Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[TF2] No build areas (1.03)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
HelpMe
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Home
Plugin ID:
5730
Plugin Version:
1.03
Plugin Category:
Gameplay
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    2 
    Plugin Description:
    This plugin let you add func_nobuild brushes to a map and the locations gets saved.
    Old 07-23-2017 , 19:42   [TF2] No build areas (1.03)
    Reply With Quote #1

    TF2 Nobuild Areas

    Hey everybody!

    After seeing requests and also having my own needs, I created this plugin. It allows you to add func_nobuild brushes everywhere on a map. This is useful with versus saxton hale maps if you don't want to struggle with decompiling maps and such. I put this plugin together with help from the [TF2] autokits plugin, which is based on DarthNinja's Auto Pumpkins. This is also my first released plugin and I am sure the code could be more optimized.

    Usage
    To spawn a brush, use the command sm_nobuild and then select "Create". After that you get some options on how the area should be configured.
    If you want to delete a nobuild area you also use sm_nobuild and select "Delete Nearest Nobuild Area". It finds the nearest nobuild brush, that is in the range of 600 units.
    You can view all the areas in the map by using the command sm_shownobuild

    The options you have when configuring an area:
    Quote:
    Size
    • 128 x 128 x 64
    • 256 x 256 x 64
    • 512 x 512 x 64
    • 128 x 128 x 128
    • 256 x 256 x 128
    • 512 x 512 x 128
    Team
    • Both
    • Red
    • Blue
    Buildings to allow
    • Allow none
    • Sentries
    • Dispensers
    • Teleporters
    • Sentries and Dispensers
    • Sentries and Teleporters
    • Dispensers and Teleporters
    Installation guide
    Just download the smx and move it to the plugins folder.

    The nobuilds you add gets saved in the local sqlite database.

    Therefore, you have to add this to your databases.cfg
    Code:
    "nobuildareas"
    {
    	"driver"			"sqlite"
    	"host"				"localhost"
    	"database"			"TF2_Nobuildareas"
    	"user"				"root"
    	"pass"				""
    }
    Changelog
    Quote:
    24-07-2017
    1.00 Initial release
    25-07-2017
    1.01 Fixed some areas getting spawned with a vector origin that didn't match the database, which means those areas couldn't be deleted.
    26-07-2017
    1.02 Added beams on the edges of created areas and added the command !shownobuild to visually show all areas in a map.
    28-07-2017
    1.03 Added the feature to specify team and what buildings to allow
    Improvements to be added
    • Move from database to cfg (Requested, but could be causing delays Idk)
    • Getting rid of this message: Setting CBaseEntity to non-brush model
    • Beams are not showing in mvm for some reason.
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (nobuildareas.sp - 910 views - 21.0 KB)

    Last edited by HelpMe; 01-20-2018 at 11:59.
    HelpMe is offline
    HelpMe
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2013
    Location: Home
    Old 07-24-2017 , 07:24   Re: [TF2] No build areas
    Reply With Quote #2

    I found
    http://addons.eventscripts.com/addons/view/antirush
    and
    https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=152898

    Which could help making the brushes visible.

    I just don't know how to use the TE_SetupBeamPoints Function and make the beams on all 12 edges

    Last edited by HelpMe; 07-24-2017 at 07:24.
    HelpMe is offline
    HelpMe
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2013
    Location: Home
    Old 07-28-2017 , 11:20   Re: [TF2] No build areas (1.03)
    Reply With Quote #3

    If you experience crashes or errors, please tell me.
    HelpMe is offline
    kgbproject
    Member
    Join Date: Nov 2014
    Location: Russia
    Old 10-29-2017 , 02:18   Re: [TF2] No build areas
    Reply With Quote #4

    <deleted>
    __________________
    Steam
    Making SM plugins for TF2 for money. PM in Steam.

    Last edited by kgbproject; 10-29-2017 at 02:19. Reason: nvm
    kgbproject is offline
    Aepoh
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Aug 2023
    Old 08-26-2023 , 20:35   Unable to see most brushes using sm_shownobuild
    Reply With Quote #5

    I know this thread is older than dirt, but this is a really good plugin and the only one I've found that fits my use cases.

    There's an issue I have when using it where sm_shownobuild will only show some of the brushes, and not all of them. It also doesn't stay active for more than ~10 seconds for the brushes it does show. It seems like it's more likely to display large brushes as opposed to smaller ones.

    To mitigate this issue, I've taken to keeping track of where I place brushes in a notepad file. It would be great if this were fixed though.
    Aepoh is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode