Raised This Month: $62 Target: $400
 15% 

TF2 Class limit


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
nevar
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Old 07-23-2012 , 23:41   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #391

MaxClass.txt is not listed in the download section of the post. I am using the MaxClass.txt which was located on page 37. When I click on get plugin I receive the following error "Plugin failed to compile! Please try contacting the author." Any suggestions
nevar is offline
moxie2020
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 07-24-2012 , 01:10   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #392

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevar View Post
I see the "TF Max Players" in the list so that's good but the policy is not enforcing. Does this plugin also work with server sizes larger than 24 slots? I am not having any luck with restricting classes.
Post the maxclass.txt from sourcemod/configs folder so we can help.
moxie2020 is offline
nevar
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Old 07-24-2012 , 21:46   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #393

Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie2020 View Post
Post the maxclass.txt from sourcemod/configs folder so we can help.
I am probably missing something real easy. This is the one located on page 37.
Attached Files
File Type: txt MaxClass.txt (2.2 KB, 675 views)
nevar is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-24-2012 , 22:23   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #394

Ok if that's the exact file you are using, if you made no modifications to it...

...then "12-24" is the highest config in there. That means once your server has more than 24 players on it, it will assign -1 as the limit for all players (unlimited). You had stated that your server has a higher limit, and as such you need to edit this txt file to accomodate your server's needs.

Last edited by jameless; 07-24-2012 at 22:23.
jameless is offline
RegisterToViewLinks
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-18-2012 , 07:23   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #395

Hasn't worked since the MvM update. The plugin is active, I've limited my classes to 2 spies and 2 snipers, I can hear the "No" sound when I select these classes, but it still lets me play the class anyways.
Code:
"MaxClassPlayers"
{
    //Default config if the map tree is not found
    "default"
    {
            //When there is 8 to 32 players in the server
            "1-31"
            {
                 //Team2 = red AND team3 = blue
                 //set to 0 if you want this to only work on one team
                 "red"        "1"
                 "blue"        "1"
                 
                //Put -1 for no limit, 0 for disalowed, and any other number to set the limit
                "scout"        "-1"
                "sniper"    "2"
                "soldier"    "-1"
                "demoman"    "-1"
                "medic"        "-1"
                "heavy"        "-1"
                "pyro"        "-1"
                "spy"        "2"
                "engineer"    "-1"
            }
            //Anything that is not set, will be -1 (no limit)
    }
}
RegisterToViewLinks is offline
LadyBug
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-18-2012 , 14:14   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #396

Im getting this error over and over again, maybe someone knows how to help me? thanks.
Code:
L 08/18/2012 - 00:46:54: SourceMod error session started
L 08/18/2012 - 00:46:54: Info (map "cp_dustbowl") (file "errors_20120818.log")
L 08/18/2012 - 00:46:54: [UPDATER] --- BEGIN ERRORS FROM AUTOMATIC UPDATER ---
L 08/18/2012 - 00:46:54: [UPDATER] Could not download "http://update.sourcemod.net/update/"
L 08/18/2012 - 00:46:54: [UPDATER] Error: couldn't connect to host
L 08/18/2012 - 00:46:54: [UPDATER] --- END ERRORS FROM AUTOMATIC UPDATER ---
L 08/18/2012 - 00:59:22: [SM] Native "TF2_RegeneratePlayer" reported: Failed to locate function
L 08/18/2012 - 00:59:22: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "MaxClass.smx":
L 08/18/2012 - 00:59:22: [SM]   [0]  Line 215, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/6/8/9/2/9/75121.attach::PlayerSpawn()

Last edited by LadyBug; 08-18-2012 at 14:14.
LadyBug is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 08-18-2012 , 14:30   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #397

What version of sourcemod are you using?
jameless is offline
LadyBug
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-18-2012 , 15:18   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #398

Quote:
Originally Posted by jameless View Post
What version of sourcemod are you using?
sourcemod_version 1.4.4-dev is what i see in server variables in the admin panel of the hosting

Just now someone did a vote to set nextmap to koth_king and when the match ended server stopped responding and restarted itself

Last edited by LadyBug; 08-18-2012 at 15:22.
LadyBug is offline
jameless
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 08-18-2012 , 16:37   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #399

Well TF2_RegeneratePlayer is a function that's built into SourceMod. It seems like you're having an issue with the install itself. This plugin just happens to use that function. If you use any plugin that uses that function, you'll have the same issues.
jameless is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-18-2012 , 17:44   Re: TF2 Class limit
Reply With Quote #400

1.4.4-dev is old, use 1.4.5-dev hg3536 or newer (hg3537 is the current)
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode