Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] The Amplifier


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 07-20-2010 , 17:50   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #141

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
1)2)Bad news: dispenser can not be movable after change model =( I think i will add console command to move AMP.
Interesting, Repair Node is movable...will see...

3)I will try make Amplifier doesn't conflict with Repair node
I have a new plugin that combines The Amplifier and The Repair Node, which allows both to be moved. However, I am not quite done yet, it needs more testing (and translations).

Here is what I have so far. You will also need the Amplifier models and materials from this thread's first post and the Repair node materials from the Repair Node thread http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1234359
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (amp_node.sp - 171 views - 71.2 KB)
File Type: txt amp_node.txt (2.6 KB, 93 views)

Last edited by naris; 07-26-2010 at 15:15.
naris is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-21-2010 , 00:11   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #142

naris, you are demotivate me to work >_<
I'm already combined Amplifier with Node...without fully Node in code...and what if author of Node will want update this? My plugin will be installed without editing Node and do not conflict with this... And Amplifier must be unupgradeable

I will finish it in this\next day

And I can not find: how you made Amplifier movable?
---
Added: Do anyone know parameter of Sentry's rotation speed?
---
Added:
-Fix conflict with Repair Node - completed
-Movable AMP - completed
-Engineer can add metal to AMP from engy's metal - completed
-Add crits to engineer with frontier justice - completed

When all will completed, i'll release it.

Last edited by Eggman; 07-22-2010 at 10:24.
Eggman is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-22-2010 , 10:36   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #143

Quote:
2.1:
-ConVar amplifier_wallblock
-ConVar amplifier_SG_wrangler_mini-crit
-ConVar amplifier_Announce
-Repair Node and Amplifier can installed on server in one time.
-ConVar amplifier_and_repairnode
-Amplifier is movable
-Engineers can charge Amplifier, when they will triing upgrade it
-Engineer with Frontier Justice can use Amplifier without lost revenges
Now Amplifier can be used with Repair Node without root combine with it. And more other things.
P.S.1st post updated.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Amplifier_2.1.zip (1.45 MB, 85 views)
File Type: zip Amplifier_bz2_res.zip (1.32 MB, 81 views)
Eggman is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 07-22-2010 , 10:40   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #144

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
@Eggman

Please increase your MP define by one. TF2 can have 33 players (source tv can be kicked to make an extra slot).
This still isn't fixed.
psychonic is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-22-2010 , 14:25   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #145

Damn >_< but...Why any will use STV with 32 players and Amplifier? I never was servers with all of this.
Eggman is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 07-25-2010 , 15:58   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #146

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
and what if author of Node will want update this?
I didn't actually use any of the code from repairnode, I used my own implementation. Especially since the original code only allows for 1 sg and 1 teleporter pair per client, which is not sufficient for our needs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
And Amplifier must be unupgradeable
Why is that? The modified version I have allows for upgraded amplifiers to have increased range.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
And I can not find: how you made Amplifier movable?
Every time a building is moved, the player_builtobject event fires. Apparently, you must of figured that out

So all I had to do was add a check in CheckDisp() so that if the entity was already an amplifier, fix the model. Additionally, you have to fix the model again after the "building" animation completes (11.4 seconds for level 3, 10.4 seconds for 1 & 2)
PHP Code:
CheckDisp(entclient)
{
    new 
TFObjectType:type BuildingType[ent];
    if (
type == TFObjectType_Amplifier ||
        
type == TFObjectType_RepairNode)
    {
        new 
ref EntIndexToEntRef(ent);
        
CreateTimer(0.1FixModelref);

        new 
level GetEntProp(entProp_Send"m_iHighestUpgradeLevel");
        
CreateTimer((level 2) ? 11.4 10.4Activateref);
    }

To support upgrading buildings, all that needs to be done is to handle the player_upgradedobject event and fix the model again:
PHP Code:
public Action:Event_Upgrade(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    new 
ent GetEventInt(event"index");
    if (
ent && IsValidEntity(ent))
    {
        new 
particle;
        if (
TFTeam:GetEntProp(entProp_Send"m_iTeamNum")==TFTeam_Red)
            
AttachParticle(ent,"teleported_red",particle); //Create Effect of TP
        
else
            
AttachParticle(ent,"teleported_blue",particle); //Create Effect of TP

        
CreateTimer(0.1FixModelEntIndexToEntRef(ent));
    }

    return 
Plugin_Continue;

The repairnode plugin has a brute force timer than constantly resets every model for every repair node every 4 seconds
naris is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 07-25-2010 , 16:55   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #147

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
Now Amplifier can be used with Repair Node without root combine with it. And more other things.
P.S.1st post updated.
I merged my changes (into Eggman's 2.1 version) from (post 116) to change the color of the "Waves" to yellow for conditions that affect the enemy, such as slow or taunt.

I also replaced the amplifier_and_repairnode convar with a check to see if repairnode is present to automatically enable the "repairnode compatibility mode"

It also caches the new convars in variables (like the other convars are), doesn't display announcements if the amplifier_Announce convar <= 0.0, fix an array bounds error in event_player_death when m_hBuilder < 0
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (Amplifier.sp - 83 views - 33.1 KB)

Last edited by naris; 07-26-2010 at 15:08.
naris is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-26-2010 , 07:56   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #148

Amplifier is unupgradeable. Not because i can not make this. It's a concept idea, like mini-SG is unupgradeable.
P.S.I'm find how to do make AMP movable..how you can see...

I cann't compile:
Amplifier.sp(571) : error 017: undefined symbol "TFPlayerCond_Disguised"

Last edited by Eggman; 07-26-2010 at 08:21.
Eggman is offline
Geel9
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 07-26-2010 , 08:02   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #149

Quote:
Originally Posted by naris View Post
I have a new plugin that combines The Amplifier and The Repair Node, which allows both to be moved. However, I am not quite done yet, it needs more testing (and translations).

Here is what I have so far. You will also need the Amplifier models and materials from this thread's first post and the Repair node materials from the Repair Node thread http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1234359

...

Just a quick note...

The repair node CAN be moved.
Geel9 is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-26-2010 , 08:36   Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
Reply With Quote #150

How to change weapon's view and world models?

Last edited by Eggman; 07-26-2010 at 09:17.
Eggman is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode