Raised This Month: $95 Target: $400
 23% 

[L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.8.1


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
blitzzz
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 03-13-2010 , 16:43   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.7
Reply With Quote #421

Quote:
Originally Posted by cigs View Post
No. Try it.
Just set them in console or hlsw. Then restart the campaign.

I'm rather new to this but.. how do i use the hlsw to change the values to '0'? The only way i know how to change it is using the l4d2_weaponunlock.cfg file but that requires me to download the cfg file from the server and reupload it back which is ... quite a hassle. Sorry about my noobness hehe..
blitzzz is offline
Crimson_Fox
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-13-2010 , 16:53   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.7
Reply With Quote #422

I'll see if I can get an easy way to disable the plug-in thrown together for you bud.
Crimson_Fox is offline
cigs
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 03-13-2010 , 16:56   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.7
Reply With Quote #423

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzzz View Post
I'm rather new to this but.. how do i use the hlsw to change the values to '0'? The only way i know how to change it is using the l4d2_weaponunlock.cfg file but that requires me to download the cfg file from the server and reupload it back which is ... quite a hassle. Sorry about my noobness hehe..
Just like in this post enter each cvar with value 0
1) paste this l4d2_wu_awp 0 and hit Enter
2) paste this l4d2_wu_mp5 0 and hit Enter
3) paste this l4d2_wu_scout 0 and hit Enter
4) paste this l4d2_wu_sg552 0 and hit Enter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson_Fox View Post
I'll see if I can get an easy way to disable the plug-in thrown together for you bud.
nice.
__________________
cigs is offline
Crimson_Fox
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-13-2010 , 20:56   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.8
Reply With Quote #424

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzzz View Post
Hi,

Are there any 'quick' ways to disable and enable css weapons in-game through admin commands? I asked this because some of my friends do not like the css weapons while some of them like it.. and some of them feel that for normal vs games, css weapons are alright but for in house versus games or clan versus match css weapons should be disabled.. So, is it possible to disable or enable them in game? If not, what is the quickest way to do it other than removing the plugin via ftp and resetting the server? Thanks in advance
Just added a cvar to enable/disable the plug-in. Go ahead and grab the latest version.

If you're connected directly to the server console type:

l4d2_wu_enable 0

If you're a client type this in your console:

sm_rcon l4d2_wu_enable 0

To enable it again replace the "0" with a "1".
Crimson_Fox is offline
95trane
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 03-13-2010 , 21:19   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.8
Reply With Quote #425

Hey man, i just found something....The bat works perfectly in single player. NO glitches or bug what-so-ever, in single player. What changes did u just make to this plugin? cuz i have the v7.0 one and i want to know if any of the changes that u made could change the gameplay with the baseball bat. (again, im sorry if im bothering u with all the bat stuff, its just that the bat is like my favorite melee weapon , that and the katana >)
95trane is offline
Crimson_Fox
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-13-2010 , 21:39   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.8
Reply With Quote #426

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95trane View Post
Hey man, i just found something....The bat works perfectly in single player. NO glitches or bug what-so-ever, in single player. What changes did u just make to this plugin? cuz i have the v7.0 one and i want to know if any of the changes that u made could change the gameplay with the baseball bat. (again, im sorry if im bothering u with all the bat stuff, its just that the bat is like my favorite melee weapon , that and the katana >)
I just made it so the bats are spawned instead of giving them directly to the survivors. It's good to hear that it works in single player, but it doesn't really help make it work in multiplayer for everyone else.
Crimson_Fox is offline
blitzzz
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 03-14-2010 , 12:17   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.8
Reply With Quote #427

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson_Fox View Post
Just added a cvar to enable/disable the plug-in. Go ahead and grab the latest version.

If you're connected directly to the server console type:

l4d2_wu_enable 0

If you're a client type this in your console:

sm_rcon l4d2_wu_enable 0

To enable it again replace the "0" with a "1".
Hi Crimson_fox, Thanks. i'm testing it now. Do i need to restart the campaign after typing in l4d2_wu_enable 0? in hlsw? can i use the change level tab in hlsw to just change the map?
blitzzz is offline
Crimson_Fox
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 03-14-2010 , 13:21   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.8
Reply With Quote #428

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzzz View Post
Hi Crimson_fox, Thanks. i'm testing it now. Do i need to restart the campaign after typing in l4d2_wu_enable 0? in hlsw? can i use the change level tab in hlsw to just change the map?
No need, made it to so it reverts the spawns back when the cvar is changed.
Crimson_Fox is offline
blitzzz
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 03-14-2010 , 15:31   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.8
Reply With Quote #429

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson_Fox View Post
No need, made it to so it reverts the spawns back when the cvar is changed.
Hi Crimson_Fox, its working like a charm~ Thanks for the help buddy
blitzzz is offline
basktfbb
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 03-15-2010 , 08:50   Re: [L4D2] Weapon Unlock v0.7
Reply With Quote #430

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson_Fox View Post
You just need to add a line of code after line 501. So just change this:
PHP Code:
    else DispatchKeyValue(index"count""4")
    
DispatchSpawn(index
To this:

PHP Code:
    else DispatchKeyValue(index"count""4")
    if (
WeaponSpawn_ID[source] == SNIPER_AWPDispatchKeyValue(index"count""1")
    
DispatchSpawn(index
That would set it to spawn 1 AWP per location. If you want more, just change the third parameter after DispatchKeyValue to the number of desired AWPs.
I try this, but not work

in the sorcecode is: WeaponSpawn_ID[source] == SNIPER_AWP or WeaponSpawn_IDMOD[source] == SNIPER_AWP ??????
ID or IDMOD?
basktfbb is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode