Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

FF2 teamplay_round_start doesn't work


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
hkkelvin1995
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hong Kong
Old 08-08-2014 , 18:20   teamplay_round_start doesn't work
Reply With Quote #1

Why does teamplay_round_start doesn't work in FF2 at all?
Even teamplay_round_end does.
I am writing a plugin which might need these event.
Here is my code
Code:
public Action:event_round_start(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
new maxPlayers = GetMaxClients();
for (new i = 1; i <= maxPlayers; i++)
{
give_mine[i] = GetRandomInt(1,2);
}
}
__________________
Founder of Reachhl2.com from Hong Kong 🇭🇰
10+ years experience in hosting SCRDS
Best known for our VSH/FF2 server with self-made Bosses, Features, Maps
hkkelvin1995 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-08-2014 , 19:28   Re: teamplay_round_start doesn't work
Reply With Quote #2

What's the code to hook the event?

Incidentally, teamplay_round_end isn't an actual event... it's teamplay_round_win or arena_win_panel.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
hkkelvin1995
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hong Kong
Old 08-10-2014 , 08:47   Re: teamplay_round_start doesn't work
Reply With Quote #3

oops i made a mistake
Code:
HookEvent("teamplay_round_start", event_round_start);
It is copied from Freak Fortress 2 however it doesn't work
I had tried teamplay_round_win before but still the same
__________________
Founder of Reachhl2.com from Hong Kong 🇭🇰
10+ years experience in hosting SCRDS
Best known for our VSH/FF2 server with self-made Bosses, Features, Maps

Last edited by hkkelvin1995; 08-10-2014 at 08:48.
hkkelvin1995 is offline
rswallen
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 08-10-2014 , 12:03   Re: teamplay_round_start doesn't work
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
What's the code to hook the event?

Incidentally, teamplay_round_end isn't an actual event... it's teamplay_round_win or arena_win_panel.
or "teamplay_round_stalemate"
__________________
rswallen is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-10-2014 , 14:10   Re: teamplay_round_start doesn't work
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswallen View Post
or "teamplay_round_stalemate"
I was under the impression that teamplay_round_stalemate only fires at the start of Sudden Death (which in turn fires teamplay_round_win at the end).
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-10-2014 at 14:11.
Powerlord is offline
MasterOfTheXP
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cloudbank
Old 08-12-2014 , 22:30   Re: teamplay_round_start doesn't work
Reply With Quote #6

If you're looking to hook when the actual Arena round starts (and players can move), that should be arena_round_start.

Your code ought to have indenting of some sort, and...MaxClients. Always MaxClients. Never GetMaxClients().
__________________
Plugins / My Steam / TF2 Sandbox (plugin beta testing!)
MasterOfTheXP is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode