_pev(id, pev_weaponmodel2, gBonesGalil2)
set_pev(id, pev_viewmodel2, gBonesDeagle)
set_pev(id, pev_weaponmodel2, gBonesDeagle2)
}
}

You can't have two weapons up at the same time. Use else if.
__________________
DarkGod is offline
Send a message via AIM to DarkGod Send a message via MSN to DarkGod
MuzzMikkel
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Old 05-10-2011 , 09:03   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkGod View Post
switch_model(id)
{
if (!
sh_is_active() || !is_user_alive(id) || !gHasBones[id] ) return

if (
get_user_weapon(id) == CSW_GALIL)
if (
get_user_weapon(id) == CSW_DEAGLE)
{
set_pev(id, pev_viewmodel2, gBonesGalil)
set_pev(id, pev_weaponmodel2, gBonesGalil2)
set_pev(id, pev_viewmodel2, gBonesDeagle)
set_pev(id, pev_weaponmodel2, gBonesDeagle2)
}
}

You can't have two weapons up at the same time. Use else if.
Okay, thanks but how should i do then? (Im trying to learn superhero script)
MuzzMikkel is offline
Send a message via MSN to MuzzMikkel
Jelle
[b]MOAR CANDY[/b]
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Old 05-10-2011 , 11:24   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #19

You should set the galil models if the user has galil and deagle model if user has deagle. The way it is now it just checks if user has galil and does nothing, and if user has deagle it sets both deagle and galil model on the deagle.
__________________
No idea what to write here...
Jelle is offline
Send a message via MSN to Jelle
MuzzMikkel
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Old 05-10-2011 , 13:24   Re: Hero problem!
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelle View Post
You should set the galil models if the user has galil and deagle model if user has deagle. The way it is now it just checks if user has galil and does nothing, and if user has deagle it sets both deagle and galil model on the deagle.
Show me with a code please. Its way easyier ;) (I think)
MuzzMikkel is offline
Send a message via MSN to MuzzMikkel
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:22.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode