Raised This Month: $276 Target: $400
 69% 

ban option on admin menu dont work???


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Kjaer
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Old 08-23-2011 , 23:14   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamemann View Post
i said the id is set in the sourcebans.cfg...
Sourcebans.cfg is in addons\configs\sourcebans
Yes but is it set CORRECTLY. Go to your web interface and look at which ID is shown, if that ID does not match the one in your .cfg change the one in your .cfg to match,
__________________
If you require server assistance add me!
Kjaer is offline
gamemann
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Old 08-23-2011 , 23:21   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kjaer View Post
Yes but is it set CORRECTLY. Go to your web interface and look at which ID is shown, if that ID does not match the one in your .cfg change the one in your .cfg to match,
its right id... i dont understand...
Code:
/**
* sourcebans.cfg
*
* This file contains settings for the SourceBans Source Server Plugin
* @author SteamFriends Development Team
* @version 0.0.0.$Rev: 74 $
* @copyright SteamFriends (www.steamfriends.com)
* @package SourceBans
*/

"SourceBans"
{
	"Config"
	{
		// Website address to tell where the player to go for unban, etc
		"Website"			"http://www.games223.com/"

		// Allow or disallow admins access to addban command
		"Addban"			"1"

		// Allow or disallow admins access to unban command
		"Unban"				"1"
        
        	// The Tableprefix you set while installing the webpanel. (default: "sb")
		"DatabasePrefix"	"sb"

		// How many seconds to wait before retrying when a players ban fails to be checked. Min = 15.0 Max = 60.0
		"RetryTime"			"45.0"
		
		// How often should we process the failed ban queue in minutes
		"ProcessQueueTime"	"5"

		// Should the plugin automaticaly add the server to sourcebans 
		// (servers without -ip being set on startup need this set to 0)
		"AutoAddServer"		"0"

		// Enable backing up config files after getting admins from database (1 = enabled, 0 = disabled)
		"BackupConfigs"	"0"

		// Enable admin part of the plugin (1 = enabled, 0 = disabled)
		"EnableAdmins"	1"
        
		// Require the admin to login once into website
		"RequireSiteLogin"	"0"

		// This is the ID of this server (Check in the admin panel -> servers to find the ID of this server)
		"ServerID"		"2"
	}

	/*
	 * Generic menu options for if a reason isn't supplied in a ban
	 * Without a supplied reason the ban will never be written to the database
	 */
	"BanReasons"
	{
		"Hacking"	"Hacking"
		"Exploit"	"General Exploit of Game/Map/Server"
		"TK"	"Team Killing"
		"TF"	"Team Flashing"
		"CommSpam"	"Spamming Mic/Chat"
		"BadSpray"	"Inappropriate Spray"
		"BadLang"	"Inappropriate Language"
		"BadName"	"Inappropriate Name"
		"IgnoreAdmin"	"Ignoring Admins"
        "Stacking"	"Team Stacking"
		"Own Reason"	"Own Reason"
	}
	
	/*
	 * Submenu options for when "Hacking" is selected
	 * If "Hacking" is removed from the menu above this will not be accessable
	 */
	"HackingReasons"
	{
		"Aimbot"	"Aimbot"
		"Antirecoil"	"Anti Recoil"
		"Wallhack"	"Wallhack"
		"Spinhack"	"Spinhack"
		"Speedhack"	"Speedhack"
		"Multi-Hack"	"Multi-Hack"
		"No Smoke"	"No Smoke"
		"No Flash"	"No Flash"
	}
}
server id is 2

edit:
this is pissing me off

I deleted the server off the bans list and readded it with RIGHT ID... and still doesnt work, i got a big question, WHY DOES IT DISABLE BASEBANS.SMX???? THATS THE PROBLEM -.-
There is like no way to fix it.... i updated web/game sourcebans -.-
__________________

Click here for my GitHub page!

Last edited by gamemann; 08-24-2011 at 00:13.
gamemann is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to gamemann
dinamix
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lithuanian
Old 08-24-2011 , 06:32   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #13

basebans disables because sourcebans with web interface and saves in you web Mysql satabase,but basebans saves in you gameserver in banned.fcg listip.cfg....I fixit by completle deleting all the gameserver and reinstalled .
dinamix is offline
gamemann
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Old 08-24-2011 , 11:35   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #14

i tried that
the reinstall didnt work


EDIT:
i got it to work but its sm_ban or !ban only...
And there is another problem, how u steamid ban? there is alot of name changing hackers these days that are like impossible to ban without id ban?
__________________

Click here for my GitHub page!

Last edited by gamemann; 08-24-2011 at 11:41.
gamemann is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to gamemann
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-24-2011 , 15:39   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #15

Use plugin what ban player when he change name rapidly [ANY] Name Change Punisher (Updated 2011-07-13)

or SMAC, it have also and more.

In game you can bind key to ban by @aim
bind l "sm_ban @aim 0"

Or what I use, status in console
then ban by #userid
sm_ban #758 0 asdsadasd
or another way, add ban to make sure even he disconnect
sm_addban 0 "STEAM_0:x:xxxxx"
__________________
Do not Private Message @me

Last edited by Bacardi; 08-24-2011 at 17:44. Reason: it's smac not smack
Bacardi is offline
gamemann
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Old 08-24-2011 , 16:19   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
Use plugin what ban player when he change name rapidly [ANY] Name Change Punisher (Updated 2011-07-13)

or SMACK, it have also and more.

In game you can bind key to ban by @aim
bind l "sm_ban @aim 0"

Or what I use, status in console
then ban by #userid
sm_ban #758 0 asdsadasd
or another way, add ban to make sure even he disconnect
sm_addban 0 "STEAM_0xxxx"
Alright thanks
__________________

Click here for my GitHub page!
gamemann is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to gamemann
gamemann
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Old 08-25-2011 , 09:19   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #17

alright, its working okay... But my admins say they dont have permanent ban -.-
and when i type...
Code:
sm_addban 0 "STEAM_X:X:XXXXXX" <reason>
Nothing happens, it bans him but doesnt kick him..... Can you please tell me how to fix this...
__________________

Click here for my GitHub page!
gamemann is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to gamemann
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-25-2011 , 09:39   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamemann View Post
alright, its working okay... But my admins say they dont have permanent ban -.-
and when i type...
Code:
sm_addban 0 "STEAM_X:X:XXXXXX" <reason>
Nothing happens, it bans him but doesnt kick him..... Can you please tell me how to fix this...
It add ban, you can do this anytime, player not need to be on server.
If player is still on server and you add ban, player notice it next time when he disconnect/reconnect to server or mapchange, before that he can play normally.

sm_ban requires target, and target need to be on server.

Use either your liking
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
snok1
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2020
Old 09-13-2020 , 13:10   Re: ban option on admin menu dont work???
Reply With Quote #19

i have this problems but ,
modifiy , and no working
__________________
snok1 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode