Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Biohazard v2.00 Beta 3b (Zombie Mod)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
hleV
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 04-13-2008 , 13:43   Re: Some questions
Reply With Quote #501

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gosu View Post
6 And Finally how to make so that radio-commands were not sounded (Roger that, affirmative) only for Zombie (T)?
This should work. Add it to the correct places of the biohazard.sma.
Code:
new const g_block_radio[24][] = {         "radio1",         "coverme",         "takepoint",         "holdpos",         "regroup",         "followme",         "takingfire",         "radio2",         "go",         "fallback",         "sticktog",         "getinpos",         "stormfront",         "report",         "radio3",         "roger",         "enemyspot",         "needbackup",         "sectorclear",         "inposition",         "reportingin",         "getout",         "negative",         "enemydown" }   public plugin_init() {         for (new i; i < 24; i++)         register_clcmd(g_block_radio[i], "clcmd_blocked") }   public clcmd_blocked(id) {         if (!is_player_alive(id) || !g_zombie[id])                 return PLUGIN_CONTINUE           return PLUGIN_HANDLED_MAIN }
__________________
hleV is offline
DA
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany/Münster
Old 04-13-2008 , 14:23   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #502

hmm. The kicks come not only when the round starts / end. hmpf. ;(
__________________
DA is offline
Gosu
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 04-13-2008 , 14:27   Re: Some questions
Reply With Quote #503

Quote:
Originally Posted by hleV View Post
This should work. Add it to the correct places of the biohazard.sma.

Code:
new const g_block_radio[24][] = </p><p>{ </p><p> "radio1", </p><p> "coverme", </p><p> "takepoint", </p><p> "holdpos", </p><p> "regroup", </p><p> "followme", </p><p> "takingfire", </p><p> "radio2", </p><p> "go", </p><p> "fallback", </p><p> "sticktog", </p><p> "getinpos", </p><p> "stormfront",</p><p> "report", </p><p> "radio3", </p><p> "roger", </p><p> "enemyspot", </p><p> "needbackup", </p><p> "sectorclear", </p><p> "inposition", </p><p> "reportingin", </p><p> "getout", </p><p> "negative", </p><p> "enemydown"</p><p>}</p><p>&nbsp;</p><p>public plugin_init()</p><p>{</p><p> for (new i; i < 24; i++)</p><p> register_clcmd(g_block_radio[i], "clcmd_blocked")</p><p>}</p><p>&nbsp;</p><p>public clcmd_blocked(id)</p><p>{</p><p> if (!is_player_alive(id) || !g_zombie[id])</p><p> return PLUGIN_CONTINUE</p><p>&nbsp;</p><p> return PLUGIN_HANDLED_MAIN</p><p>}
I'am so sorry! But i just mistaken! I installed Zombie Swarm and should was post it's
here
So if u know how to do that in Zombie swarm 2.3 i will be please!

Last edited by Gosu; 04-13-2008 at 14:30.
Gosu is offline
Virtual-Vybz
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 04-13-2008 , 15:33   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #504

Does anyone here got an idea to get more than one starting zombie???
Really need that thing and I don't get it on my own...
__________________
Virtual-Vybz is offline
lomax
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 04-13-2008 , 16:30   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #505

cheap_suite this is new error or ?


Host_Error: DispatchUserMsg: User Msg sXe-I/64 sent too much data (255 bytes), 192 bytes max.

PS: And about more than one zombie starting ... in the sma you need to duplicate the random function that elects zombie of the round , rename it and add it in tasks.

Last edited by lomax; 04-13-2008 at 16:41.
lomax is offline
bombey
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 04-13-2008 , 19:07   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #506

@Cheap_suit: What's now about offers that the zombie corpses still lying on the ground and the plugin is using more than one model (random zombie models)?
bombey is offline
DeeKeiD
Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Latvia
Old 04-13-2008 , 19:48   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #507

@Cheap_suit : Can u make this :
1. When u are zombie no NVG(just normal map light level)
2. When u are zombie sv_gravity(changable in cvar bh_zombie_gravity ...)
3. HUD to able to view more than 255 hp like ~10`000
4. Ambience sound like in CS:S zombie mod and When 1st player turns in to zombie theres a specific sound for all players
5. cvar for an damage when player shoots at zombie(normaly Zombie HP reduces very low)
6. When u are Zombie other ppl can't here your footsteps
DeeKeiD is offline
both___
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 04-13-2008 , 21:11   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #508

I made a video of this mod, if you want to see, the link is

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bIrfTPKjhlM

(I putted you credits Cheap ^^)

ANd the random models it's working now, you need to put the 2th model in valve/half-life/models/players/modelfolder/model/mdl...

and I have a question, you can i add a shield to weapons menu?
weapons_shield dont work...
both___ is offline
Cheap_Suit
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 04-13-2008 , 23:55   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #509

Quote:
Originally Posted by DA View Post
hmm. The kicks come not only when the round starts / end. hmpf. ;(
What other plugins are you running? Please include the sub plugins if your running any. Right now, I would suggest running biohazard by itself to confirm that its the one causing it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lomax View Post
cheap_suite this is new error or ?
Host_Error: DispatchUserMsg: User Msg sXe-I/64 sent too much data (255 bytes), 192 bytes max.
This seems to be related to sXe anti cheat?/nosteam. I cant really help you here. Try googling the problem to find possible solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bombey View Post
@Cheap_suit: What's now about offers that the zombie corpses still lying on the ground and the plugin is using more than one model (random zombie models)?
?

Quote:
Originally Posted by both___ View Post
I made a video of this mod, if you want to see, the link is

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bIrfTPKjhlM

(I putted you credits Cheap ^^)

ANd the random models it's working now, you need to put the 2th model in valve/half-life/models/players/modelfolder/model/mdl...

and I have a question, you can i add a shield to weapons menu?
weapons_shield dont work...
- Thanks! I'll add this to the front page.
- Try weapon_shield.

@ Anyone: Im looking for a banner.
__________________
HDD fried, failed to backup files. Sorry folks, just don't have free time anymore. This is goodbye.

Last edited by Cheap_Suit; 04-14-2008 at 00:09.
Cheap_Suit is offline
CLLlAgOB
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Russia
Old 04-14-2008 , 00:09   Re: Biohazard v1.84 (Zombie Mod)
Reply With Quote #510

i think server crash from for random player spawn.
CLLlAgOB is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:04.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode