Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[CS:GO] Models in map 1.2


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
boomix
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Latvia
Plugin ID:
5029
Plugin Version:
1.2
Plugin Category:
Technical/Development
Plugin Game:
Counter-Strike: GO
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Allows you to place models in map, by moving them around. You can make models solid/not slid , rotating/not rotating
    Old 02-02-2016 , 15:14   [CS:GO] Models in map 1.2
    Reply With Quote #1



    This is a plugin that allows you to place in map models for all rounds and for every map. And ofcourse you can move them around aswell. It also allows to make props to rotate, set prop solid/not solid.

    Over here are two examples of the plugin
    Spoiler




    There are two config files, but mainly you just need to use one - models.cfg (sourcemod/configs/models/models.cfg)

    Every model that you add, can only be once placed in one map. If you want to place two same models in one map, then you need to create two same models with different name.

    Exapmple
    PHP Code:
    "models"
    {
        
    "Big banner"
        
    {
            
    "model_path"        "models/props/banner/mybanner.mdl"
            "solid"            "0"
            "rotate"            "0"
        
    }
        
        
    "Big banner 2"
        
    {
            
    "model_path"        "models/props/banner/mybanner.mdl"
            "solid"            "0"
            "rotate"            "1"
            "rotate_speed"        "20"
        
    }





    !props - requires d flag(BAN)
    It will open up menu, which will allow you to add models, that you have added in models.cfg.

    You can move the block with E (When move models is turned on)
    You can rotate block by 10° with R (When your holding the block)
    You can push/pull block with Mouse 1, Mouse 2 (When your holding the block)

    btw, after placing not solid block in the map, it will become non solid after round restart. ;)










    1. Download files & extract them
    2. Add models in sourcemod/configs/models/models.cfg. If your adding custom models, download sm downloader, that will allow you to download & precache files.
    3. Change map





    Lord Cheaterfield SSS♥ - for plugin idea.
    boomix - for creating this plugin.
    lay295 - for giving few suggestions/functions.





    Quote:
    Models in map 1.2
    1. Changed command: !models to !props
    2. Added new keyvalue: size




    Attached Files
    File Type: 7z Models in map 1.2.7z (25.8 KB, 1674 views)

    Last edited by asherkin; 05-15-2020 at 11:54.
    boomix is offline
    Lannister
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Apr 2015
    Old 02-02-2016 , 15:47   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
    Reply With Quote #2

    Such a crazy idea i had months ago! im really happy that you've made this bro! keep the good work!
    Lannister is offline
    whtevrwt
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Apr 2015
    Old 02-02-2016 , 16:02   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
    Reply With Quote #3

    Very good plugin. Thanks a lot for this.
    whtevrwt is offline
    lay295
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Sep 2013
    Old 02-02-2016 , 16:04   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
    Reply With Quote #4

    Thanks a lot for this plugin! Will make a great cool addition to my surf server
    __________________

    lay295 is offline
    Lannister
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Apr 2015
    Old 02-13-2016 , 10:18   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
    Reply With Quote #5

    I've got a little issue with this plugin, and im not sure if everyone has it or just me (which is weird), the issue is that somehow when i put a model in a map (with a entity near the model) the model with mix with that entity, for example, there's a weapon_nova placed on the map, i use the !models and i put my logo on the map, somehow the logo model mix with the nova and it will cause that the model changes it's position or start moving, here's an example in the map mg_ski_mountain_csgo.

    Here's the entity



    Here's the bug (i put the links since the images are too big)

    http://images.akamai.steamuserconten...0F2626F5D774B/

    http://images.akamai.steamuserconten...5419365E852D1/

    See the problem? the model is mixed with the nova and it makes the logo change it's position, this also happends with moving entity in mg maps, if you put a model there, it will mix and it will cause the model to start rotating itself, or moving fast killing everyone near.

    Could you try fix this my friend?

    Last edited by Lannister; 02-13-2016 at 10:23.
    Lannister is offline
    lay295
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Sep 2013
    Old 02-16-2016 , 02:33   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
    Reply With Quote #6

    There's just 2 issues with this plugin that I seem to have. With ckSurf loaded for some reason it won't load the models, if I type mp_restartgame 1 it'll make the models show up when the round restarts. I fixed this by spawning the model OnMapStart aswell.

    Also the rotating function looks very... choppy, I parented the model to a func_rotate and it looks a lot smoother.

    Code:
    if(StringToInt(rotate) == 1)
    {
    	//CreateTimer(0.0, RotateBlockTmr, entity, TIMER_REPEAT);
    	int rotateEnt = CreateEntityByName("func_rotating");
    	if (rotateEnt != -1)
    	{
    		DispatchKeyValue(rotateEnt, "maxspeed", "20");
    		DispatchSpawn(rotateEnt);
    		TeleportEntity(rotateEnt, org, NULL_VECTOR, NULL_VECTOR);
    		SetVariantString("!activator");
    		AcceptEntityInput(entity, "SetParent", rotateEnt, entity, 0);
    		AcceptEntityInput(rotateEnt, "Start");
    	}
    }
    Just in case anyone else has any of these issues
    __________________


    Last edited by lay295; 02-16-2016 at 02:34.
    lay295 is offline
    boomix
    Senior Member
    Join Date: May 2015
    Location: Latvia
    Old 02-16-2016 , 08:14   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
    Reply With Quote #7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by lay295 View Post
    There's just 2 issues with this plugin that I seem to have. With ckSurf loaded for some reason it won't load the models, if I type mp_restartgame 1 it'll make the models show up when the round restarts. I fixed this by spawning the model OnMapStart aswell.

    Also the rotating function looks very... choppy, I parented the model to a func_rotate and it looks a lot smoother.

    Code:
    if(StringToInt(rotate) == 1)
    {
    	//CreateTimer(0.0, RotateBlockTmr, entity, TIMER_REPEAT);
    	int rotateEnt = CreateEntityByName("func_rotating");
    	if (rotateEnt != -1)
    	{
    		DispatchKeyValue(rotateEnt, "maxspeed", "20");
    		DispatchSpawn(rotateEnt);
    		TeleportEntity(rotateEnt, org, NULL_VECTOR, NULL_VECTOR);
    		SetVariantString("!activator");
    		AcceptEntityInput(entity, "SetParent", rotateEnt, entity, 0);
    		AcceptEntityInput(rotateEnt, "Start");
    	}
    }
    Just in case anyone else has any of these issues
    Thanks, updated plugin!

    Added "rotate_speed" in cfg file
    PHP Code:
        "Big banner 2"
        
    {
            
    "model_path"        "models/props/banner/mybanner.mdl"
            "solid"            "0"
            "rotate"            "1"
            "rotate_speed"        "20"
        

    Changed rotate function (Thanks lay295)
    Added, that models also spawn in map start!

    Last edited by boomix; 02-16-2016 at 08:14.
    boomix is offline
    skinheadxtreme
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Jul 2013
    Old 02-20-2016 , 05:24   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map 1.1
    Reply With Quote #8

    how can i make a banner like that one (pitbulls)
    skinheadxtreme is offline
    boomix
    Senior Member
    Join Date: May 2015
    Location: Latvia
    Old 02-20-2016 , 07:47   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map 1.1
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by skinheadxtreme View Post
    how can i make a banner like that one (pitbulls)
    I used propper to create the pitbulls one, but there are many more options how to create models - blender, milkshake 3d, etc. Check in google, there are few tutorials how to create models for source. In worst case add me on steam, if I will have time, I will create few models for you.
    boomix is offline
    spancer35
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Dec 2014
    Location: City 17
    Old 02-21-2016 , 06:02   Re: [CS:GO] Models in map 1.1
    Reply With Quote #10

    Someone can change !models to !props and ADMFLAG_BAN to ADMFLAG_ROOT

    I tried but can't :/

    thanks a lot !
    __________________
    spancer35 is offline
    Reply



    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode